The Official
Website of
World Sailing

Event Partners
Suppliers

ISAF Long Service Medals

Gold Medals

ISAF Long Service Gold Medal recipients from 2012 to the present date.

2012
No ALT tag specified Jack Caldwell (USA) No ALT tag specified Charley Cook (USA)
No ALT tag specified Pierre Fehlmann (SUI) No ALT tag specified Sergio Gaibisso (ITA)
No ALT tag specified Tomasz Holc (POL) No ALT tag specified David Irish (USA)
No ALT tag specified Teresa Lara (VEN) No ALT tag specified Teo-Ping Low (SIN)
No ALT tag specified Henry Menin (ISV) No ALT tag specified Alberto Predieri (ITA)
No ALT tag specified Ralph Roberts (NZL) No ALT tag specified Georg Tallberg (FIN)
No ALT tag specified Eric Tulla (PUR) No ALT tag specified Hans Zuiderbaan (NED)
2008
No ALT tag specified Fiona Barron (GBR) No ALT tag specified Aaron Botzer (ISR)
No ALT tag specified Joe Butterfield (NZL) No ALT tag specified Adrienne Greenwood (NZL)
No ALT tag specified Ian Harrison (GBR) No ALT tag specified David Kellett (AUS)
No ALT tag specified David Lees (GBR) No ALT tag specified Pertti Lipas (FIN)
No ALT tag specified Arve Sundheim (NOR) No ALT tag specified Dierk Thomsen (GER)
No ALT tag specified Bjorn Unger (SWE)

2004
Michel BARBIER (FRA) Michel Barbier (FRA) William BENTSEN (USA) William Bentsen (USA)
Fernando BOLIN (ESP) Fernando Bolin (ESP)  Sadi CLAEYS (BEL) Sadi Claeys (BEL)
 Arturo DELGADO (ESP) Arturo Delgado (ESP) Jean-Pierre MARMIER Jean-Pierre Marmier (FRA)
Tony MOONEY (AUS) Tony Mooney (AUS) Cliff NORBURY (GBR) Cliff Norbury (GBR)
Ken RYAN (IRL) Ken Ryan (IRL) James SCHOONMAKER (USA) James Schoonmaker (USA)
Brian SOUTHCOTT (GBR) Brian Southcott (GBR) Stephen TUPPER (CAN) Stephen Tupper (CAN)


2002
Hans-Joachim FRITZ (GER) Hans-Joachim Fritz (GER)


2000
Niels EHRHARDT (DEN) Niels Ehrhardt (DEN) Jan LINGE (NOR) Jan Linge (NOR)
Jean-Louis MONNERON (FRA) Jean-Louis Monneron (FRA)  John TINKER (CAN) John Tinker (CAN)

Silver Medals

Awarded to: ISAF Committee Chairmen and ISAF Vice-Chairmen Members of the ISAF Council individuals who have contributed to the success of the Federation in a significant way or have served on ISAF Committees for a very long time.

Presented to:

1990 Fred Auer (SUI) 2002 Elias Caronis (GRE)
Hanne-Marie Bense (GER) Heinz Staudt (GER)
John Faire (NZL) 2003 Graeme Owens (AUS)
Austin Farrar (GBR) Steven Schrier (GBR)
Olle Franzen (SWE) Alexander Sobolev (RUS)
Hans-Joachim Fritze (GER) 2004 Hans-Kurt Andersen (DEN)
Sven Hultin (FIN) David Cook (NZL)
Frank Ikin (AUS) Michael Devonshire (GBR)
Oleg Ilyin (RUS) Carlos Diehl (ARG)
Bengt Julin (SWE) Ken Ellis (GBR)
Chung-Tok Ko (KOR) Yasuo Hozumi (JPN)
Charles Kober (USA) Frank Newton (GBR)
Frits Moes (NED) George Panagiotou (GRE)
Timir Pinegiin (RUS) Gianfranco Tonelli (ITA)
Otto Schlenzka (GER) Peter Van Aanholt (NED)
Robert Shiels (USA) Teresa Wheelan (GBR)
John Sully (RSA) Rafael Wolontis (FIN)
Orfeo Ticac (YUG) 2007 Hermann Cornelilus(GER)
Pierre Toureau (FRA) Katrin Cornelius (GER)
Frieda Vollebregt (NED) 2008 Gunther Ahlers (GER)
Fusao Yamamoto (JPN) Micky Ayalon (ISR)
1991 Pascall Maragall (ESP) Kjell Borking (SWE)
1992 August Miller (USA) Steve Colgate (USA)
1994 Robin Clarke (CAN) Gheorghie Constantin (ROU)
Thor Foyen (NOR) Bruce Eissner (USA)
Mario Gemtil Quina (POR) Jaime Ensenat (ESP)
Harman Hawkins (USA) Cathy Foster (GBR)
Robert Hobbs (USA) Barrie Harmsworth (UAE)
Evert Lagerweij (NED) Carin Hildebrand (SWE)
Peter Nicholson (GBR) Serge Jorgensen (USA)
Fritz Schmid-Siegell (AUT) Husnu Levent (TUR)
Gaither Scott (USA) Antony Lockett (GBR)
Leif Wagner Smith (DEN) Paul Maes (ESP)
Robert Symonette (BAH) Timo Nurmilaukas (FIN)
Keiji Yamaguchi (JPN) Luis Ormaechea (ESP)
1995 Jean-Claude Menu (FRA) Ninfa Provenza Caldarella (ESP)
1996 Duncan Munro Kerr (GBR) Jan Romme (NED)
Thomas Webster (USA) Jim Saltonstall (GBR)
1997 Henry Baron Collot D'Escury (NED) Chako Tobari (JPN)
Joan Matthewson (GBR) Paul Ulibarri (CAN)
1998 K.M. Akhtar (PAK) Robert Wilkes (GBR)
Nar Patti Datta (IND) 2009 Professor Czeslaw Marchaj (POL)
Richard Endeab (NZL) 2010 Alan Green (GBR)
Simon Forbes (GBR) Pete Ives (USA)
James Grogono (GBR) 2011 Antony Matusch (GBR)
Bettina Lemstrom (FIN) 2012 Henri van der Aat (NED)
Ken McAlpine (AUS) Paul Ansfield (USA)
Geoffrey Myburgh (RSA) Ajay Balram (IND)
Heinrich Schoop (GER) Richard Hart (GBR)
Livius Sherwood (CAN) Richard Jeffries (USA)
Luissa Smith (GBR) Freddy Kats (NED)
Dennis Toews (CAN) Jack Lloyd (NZL)
Frank van de Wauwer (BEL) Jane Moon (CAY)
1999 Tom Ehman (USA) Maximo Rivero-Kelly (ARG)
Frederik Ehrstrom (FIN) David Sprague (CAN)
Bernie Stegmeier (SUI) 2013 Terry Kohler (USA)
2000 Patrick Bergmans (BEL) Linda Merkle (USA)
Richard Johnson (ISV)
Levente Nagy (HUN)
Claude Poirier-Defor (CAN)
Jeremy Pudney (GBR)
Madys Mary Sloane (MEX)
Robert Sloane (MEX)
Don Sutherland (GBR)
Per Goran Traung (SWE)
Hugh Warneford-Thomson (ARG)
Uwe von Below (GER)
Helen-Mary Wilkes (IRL)
© 2017 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM