AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

505 World Championship
Event Details
Start Date11 April 1996
End Date18 April 1996
ISAF IDAUS199604LUN
VenueTownsville, Queensland
CountryAustralia
Entry Name
Entry Address
Tel
Fax
Email
Websitehttp://www.sailing.org/int505/96w-w.htm and http://www.int505.org/96wrld.htm
Registration Lists n/a
Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Open 505 Overall Results
Race Results
505 World Championship11 Apr 1996 - 18 Apr 1996
505 (Open) Race #5
Marks(n/a)Date: 26 Oct 2020
Start time: 22:39
Race status: Final
Lead Boat(n/a)
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
(n/a)
1SWESWE 8475
Krister BERGSTRÖM (Bergstrom)
M WESTERDAHL
0
2AUSAUS 8619
DARREN NICHOLSON
Chris Nicholson
3
3AUSAUS 8395P MARSH
W SOULSBY
5.7
4GBR8510
Ian Barker
Daniel CRIPPS
8
5GBRRondar GBR 8521
Paul TOWERS
Dan JOHNSON
10
6DENDEN 8476
Jan Saugmann
Morten Ramsbæk (RAMSBAEK)
11.7
7USA8266
Howard (Howie) HAMLIN
Cameron Lewis
13
8AUSAUS 8606Geoff LANGE
Norman RYDGE
14
9GBRGBR 8481
Jeremy ROBINSON
Bill Masterman
15
10DENDEN 8579
Tom Bøjland (Bojland)
P CHRITIANI
16
11GBRGBR 8416Ian MONTAGUE
Geoff KIMBER
17
12AUSAUS 8617Kane SINCLAIR
G SEARANT
18
13GBRGBR 8552
Mark Upton-Brown
Nigel VOOGHT
19
14USAUSA 7771
Jeff MILLER
Michael Martin
20
15DENDEN 8498J SCHOENHERR
C SPENCE
21
16AUSAUS 7982A FINGLASS
S ILLIDGE
22
17AUSAUS 8605S BURT
Andrew HEWSON
23
18AUSAUS 8523T BLATCHFORD
Peter HEWSON
24
19AUSAUS 8618
J FIELD
Dean Blatchford
25
20GERGER 8608Günter PETERS
B VIERTH
26
21AUSAUS 8524P MEEHAN
L NATHANSON
27
22AUSAUS 8548Hugh STODART
A BAKER
28
23AUSAUS 8454J PIRRET
B WHITBREAD
29
24AUSAUS 8559
D WILSDON
Sandy HIGGINS
30
25SWESWE 7343K NILSSON
Mikael AHRBOM
31
26AUSAUS 8396P HOLDEN
David PORTER
32
27AUSAUS 8176Sean GREGORY
S OLSEN
33
28AUSAUS 8274K BROWN
Robin BROWN
34
29AUSAUS 8602M FINLAYSON
B EDWARDS
35
30AUSAUS 8585
Carter Jackson
M PAGE
36
31AUSAUS 8399Frank KARLOVECZ
M PAGE
37
32AUSAUS 8589Richard MACHIN
P GREY
38
33GERSWE 8551
Dietrich Scheder-Bieschin
Johan ARVEDSON
39
34AUSAUS 8499P PEARSON
Malcolm HIGGINS
40
35AUSAUS 8289G DAWSON
J MITCHELL
41
36AUSAUS 8577Andrew GRIFFITHS
Ben NOBLE
42
37SWESWE 8232
Ebbe Rosén
Olle WENRUP
43
38USAUSA 7200
Alexander Meller
Mike MILLS
44
39AUSAUS 8601L PARKER
P CRAIG
45
40GERGER 8527Bernd KOWALZIG
Ulrich ELLERBECK
46
41GBRGBR 8460Martin GOULT
Gordon RUSSELL
47
42AUSAUS 8338S VENES
B KELLY
48
43GBRGBR 8507Vernon RALSTON
Simon SPRATT
49
44AUSAUS 8182Stuart CAMPBELL
Mark STOWELL
50
45AUSAUS 8041Wayne BOYD
D COLEBATCH
51
46AUSAUS 8603M OWEN
Ian DUNN
52
47AUSAUS 8042Morgan BAX
S OVENDON
53
48AUSAUS 8512R SMITH
I GIBSON
54
49RSARSA 8584Nigel MILLN
Warren BUDDENBROCK
55
50AUSAUS 8626I MURRAY
A MURRAY
56
51AUSAUS 8219Dave CHRISTIE
A BESSELL
57
52AUSAUS 8453S BROWN
J WHITBREAD
58
53AUSAUS 8271B BELL
J HUMPHRIES
59
54AUSAUS 8604J BURFORD
Ian BURFORD
60
55AUSAUS 8558B PEASE
S LEBISH
61
56GBRGBR 8483I ROBSON
A PALMER
62
57AUSAUS 7407S SCHLOSS
J HART
63
58AUSAUS 8218J JAMIESON
P MCDONALD
64
59FRAFRA 8455
Marcel BUFFET
Philippe BLANCHARD
65
60AUSAUS 7405P WILSON
E WILSON
66
61AUSAUS 7829Stewart HOOPER
Mark VICKERS
67
62AUSAUS 8349I MURDOCH
B HARE
68
63RSARSA 8406A ALLISON
A FRANKLIN
69
64AUSAUS 7980A GOODING
M NYKEL
70
65AUSAUS 8175
Matthew Hansen
Ross BRENNAN
71
66AUSAUS 8093D SKINNER
B WEBB
72
67RSARSA 8520D VINNICOMBE
P VINNICOMBE
73
68AUSAUS 8339C SEMPLE
M SCOTT
74
69AUSAUS 8174P KESSELL
D FITZGIBBON
75
70AUSAUS 8506M EATON
Paul JOHNSON
76
71AUSAUS 8186G WELLS
T DAVIES
77
72RSARSA 8587Robert CRISP
C KITCHIN
78
73GBRGBR 8379G EDWARDS
E DYSON
79
74AUSAUS 7535M O'DONNELL
C DAVIDSON
80
75AUSAUS 8290B MCINERNEY
D FULLER
81
76AUSAUS 7334M PHILLIPS
M LYNCH
82
77AUSAUS 8273J SANDERSON
Richard GORRELL
83
78AUSAUS 8185
K LECKENBY
Earle ALEXANDER
84
79FRAFRA 8348Jacques BOCHU
Christophe BOCHU
85
80AUSAUS 8578M HOLDEN
G HOLDEN
86
81CANGBR 8525Victor STOPP
J PRAKSON
87
82FRAFRA 8436
Gilles CARVALLO
P LENORMENT
88
83GBRGBR 8435
Patrick McGALE
A NOLAN
89
84AUSAUS 845J HAYLEY
J MCLEAN
90
85AUSAUS 6376S VINCENT
P VINCENT
91
97AUSAUS 8588Simon GORMAN
B HILLIER
103
97AUSAUS 8272D HART
David ALEXANDER
103
97AUSAUS 7741T SMITH
R NEEDHAM
103
97AUSAUS 8044K WEBBER
B MOON
103
97DENDEN 8581
Birgitte Søgaard (Soegaard)
Carsten Barlebo
103
97AUSAUS 8557D WILLIAMS
Neil LONG
103
97SUISWI 7532A ZAUGG
V ROTHACHER
103
97GBRGBR 8307
Martin Wedge
S WOOD
103
97AUSAUS 8045P OSMOND
M HUNT
103
97AUSAUS 7284J FEURERHACKE
M FALK
103
97HKGHKG 7234Diamond TAI
T PUN
103
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2020 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM