The Official
Website of
World Sailing

Event Partners
Suppliers

Grolsch - 505 World Championship
Event Details
Start Date7 December 2002
End Date14 December 2002
ISAF IDAUS200212KAL
VenueFreemantle, WA
CountryAustralia
Entry Name
Entry AddressWestern Australia 505 Assoc. 7 Weelara Road City Beach WA 6015 Contact: M Stowell
Tel+ 61 8 9245 4483
Fax+ 61 8 9245 4483
Emailsail@fsc.com.au
Websitehttp://www.505.com.au/worlds.htm
Registration Lists n/a
Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Open 505 Overall Results
Race Results
Grolsch - 505 World Championship07 Dec 2002 - 14 Dec 2002
505 (Open) Race #7
Marks(n/a)Date: 19 Nov 2017
Start time: 03:41
Race status: Finished
Lead Boat(n/a)
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
(n/a)
1AUSAUS 8804
Chris Nicholson
DARREN NICHOLSON
1
2AUSAUS 8280
Michael QUIRK
Geoff LANGE
2
3USAUSA 8714
Howard (Howie) HAMLIN
Michael Martin
3
4AUSAUS 8782Andrew HEWSON
Frank KARLOVECZ
4
5GBRGBR 8743
Ian Barker
Daniel CRIPPS
5
6AUSAUS 8796Malcolm HIGGINS
Andrew CHISHOLM
6
7SWESWE 8655
Krister BERGSTRÖM (Bergstrom)
Thomas MOSS
7
8AUSAUS 8667Scott OLSEN
Sean GREGORY
8
9USAUSA 8627Tim COLLINS
Drew BUTTNER
9
10USAUSA 8554Doug HAGAN
Stuart PARK
10
11USAUSA 8722
Macy NELSON
Jesse Falsone
11
12GBRGBR 8787
terry scutcher
Christian DIEBITSCH
12
13USAUSA 8762
Daniel THOMPSON
Andrew ZINN
13
14GBRGBR 8773
Simon PAYNE
Bill Masterman
14
15AUSAUS 8795
Alexander Higgins
Paul MARSH
15
16GERGER 8632
Claas LEHMANN
Klaus STAMMERJOHANN
16
17GBRGBR 8774
Ian PINNELL
Steve HUNT
17
18DENDEN 8807
Tom Bøjland (Bojland)
Philip CHRISTIANI
18
19AUSAUS 8784Hugh STODART
Peter HOLDEN
19
20USAUSA 8643Barney HARRIS
Clayton JAMES
20
21AUSAUS 8813Brett VAN MUNSTER
Andrew PETCH
21
22AUSAUS 8738Paul MITCHELL
Sam HAINES
22
23GBRGBR 8552Russell SHORT
Andrew SHORT
23
24AUSAUS 8809Leslie NATHANSON
Richard MACHIN
24
25GBRGBR 8705
Thoralf GREGER
Angela STENGER
25
26AUSAUS 8696
Carter Jackson
Will McDONALD
26
27USAAUS 8499
Alexander Meller
Pip PEARSON
27
28USAUSA 7771
Andrew BEECKMAN
Ben BENJAMIN
28
29USAUSA 8012
Henry AMTHOR
Steve SPARKMAN
29
30GERGER 8777Stefan SCHOLLMAYER
Frisco SAUGUINO
30
31GBRGBR 8708
Martin Wedge
Scott Allen
31
32GERGER 8744
Hans Heinrich RIX
Martin Schöler (Schoeler)
32
33AUSAUS 8810David ALEXANDER
Marcus COOPER
33
34AUSAUS 8801Peter CHAPPELL
Ian DAVIDSON
34
35GERGER 8692
Nicolai Völckner (Voelckner)
Johannes TELLEN
35
36GBRGBR 8555
David SMITHWHITE
Neil Fulcher
36
37AUSAUS 8628Brian ROBINSON
Paul HARRIS
37
38AUSAUS 8223Steve KENNEDY
Luke PATTERSON
38
39GBRGBR 8460Martin GOULT
Gordon RUSSELL
39
40AUSAUS 8177Michael NAVARRO
Simon WILDER
40.5
40GBRGBR 8419Stuart TURNBULL
Jason LUNN
40.5
42AUSAUS 8173Michael BADDAGE
Jeremy FUSSELL
42
43AUSAUS 8798Mark STOWELL
Scott BAILEY
43
44GBRGBR 8464David HITCHCOCK
Ian NICHOLSON
44
45USAUSA 7156Aaron ROSS
Nicholas HANCOCK
45
46AUSAUS 8501Stuart CAMPBELL
Ian PINDER
46
47AUSAUS 8523Peter HEWSON
Morgan BAX
47
48USAUSA 8731Thad LIEB
Mike SMITH
48
49AUSAUS 8399Bill CUNEO
Luke WHITE
49
50AUSAUS 8524Nigel LOTT
Ian GREGG
50
51AUSAUS 8618Torvar MIRSKY
Bjorn NIELSEN
51
52FRAFRA 8748
Jerome TERRASSON
Gilles CARVALLO
52
53AUSAUS 8783
Fletcher KENNEDY
Benjamin Greenhough
53
54GBRGBR 8745Chris PEARSON
Brendan BRITTLIFFE
54
55AUSAUS 8781
Earle ALEXANDER
Dustin CARLSSON
55
56ZIMZIM 8445Patrick McCOSH
George CALDER-POTTS
56
57AUSAUS 8739Ian DUNN
David HORSFALL
57
58AUSAUS 7283David MEEHAN
Cameron DIBB
58
59GBRGBR 8556
Michael Hart
Christopher Gowers
59
60AUSAUS 8588Murray SMITH
Michael HUGHES
60
61AUSAUS 8756Ross BRENNAN
Bill KENNEDY
61
62NZLNZL 8044Ben DUNCAN
Colin SPENCE
62
63GBRGBR 8726Martin STAINSBY
Steve WATSON
63
64AUSAUS 8811
Matthew Hansen
Shane ATTWELL
64
65AUSAUS 8498Edward COX
Brad CLARKE
65
66AUSAUS 8041Ben HUNTER
Ben AMOS
66
67AUSAUS 8506Mark ROBERTSHAW
Peter CROMMELIN
67
68AUSAUS 8764Geoff HOLDEN
John TYRELL
68
69AUSAUS 8547Anthony GAUNT
Michael DUFFIELD
69
70USAUSA 8616David CHATHAM
Graham SCHELTER
70
71AUSAUS 8785Ian BURFORD
Wayne BOYD
71
72USAUSA 8808
Evert MEYER
Jeff NELSON
72
73USAUSA 8790John WYLES
Andrew CHADWICK
73
74AUSAUS 8356Tessa Parkinson
Bronwyn Polkinghorne
74
75AUSAUS 7984Will GUNZBURG
Steve KNUCKEY
75
76GBRAUS 8395
Luke Molloy
Lucas PRESCOTT
76
77AUSAUS 8272Jay BROWN
Dave DELAINE
77
78AUSAUS 8345Renee DE VOOGD
Anthony DEAN
78
79AUSAUS 8803Kate QUINN
Nick DAHL
79
80AUSAUS 8183Jason WALLINGTON
Chris CARTER
80
81FRAFRA 8704Thibault Di PEDE
Christian MARTENO
81
82AUSAUS 8558Richard HYDE
Samuel HYDE
82
83AUSAUS 8589Mark BARBER
Rob BATE
83
84AUSAUS 7534Martin PIKE
Paul SANDERCO
84
85AUSAUS 8648Jeffrey ROBINSON
Mick O'DONNELL
85
86AUSAUS 8605Nick MURRAY
Matthew Champtaloup
86
87AUSAUS 8292Mark Srymgour
Tom BRAND
87
88ZIMZIM 8481Kevin O'CONNER
Leo HUIZENGA
88
89AUSAUS 8606Adrian COOPER
Amy COOPER
89
90USAUSA 8578
Allan STALEY
Paul VON GREY
90
91AUSAUS 7478Norman BRANDON
Daryl BENTLEY
91
92CANCAN 8755Brian TRAINER
Richard McDonald
92
93GBRGBR 8435
Patrick McGALE
Michael NOLAN
93
95AUSAUS 8274John HANDS
Peter READMAN
95
97AUSAUS 8668David PERLMAN
Ian JENKINS
97
99GERGER 8775
Tom SWIFT
Holger Jess
99
DSQ
99AUSAUS 8710Justin MITCHELL
Ken MITCHELL
99
DNC
99AUSAUS 8759Scott OVENDEN
Bryce PENFOLD
99
DNF
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2017 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM