An Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org/olympics
Olympic Games
5 - 21 August 2016

Beijing 2008

Beijing 2008

Opening Date

08 Aug 2008

Closing Date

24 Aug 2008

Country of the host city

China

Candidate cities

Istanbul (TUR), Osaka (JPN), Paris (FRA) and Toronto (CAN)

Information

In many ways Beijing 2008 was a landmark Games for sailing. It was the first time the Medal Race format, featuring the top ten competitors competing in a final double-points race, was used at the Olympic Games. China won its first ever gold medal in sailing, whilst Alessandra Sensini of Italy became the first female sailor to win four Olympic medals. British sailor Ben Ainslie won his third consecutive Olympic gold medal, a feat International Olympic Committee (IOC) President Jacques Rogge called 'equally fantastic' to the recording-breaking performances of American swimmer Michael Phelps and Jamaican sprinter Usain Bolt.

The 2008 Olympic Sailing Competition was held at the Qingdao Olympic Sailing Centre in the Chinese coastal city of Qingdao, located on the Yellow Sea, some 800 kilometres from Beijing.

The expected light winds conditions prevailed throughout the early part of the competition, which combined with the high heat and humidity made for some extremely challenging racing. Over the second week of racing, conditions were much more varied, including severe storms for several of the Medal Races. In total 18 nations won medals, including the first ever sailing medal for Lithuania. With four gold, one silver and one bronze medal, Great Britain topped the sailing Medal Tally for the third consecutive Games.

Other gold medals went to Australia, who repeated their feat of 2000 by winning both two-person dinghy events, Spain, the USA, China, Denmark and New Zealand.

ISAF Olympic News
Olympics - Regatta page - History - 2008
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date9 August 2008
End Date21 August 2008
ISAF IDCHN200808ABE
VenueQingdao
CountryChina, PR
Entry Name
Entry Address
Tel
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sailing.org/beijing2008
Registration Lists n/a
Latest News
Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Men 470 view
Fleet racing Women 470 view
Fleet racing Open 49er view
Fleet racing Open Finn view
Fleet racing Men Laser view
Fleet racing Women Laser Radial view
Windsurfing Men RS:X W view
Windsurfing Women RS:X W view
Fleet racing Men Star view
Fleet racing Open Tornado view
Fleet racing Women Yngling view
2008 Beijing Olympic Games Sailing Competition09 Aug 2008 - 21 Aug 2008
RS:X (Men) Race #5
Race Area: B
Course: I1 - Trapezoid Inner - one lap
MarksSTR14123FSHDate: 15 Aug 2008
Start time: 17:32
Race status: Result
Conditions: Cloudy
Temperature: 28.00 C
Humidity: 55.00
Wind Speed9.00 kts5.00 kts11.00 kts12.00 kts10.00 kts11.00 kts11.00 kts
Wind Direction0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Lead Boat10:1215:3922:5227:1329:3030:20
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
STR14123FSH
1GBRn/aNick Dempsey 4
00:20
2
00:14
1
1
1
1
1
2CHNn/aAichen Wang 12
01:14
7
00:46
8
01:01
2
00:19
2
00:09
2
00:06
2
3HKGn/aKing Yin Chan 2
00:10
10
01:00
9
01:03
12
01:01
3
02:02
3
02:13
3
4NEDn/aCasper Bouman 26
02:49
24
02:04
10
01:13
9
00:41
4
02:15
4
02:24
4
5NZLn/aTom Ashley 14
01:23
8
00:50
27
02:28
16
01:11
5
02:26
5
02:30
5
6BRAn/aRicardo Santos 25
03:04
22
01:56
16
01:41
14
01:08
8
03:01
6
02:54
6
7JPNn/aMakoto Tomizawa 7
00:47
11
01:05
7
00:56
4
00:26
6
02:49
7
02:56
7
8GREn/aNikolas Kaklamanakis 30
03:23
25
02:21
18
01:47
15
01:10
7
02:58
8
02:59
8
9SUIn/aRichard Stauffacher 6
00:42
5
00:38
5
00:44
6
00:30
10
03:10
9
03:01
9
10FRAn/aJulien Bontemps 3
00:17
4
00:32
2
00:29
11
00:54
9
03:05
10
03:11
10
11CYPn/aAndreas Cariolou 23
02:41
23
01:59
26
02:22
26
03:29
12
03:15
11
03:18
11
12MEXn/aDavid Mier y Teran 24
02:44
26
02:08
24
02:19
34
11
03:12
12
03:21
12
13UKRn/aMax Oberemko 8
00:54
6
00:45
19
01:50
5
00:28
14
03:21
13
03:24
13
14PORn/aJoão Rodrigues 21
02:22
17
01:23
4
00:41
10
00:51
13
03:18
14
03:28
14
15POLn/aPrzemyslaw Miarczynski 1
1
6
00:51
3
00:23
16
03:27
15
03:30
15
16ESPn/aIvan Pastor Lafuente 19
02:04
14
01:13
25
02:24
24
03:25
15
03:24
16
03:32
16
17ISRn/aShahar Zubari 9
00:56
3
00:27
11
01:18
13
01:05
17
03:30
17
03:34
17
18ITAn/aFabian Heidegger 11
01:06
13
01:12
3
00:39
22
02:53
18
03:33
18
03:40
18
19THAn/aEk Boonsawad 33
03:50
31
03:06
22
02:10
17
01:13
21
03:43
19
03:42
19
20KORn/aTae Hoon Lee 27
03:10
28
02:40
21
02:07
7
00:32
19
03:36
20
03:44
20
21VENn/aCarlos Flores 16
01:43
15
01:15
13
01:31
23
02:58
20
03:40
21
03:46
21
22INAn/aI Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana 17
01:45
18
01:32
14
01:34
19
01:21
22
03:47
22
03:53
22
23SVKn/aPatrik Pollak 15
01:35
20
01:50
23
02:16
25
04:00
23
03:59
23
03:58
23
24HUNn/aAron Gadorfalvi 10
01:00
12
01:10
15
01:38
18
01:15
24
04:02
24
04:00
24
25ARGn/aMariano Reutemann 5
00:36
9
00:57
17
01:43
20
01:23
25
04:11
26
04:01
25
26USAn/aBen Barger 18
01:51
16
01:16
12
01:24
21
01:27
26
04:08
25
04:04
26
27TURn/aErtugrul Icingir 13
01:20
19
01:39
20
01:56
8
00:36
27
27
04:13
27
28TPEn/aHao Chang 32
03:38
32
03:12
28
02:33
27
04:22
28
28
04:33
28
29BLRn/aMikalai Zhukavets 29
03:20
30
02:58
33
04:25
29
05:53
29
29
04:45
29
30CANn/aZachary Plavsic 20
02:13
21
01:52
30
03:47
28
04:26
30
30
05:07
30
31ESTn/aJohannes Ahun 22
02:35
27
02:35
29
03:08
31
31
31
05:31
31
32RUSn/aAlexey Tokarev 28
03:13
29
02:44
32
04:16
30
32
32
05:38
32
33COLn/aSantiago Grillo 31
03:28
33
03:27
31
04:00
32
33
33
06:17
33
34CROn/aLuka Mratovic 34
04:21
34
08:32
34
08:19
33
34
34
06:38
34
35DENn/aJonas Kaeldso 35
05:10
35
10:50
35
10:08
35
35
35
16:15
35
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
Medal Tally
Medallists

Galleries

No ALT tag specified
1932 Olympic Sailing Competition - Gallery
No ALT tag specified
1952 Olympic Sailing Competition - Gallery
Action from the start
2008 Olympics - Star Medal Race
(L-R) Darren Bundock and Glenn Ashby of Australia and Fernando Echavarri and Anton Paz of Spain
2008 Olympics - Tornado Medal Race
The Men's RS:X Medal Race gets underway
2008 Olympics - Men's RS:X Medal Race
Jian Yin of China
2008 Olympics - Women's RS:X Medal Race
Anna Tunnicliffe of the USA
2008 Olympics - Laser Radial - Medal Race
Paul Goodison of Great Britain
2008 Olympics - Laser Medal Race
Elise Rechichi (L) and Tessa Parkinson (R) of Australia
2008 Olympics - Women's 470 Medal Race
The Men's 470 Medal Race gets underway
2008 Olympics - Men's 470 Medal Race
Nico Delle - Karth and Nikolaus Resch of Austria are hit by a wave
2008 Olympics - 49er Medal Race
The start of the Finn Medal Race
2008 Olympics - Finn Medal Race
The start of the Yngling Medal Race
2008 Olympics - Yngling Medal Race
Xavier Rohart and Pascal Rambeau of France at the start
2008 Olympics - 15 August - Star races
Johnny Lovell and Charlie Ogletree of the USA
2008 Olympics - 15 August - Tornado races
Ben Ainslie of Great Britain
2008 Olympics - 9-15 August - Finn races
© 2015 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM