An Official
Website of
World Sailing

sailing.org/worldcup
ISAF Sailing World Cup Final | Abu Dhabi 2014
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date26 November 2014
End Date30 November 2014
ISAF IDUAE201411SUJ
VenueAbu Dhabi
CountryUnited Arab Emirates
Entry NameISAF Sailing World Cup Final
Entry AddressAriadne House, Town Quay
Tel+ 44 2380 635 111
Fax+ 44 2380 635 789
Emailswc@isaf.com
Websitehttp://www.adsyc.ae/swcfinal/
Registration Lists n/a
All ten Olympic events will be contested in Abu Dhabi from 26-30 November, with an open kiteboarding event joining the fray around Lulu Island off the UAE capital's stunning Corniche.

With just 20 boats in each event the competition is set to be fierce. Equipment will be supplied in eight of the ten Olympic events (RS:X sailors shall bring their own equipment) and support will be available for travel expenses and accommodation.

The ten Olympic events will contest an opening series and a Medal Race with the kiteboard fleet using a short track format. Prize money will be in awarded to the top three overall finishers in each of the Olympic events from a total prize purse of US$200,000.

Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Men 470 100Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women 470 100Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men 49er 100Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women 49erFX 100Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men Finn 100Overall Results
Race Results
Kiteboarding Open IKA - Formula Kite Overall Results
Fleet racing Men Laser 100Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women Laser Radial 100Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Mixed Nacra 17 100Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men RS:X 100Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women RS:X 100Overall Results
Race Results
ISAF Sailing World Cup Final 26 Nov 2014 - 30 Nov 2014
Laser (Men) Race #3
Latest result update: 30/11/2014 06:53
Marks12323FDate: 28 Nov 2014
Start time: 14:37
Race status: Finished
Lead Boat12:1815:5322:1332:5538:5140:07
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
12323F
1NZLNZL 206426
Sam Meech
4
12:21
4
16:05
2
22:13
3
32:56
2
38:51
1
40:07
1
2ITAITA 205243
Francesco Marrai
7
12:26
6
16:13
5
22:24
4
32:59
4
38:55
2
40:10
2
3FRAFRA 203800
Jean Baptiste Bernaz
2
12:18
1
15:53
3
22:16
2
32:55
3
38:54
3
40:13
3
4PORPOR 207025
Gustavo Lima
5
12:24
5
16:09
6
22:26
6
33:05
5
39:02
4
40:16
4
5CROCRO 204731
Tonci Stipanovic
3
12:19
3
15:58
4
22:20
5
33:02
6
39:08
5
40:17
5
6ESTEST 203724
Karl-Martin Rammo
6
12:26
8
16:21
9
22:40
8
33:16
7
39:11
6
40:25
6
7CYPCYP 206765
Pavlos Kontides
9
12:35
7
16:19
8
22:39
7
33:10
8
39:15
7
40:29
7
8GBRGBR 201402
Nick Thompson
15
12:50
13
16:38
11
22:45
11
33:31
9
39:25
8
40:37
8
9AUSAUS 199015
Matthew Wearn
8
12:30
9
16:22
7
22:34
9
33:26
10
39:26
9
40:40
9
10SWESWE 199617
Jesper Stalheim
17
12:58
18
16:51
12
22:49
12
33:37
11
39:30
10
40:45
10
11ITAITA 199697
Alessio Spadoni
10
12:36
10
16:28
10
22:44
10
33:26
12
39:40
11
40:49
11
12NZLNZL 181961
Andy Maloney
19
13:09
19
16:53
19
23:09
17
33:54
13
39:41
12
40:55
12
13CROCRO 207268
Filip Jurišić
13
12:44
11
16:31
16
22:59
14
33:41
14
39:45
13
41:00
13
14BELBEL 202016
Wannes Van Laer
16
12:52
16
16:48
14
22:54
13
33:41
16
39:49
14
41:04
14
15NEDNED 206745
Rutger van Schaardenburg
14
12:48
14
16:41
13
22:53
15
33:47
17
39:50
15
41:04
15
16SGPSIN 197538
Colin Cheng
11
12:37
12
16:36
17
23:03
19
34:02
15
39:48
16
41:05
16
17ITAITA 207955
Giovanni Coccoluto
18
13:04
17
16:51
18
23:07
16
33:52
18
39:52
17
41:09
17
18USAUSA 206151
Charlie Buckingham
12
12:43
15
16:41
15
22:55
18
33:58
19
39:54
18
41:13
18
19CANCAN 197120
Lee Parkhill
20
13:14
20
17:01
20
23:15
20
34:22
20
40:06
19
41:14
19
21AUSAUS 199012
Tom Burton
      21
UFD
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2017 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM