AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

Sea-Land - 505 World Championship
Event Details
Start Date10 September 1998
End Date21 September 1998
ISAF IDUSA199809ECI
VenueHyannis, Massachusetts
CountryUSA
Entry NameTom Kivney
Entry Address
Tel
Fax
Email
Websitehttp://standard31.infoboard.net/ft/505worlds.html
Registration Lists n/a
Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Open 505 Overall Results
Race Results
Sea-Land - 505 World Championship10 Sep 1998 - 21 Sep 1998
505 (Open) Race #3
Marks(n/a)Date: 20 Feb 2019
Start time: 10:32
Race status: Finished
Lead Boat(n/a)
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
(n/a)
1USARondar USA 8610
Nick TROTMAN
Mike MILLS
0
2GBR8552
Mark Upton-Brown
Ian MITCHELL
3
3USA7771
Howard (Howie) HAMLIN
Michael Martin
5.7
4GBR8685Jim HUNT
NICK BELOE
8
5GBR8677
Ian PINNELL
Nicholas Powell
10
6GBR8704
Ian Barker
Daniel CRIPPS
11.7
7USA7318
Mike ZANI
Peter Alarie
13
8SWE8232
Ebbe Rosén
Olle WENRUP
14
9FRA8702
Philippe BOITE
Jean-Luc MUZELLEC
15
10GBR8679
David SMITHWHITE
Neil Fulcher
16
11GBR8481
Chips Howarth
Bill Masterman
17
12AUS8524Leslie NATHONSON
Ian GREGG
18
13GBR8640Vernon RALSTON
Simon SPRATT
19
14USA7201
Daniel THOMPSON
Andrew ZINN
20
15DEN8620
Jan Saugmann
Morten Ramsbæk (RAMSBAEK)
21
16AUS8644David PORTER
Peter HOLDEN
22
17USA8629Tyler MOORE
Scott IKLE
23
18USA8627Tim COLLINS
Bill SMITH
24
19GBR8460Martin GOULT
Gordon RUSSELL
25
20USA8680
Bruce Edwards
David Shelton
26
21CAN8264Jeff BOYD
Martin TEN HOVE
27
22GBR8556Richard TEW
John IRONMONGER
28
23DEN8622
Tom Bøjland (Bojland)
Anders FRIIS
29
24GBR8676Clive ROBINSON
Gary CAWTHORN
30
25CAN8681Robin BROWN
Richard MUNDELL
31
26GBR8672Mike HOLMES
Paul YOUNG
32
27GER8550
Dietrich Scheder-Bieschin
Johan ARVEDSON
33
28GER8669Tim BOGER
Philip CHRISTIANI
34
29USA7093
Ethan Bixby
Cameron Lewis
35
30GBR8378Martin HODGSON
Paul BEASLEY
36
32GBR8429
Robert Napier
Kimball MORRISON
38
33USA7873Ellen ABLOW
Alan NORMAN
39
34GER8657
Martin Görge (Goerge)
Rainer Görge (Goerge)
40
35GBR8701Paul LOVESY
Andy WILLIAMS
41
36USA8191Macy NELSON
Geoff EWENSON
42
37USA8263
Alexander Meller
Leslie CRANE
43
38SWE8619Mikael AHRBOM
Claes THURELL
44
39GER8542Tom SWIFT
Klaus STAMMERJOHANN
45
40USA8643
Barney HARRIS
Jesse Falsone
46
41USA7773
Nick ADAMSON
Ben BENJAMIN
47
41AUS8559Malcolm HIGGINS
Pip PEARSON
47
42USA8083Neal FOWLER
Dave DYSON
48
43AUS8603Ian DUNN
John FRY
49
44USA7358Michael BREAULT
Harry MATTISON
50
45AUS7667Scott OLSEN
Mark STOWELL
51
46USA8645Jim ENGLERT
Thad MELTON
52
47AUS8557
Dean WILLIAMS
DARREN NICHOLSON
53
48USA7092Kenny ELLIOT
W Allen KILGORE
54
49USA8059Tim WADLOW
Mike WELCH
55
50DEN8551Jacob ERNST
Jesper ERNST
56
51USA6821William PEVEAR
Jan AASE
57
52USA8190Larry ROSENFIELD
Ted MOORE
58
53USA7096Bryan LARGAY
Matt SANDERS
59
54GBR8381Steve ADAMS
Andrew WOOD
60
55GBR8510
Martin Wedge
Peter BURWOOD
61
56GER8642Stefan SCHOLLMAYER
Frisco SANGUIND
62
57CAN8410Clarissa BUSH
Chris GILLIES
63
58AUS8604Ian BURFORD
Dave CHRISTIE
64
59CAN8442Hugh MORRIN
Michael HOFFMAN
65
60USA8012
Henry AMTHOR
Douglas AMTHOR
66
61GBR8678
Jim BERRY
David SPRAGG
67
62DEN8561Peter MOLLER
Martin THOMBS
68
63GBR8526Tim BIRD
Arthur GEORGE
69
64CAN8060Adam BOOKMAN
Adam SCHELL
70
65GBR8635
Simon LAKE
Suzanne MCDERMOTT
71
66USA8689Nicholas GREY
Gerard KIVNEY
72
67GER8671
Markus MECHLBAUER
Angela STENGER
73
68USA8194Tom KIVNEY
Wolf CHAMBERLAIN
74
69GBR8474Chris THORNE
Andy TYAS
75
70GBR8583Chris DELVES
Dave HUGHES
76
71CAN7095John HAYLEY
Ian PLUMBLEY
77
72USA8576Terry NEFF
Bob NOYES
78
73CAN7959Scott SALTER
Per JACOBSEN
79
74USA8024David CHATHAM
Matt MCQUEEN
80
75USA8641Barry KUEHL
Frank THOMPSON
81
76GER8692
Heiner HIRTHE
Nicolai Völckner (Voelckner)
82
77USA8085Rene DE LA RIE
Alan FREEDMAN
83
78AUS8668
Matthew Hansen
Mike NAVARRO
84
79GER8634Joerg THUMANN
Oliver STIEGLITZ
85
80USA8311Chris YINDRA
Mark MCCARTHY
86
82GBR8467Chris ROMANS
Brenda ROMANS
88
83USA7346R.Latene MONTGUE
John ZAKAIB
89
84USA7876Brandon CHARIF
Hans GODE
90
85USA8624David STETSON
Michael AGRELL
91
87USA8438John WYLES
Chris GORTON
93
87USA8813David FAGEN
Andrew COLE
93
88CAN8525Victor STOPP
Julian PEARSON
94
89CAN7150Ian TORRIE
Winston CUMMINS
95
90GBR8591David BELL
Martin HOOD
96
91USA8600Ki KAISER
John BADTKE
97
92CAN7605
Renka GESING
Adam Gesing
98
92GBR8435
Patrick McGALE
Colin RAWLINGS
98
93FRA8455
Marcel BUFFET
Damien TROUILLET
99
94GBR8532Tom CLAYTON
Dennis HYATT
100
95USA7877Steve ANDERES
Bruce FLEMING,
101
96CAN8360Pierre SAINT-CYR,
Norman SAINT-CYR
102
97USA7685Graham ALEXANDER
Brian RICHMOND
103
98USA7613Joe KEATING
Phil RYAN
104
99CAN7796Mark ASHBY
David ADAMS
105
100USA6230
Paul VON GREY
Paul SHIPLEY
106
101USA6987Lauren ABRAMSON
Tom O'TOOLE
107
102FRA8693
Gilles CARVALLO
Claire CARVALLO
108
103USA7791Richard PECK
Dick HAMILTON
109
113GBR8237Richard ROWE
Robin TETLY
113
DNF
113USA8018Stevios PAPADAKIS
Dustin ROMEY
113
DNF
113USA8698Collin LINEHAN
Paul MUUS
113
DNF
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2019 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM