The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

isaf.com
Star World Championship 2010
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date12 January 2010
End Date23 January 2010
ISAF IDBRA201001MAT
VenueRio de Janeiro
CountryBrazil
Entry NameIate Clube do Rio de Janeiro
Entry AddressAv. Pasteur, 222
Tel+ 55 21 323 7200
Fax
Email
Websitewww.starworlds2010.com
Registration Lists n/a
Over 80 teams are registered for the 2010 Star World Championship, which takes place from 12-23 January. International teams have been training in Rio for months and are praying to the statue of Christ the Redeemer on Corcovado mountain that theirs will be the team to wrest the title from 2009 World Champions George Szabo and Rick Peters (USA). In addition to taking home the Star World Championship Trophy, one of the most coveted in all of sailing, the winning skipper is awarded the honor of displaying a gold star on his main sail.
Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Men Star WOverall Results
Race Results
Star World Championship12 Jan 2010 - 23 Jan 2010
Star (Men) Race #2
Marks(n/a)Date: 31 Aug 2015
Start time: 01:00
Race status: Final
Lead Boat(n/a)
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
(n/a)
1SUI8364Flavio Marazzi
Enrico De Maria
1
2GER8140Alexander Schlonski
Frithjof Kleen
2
3USA8361Andrew Campbell
Brad Nichol
3
4GER8109Johannes Polgar
Markus Koy
4
5BRA8210Alan Adler
Almeida Guilherme
5
6BRA6475Andre MIRSKY
Marcelo Jordão
6
7BRA8283Gastao Brun
Gustavo Kunze
7
8GER8378Johannes Babendererde
Timo Jacobs
8
9SWE8387Fredrik Loof
Johan Tillander
9
10NOR8317Eivind Melleby
Petter Mørland Pedersen
10
11GBR8371Iain Percy
Andrew Simpson
11
12GER8340Robert Stanjek
Philipp Stanjek
12
13CAN8398Ross Macdonald
André Lekszycki
13
14FRA8237Xavier Rohart
Pierre-Alexis Ponsot
14
15BRA8392Lars Grael
Ronald Seifert
15
16BRA8049Guilherme Raulino
Marco Aurelio Gardini Lagoa
16
17USA8267Mark Mendelblatt
John von Schwarz
17
18ITA8266Diego Negri
Ferdinando Colaninno
18
19BRA8255Robert Scheidt
Bruno Prada
19
20GER8299Matthias Miller
Benedikt Wenk
20
21ITA8384Nicola CELON
Edoardo Natucci
21
22BRA8282Alessandro Pascolato
Paul Henry Boening
22
23ITA8155Giampiero POGGI
Manlio Corsi
23
24BRA8145Fabio Barbosa Bodra
Arthur de Oliveira Lopes
24
25BRA8397Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
25
26ARG7966Julio Labandeira
Valentin Thompson
26
27BRA8337Renato Jose Cunha Favia
Marcos Mascarenhas
27
28ARG7700Daniel Gustavo Della Torre
Julian Gazari Barroso
28
29POR8309Afonso Domingos
Frederico Melo
29
30ARG8381Juan Kouyoumdjian
Alejandro Colla
30
31ARG8211Alejo Rigoni
Juan Pablo Percossi
31
32IRL8385Maxwell Treacy
Anthony Shanks
32
33BRA8300Peter Ficker
Ubiratan Matos Oliveira
33
34CRO8339Marin Lovrovic Jr
Sinisa Mikulicic
34
35ITA7556Andrea Fornaro
Andrea Tarabella
35
36USA8362Rick Merriman
Phil Trinter
36
37CRO8280Dan Lovrovic
Antonio Arapović
37
38ARG7777Gerardo Della Torre
Guillermo Latour
38
39USA8273George SZABO
rick peters
39
40GBR8396Ante Razmilovic
Brian Hammersley
40
41GBR8025John Gimson
Edward Greig
41
42ITA8383Marco Augelli
Leone ROCCA
42
43ITA8400Silvio Santoni
fabio toccoli
43
44AUT8368Roberto Tomasini Grinover
Gunnar Bahr
44
45BRA7441Mauricio Bueno
Jorge Zarif
45
46BRA8393Horacio CARABELLI
Fernando Horn Ilha
46
47BRA8391Admar Gonzaga NETO
Freitas Figueiredo
47
48USA8067Tomas Hornos
Luis Hornos
48
49GRE8138Amilios PAPATHANASIOU
Pachos Papastefanou
49
50BRA8251Reinaldo CONRAD
Paulo Pomerantzeff
50
51GER8016Hubert Rauch
Ingo Schapeler
51
52CAN8143Brian Cramer
Matt Johnston
52
53BRA7284Castro Cesar
Afonso Montezuma
53
54BRA8284Gabriel Raulino
Juliano Rosas
54
55ARG7909Jorge O PEREZ
Marcelo Tufarolo
55
56BRA7590John KING
Norman MacPherson
56
57POR8048Patrick Monteiro de Barros
Bernardo Santos
57
58BRA8287Luiz Andre Reis
Renato Moura
58
59BRA8117Bruno Caruso
Rolf Bremer
59
60SUI8085Lorenz Zimmermann
Nils Hollweg
60
61SUI8009Christoph Gautschi
Juerg Koenig
61
62ITA8370luca simeone
Manuele La Porta
62
63BRA7823João Marcos Mendes de Almeida
Manolo Bunge
63
64ITA7551Vincenzo Graciotti
Paolo Cisbani
64
65CHI7972Pablo Gimeno
Federico Calegari
65
66SRB7888Branislav Erac
Ozren Tosic
66
67ITA8382renato irrera
Corrado Cristaldini
67
74POR8276Gustavo Lima
Charles Nankin
74
BFD
74ESP8297Fernando Echávarri
Fernando Rodriguez Rivero
74
BFD
74ITA8242Lucio Boggi
Sergio Lambertenghi
74
BFD
74USA8279Claude Bonanni
Richard Burgess
74
BFD
74BRA7772Francisco Siemsen Bulhoes
Manfredo Floricke
74
BFD
74BRA8212Sergio Goretkin
Renato Cruz
74
DSQ
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2015 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM