An Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org/olympics
Olympic Games
5 - 21 August 2016

London 2012

London 2012

Opening Date

27 Jul 2012

Closing Date

12 Aug 2012

Country of the host city

Great Britain

Candidate cities

Madrid (ESP), Moscow (RUS), New York City (USA) and Paris (FRA)

Information

An exceptional fortnight at the London 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition showcased the sport to the world and to thousands of fans that lined up on the Nothe Spectator area. It started with a surprise as Jonas Hogh Christensen (DEN) took two bullets ahead of the home nation favourite Ben Ainslie (GBR) in the Finn and ended in high suspense as Tamara Echegoyen (ESP) took victory in a big wind Women's Match Racing finale.

Over 60,000 spectators enjoyed an Olympic day out in Weymouth and Portland on the Nothe where every class played to the crowd. Even more made the most of vantage points around the course to catch a glimpse of history being made.

Ben Ainslie (GBR) became the most decorated Olympic sailor of all time, Pavlos Kontides won Cyprus' first ever Olympic medal with silver in the Laser, Echegoyen shocked the favourites in the Women's Match Racing and China's Lijia Xu came out on top in an epic four way Laser Radial podium battle.

Three Australian gold medals and a silver saw the Aussies top the sailing Medal Table ahead of Spain who had two gold medals. Hosts Great Britain were shifted from top spot having finished at the helm three times in a row, nonetheless they medalled in five out of ten events for their silver lining.

ISAF Olympic News
Olympics - Regatta page - History - 2012
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date29 July 2012
End Date11 August 2012
ISAF IDGBR201207LOR
VenueWeymouth and Portland
CountryGreat Britain
Entry NameLondon 2012
Entry AddressOne Churchill Place
Tel+44 20 3 2012 000
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sailing.org/olympics/london2012/home.php
Registration Lists n/a
Latest News
Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Men 470 view
Fleet racing Women 470 view
Fleet racing Open 49er view
Match racing Women Elliott 6m view
Fleet racing Open Finn view
Fleet racing Men Laser view
Fleet racing Women Laser Radial view
Windsurfing Men RS:X W view
Windsurfing Women RS:X W view
Fleet racing Men Star view
London 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition29 Jul 2012 - 11 Aug 2012
Laser (Men) Race #6
Race Area: SA3
Course: I3 - Inner Trapezoid (I3)
Latest result update: 04/08/2012 14:47
MarksSTR1414123FSHDate: 01 Aug 2012
Start time: 13:40
Race status: Result
Conditions: Medium-level Cloud
Temperature: 16.00 C
Humidity: 92.00
Wind Speed12.00 kts12.00 kts15.00 kts15.00 kts15.00 kts15.00 kts15.00 kts17.00 kts17.00 kts
Wind Direction185.00180.00180.00185.00195.00195.00195.00195.00195.00
Lead Boat12:5119:1030:5736:5448:0751:2856:0056:57
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
STR1414123FSH
1CROn/aTonci Stipanović 2
12:53
1
19:10
1
30:57
2
36:54
1
48:07
1
51:28
1
56:00
1
56:57
1
2AUSn/aTom Slingsby 9
13:14
2
19:10
2
31:13
1
36:54
2
48:17
2
51:38
2
56:13
2
57:20
2
3HUNn/aZsombor Berecz 1
12:51
3
19:17
3
31:15
3
37:07
3
48:28
3
51:58
3
56:46
3
57:43
3
4CYPn/aPavlos Kontides 3
12:53
4
19:17
5
31:27
4
37:12
4
48:46
4
52:23
4
57:02
4
58:01
4
5NORn/aKristian Ruth 5
13:07
5
19:26
4
31:25
5
37:18
5
48:50
5
52:24
5
57:10
5
58:10
5
6URUn/aAlejandro Jose Foglia 26
13:34
13
19:57
9
31:45
7
37:39
6
48:55
6
52:25
6
57:13
6
58:14
6
7NZLn/aAndrew Murdoch 4
13:03
6
19:27
6
31:28
6
37:36
7
48:59
7
52:28
7
57:20
7
58:20
7
8GERn/aSimon Grotelueschen 6
13:08
7
19:35
7
31:38
8
37:39
8
49:06
8
52:33
8
57:34
8
58:40
8
9GBRn/aPaul Goodison 22
13:30
14
19:58
11
31:51
13
37:52
14
49:30
10
52:58
9
57:42
9
58:44
9
10SWEn/aRasmus Myrgren 15
13:23
11
19:50
13
31:55
10
37:47
10
49:17
9
52:51
10
57:42
10
58:46
10
11FRAn/aJean Baptiste Bernaz 24
13:32
22
20:07
26
32:35
16
38:09
15
49:44
15
53:14
12
57:59
11
59:01
11
12ESTn/aKarl-Martin Rammo 7
13:10
8
19:39
14
31:58
9
37:44
9
49:15
12
53:00
11
57:58
12
59:02
12
13ESPn/aJavier Hernandez 19
13:27
19
20:05
15
32:06
15
38:07
13
49:28
14
53:09
14
58:02
13
59:05
13
14NEDn/aRutger van Schaardenburg 8
13:12
10
19:43
8
31:40
11
37:49
12
49:24
11
52:58
13
58:01
14
59:06
14
15POLn/aKacper Ziemiński 10
13:15
12
19:51
10
31:48
12
37:50
11
49:23
13
53:08
15
58:05
15
59:07
15
16DENn/aThorbjoern Schierup 18
13:27
20
20:05
17
32:14
18
38:18
16
49:48
16
53:20
16
58:08
16
59:11
16
17CHIn/aMatias Del Solar 16
13:24
9
19:42
12
31:53
14
38:02
18
49:56
17
53:45
17
58:15
17
59:18
17
18PORn/aGustavo Lima 13
13:20
15
20:01
16
32:12
17
38:12
21
50:13
22
53:56
19
58:29
18
59:28
18
19RUSn/aIgor Lisovenko 23
13:31
23
20:09
24
32:33
20
38:19
20
50:09
20
53:51
20
58:29
19
59:30
19
20GUAn/aJuan Ignacio Maegli Aguero 21
13:29
25
20:10
20
32:25
24
38:31
22
50:17
21
53:54
18
58:28
20
59:33
20
21ISVn/aCy Thompson 25
13:32
16
20:04
18
32:16
21
38:21
19
50:04
18
53:46
21
58:35
21
59:36
21
22FINn/aMattias Lindfors 36
13:49
31
20:13
19
32:19
19
38:19
17
49:52
19
53:51
22
58:38
22
59:41
22
23ARGn/aJulio Alsogaray 14
13:21
38
20:18
31
32:47
35
38:58
26
50:32
23
54:09
23
58:45
23
59:46
23
24CANn/aDavid Wright 40
13:53
27
20:10
25
32:33
22
38:29
24
50:23
27
54:15
24
58:47
24
59:49
24
25CZEn/aViktor Teply 37
13:50
37
20:17
29
32:43
26
38:37
25
50:27
24
54:09
25
58:48
25
59:51
25
26USAn/aRob Crane 27
13:34
18
20:05
21
32:30
25
38:36
28
50:36
26
54:15
26
58:50
26
59:51
26
27BRAn/aBruno Fontes 38
13:51
24
20:09
36
32:57
32
38:56
30
50:46
30
54:31
27
58:52
27
59:55
27
28AUTn/aAndreas Geritzer 28
13:36
36
20:16
28
32:40
29
38:49
27
50:36
28
54:18
28
58:55
28
59:56
28
29MEXn/aRicardo Montemayor 30
13:38
28
20:10
23
32:32
23
38:30
23
50:19
25
54:10
29
59:06
29
01:00:06
29
30MNEn/aMilivoj Dukic 31
13:39
40
20:19
27
32:38
28
38:47
29
50:41
29
54:30
30
59:09
30
01:00:14
30
31SLOn/aKarlo Hmeljak 12
13:18
26
20:10
40
33:14
44
39:20
39
51:14
35
55:05
31
59:36
31
01:00:37
31
32ITAn/aMichele Regolo 47
14:07
46
20:27
37
32:59
34
38:58
35
51:04
33
55:01
33
59:40
32
01:00:42
32
33GREn/aEvangelos Chimonas 43
13:59
34
20:15
42
33:18
39
39:11
37
51:08
36
55:08
32
59:40
33
01:00:46
33
34SINn/aColin Cheng 34
13:44
43
20:22
38
33:03
37
39:02
38
51:10
34
55:02
34
59:43
34
01:00:48
34
35TURn/aMustafa Çakir 17
13:24
21
20:06
35
32:54
31
38:56
32
50:52
32
54:58
35
59:45
35
01:00:51
35
36VENn/aJose Miguel Ruiz 39
13:52
41
20:20
39
33:13
41
39:16
33
50:55
37
55:08
36
59:49
36
01:00:53
36
37LTUn/aRokas Milevicius 29
13:37
33
20:14
33
32:51
30
38:53
36
51:06
39
55:13
37
59:52
37
01:00:56
37
38BELn/aWannes Van Laer 44
14:01
44
20:25
32
32:51
36
38:59
43
51:30
40
55:17
38
59:57
38
01:01:01
38
39TUNn/aYoussef Akrout 42
13:57
39
20:18
41
33:14
45
39:27
47
51:48
46
55:32
39
01:00:02
39
01:01:09
39
40UKRn/aValeriy Kudryashov 45
14:02
47
20:28
30
32:46
38
39:07
40
51:17
42
55:23
41
01:00:07
40
01:01:09
40
41COLn/aAndrey Quintero 20
13:28
35
20:16
45
33:24
46
39:35
44
51:34
45
55:30
40
01:00:07
41
01:01:12
41
42IRLn/aJames Espey 32
13:42
30
20:13
34
32:52
33
38:57
42
51:25
44
55:29
43
01:00:13
42
01:01:14
42
43MONn/aDamien DESPRAT-LERALE 35
13:49
45
20:26
46
33:30
40
39:11
34
51:00
38
55:13
42
01:00:10
43
01:01:19
43
44MASn/aKhairulnizam Mohd Afendy 33
13:42
32
20:13
48
33:47
47
39:43
46
51:39
47
55:36
44
01:00:13
44
01:01:20
44
45THAn/aKeerati Bualong 46
14:04
42
20:20
44
33:22
42
39:19
45
51:36
43
55:27
45
01:00:17
45
01:01:28
45
46CHNn/aJian Shi 41
13:55
29
20:10
43
33:20
43
39:20
41
51:22
41
55:19
46
01:00:23
46
01:01:33
46
47TTOn/aAndrew Lewis 11
13:16
17
20:04
22
32:31
27
38:39
31
50:48
31
54:55
47
01:01:02
47
01:02:24
47
48KGZn/aIlia Ignatev 48
14:13
48
20:58
47
33:40
48
39:58
48
52:47
48
57:02
48
01:01:42
48
01:02:53
48
0KORn/aJeemin Ha 49
13:00
49
49
49
49
49
49
49
50
DNF
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
Medal Tally
Medallists

Galleries

Olivia Price (AUS) in the big winds
2012 Olympics - Women's Match Racing Finals
The final start
2012 Olympics - Women's 470 Medal Race & Ceremony
The final downwind for the fleet
2012 Olympics - Men's 470 Medal Race & Ceremony
Allan Norregaard and Peter Lang (DEN) take bronze
2012 Olympics - 49er Medal Race & Ceremony
Joint leaders Jo Aleh and Olivia Powrie (NZL) are guaranteedto win a medal
2012 Olympics - 470 Women Medal Race Line Up
Fleet set off
2012 Olympics - Women's RS:X Medal Race & Ceremony
The three medallists begin the Medal Race
2012 Olympics - Men's RS:X Medal Race & Ceremony
Mat Belcher and Malcolm Page (AUS)
2012 Olympics - 470 Men Medal Race Line Up
Tom Slingsby covered Pavlos Kontides in the Medal Race to take gold
2012 Olympics - Laser Medal Race & Ceremony
The fleet get underway
2012 Olympics - Laser Radial Medal Race & Ceremony
Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen (AUS)
2012 Olympics - 49er Final Line Up
Olivia Price, Nina Curtis and Lucinda Whitty (AUS)
2012 Olympics - Women's Match Racing Quarter Final Line Up
Take whatever vantage point possible
2012 Olympics - Finn Medal Race & Ceremony
A partisan crowd watch the Stars are racing begins
2012 Olympics - Star Medal Race & Ceremony
Dorian van Rijsselberge (NED)
2012 Olympics - RS:X Men Medal Race Line Up
Marina Alabau (ESP)
2012 Olympics - RS:X Women Medal Race Line Up
© 2015 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM