The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
28 June 2004, 10:15 am
Light Breeze For Final Day
No ALT tag specified
Petra NIEMANN (GER)© Event Media

Kieler Woche
Kiel

After 4 stormy and rainy days for the races of the Olympic Classes at the ISAF Grade 1 event in Germany, the fleets experienced rather fluky winds from 6 to 9 knots on the 8 races courses yesterday.
The Race Committee started one or two races in each class just to finish Kiel Week with as many races as possible under very difficult circumstances during this week.

In the Europe class Tatiana DROZDOVSKAYA (BLR) won Kiel Week 2004 (16 points) out of 96 entries, and last year's winner Petra NIEMANN, (GER) sailed into second place (22 points overall). The Australian Sarah BLANCK won Sunday's last race, but placed third overall with 23 points.

Heiko KRÖGER (GER) successfully repeated his 2002 Kiel Week title and finished 5 races out of 9 as first in the 2.4m class. 16 entries (9 nations) made a good fleet; Thierry SCHMITTER (NED) placed second overall, followed by Damien SEGUIN (FRA) as third. The 2.4mR keelboat class will continue as integrated part of the annual Kiel Week.

The 49er fleet (62 entries) lacked the minimum wind speed to go racing on the final day; consequently Saturday's overall results made the brothers Pietro and Gianfranco SIBELLO (ITA), to win Kiel Week this time (overall 36 points). Second were Marcus BAUR and Max GROY (GER), - just one point behind the Italien Sibello brothers.

The Australian ladies Jenny ARMSTRONG and Belinda STOWELL love "stormy weather",- with yesterday's light wind conditions they placed seventh in the second last race, but still won the Kiel Week title as best 470 women (9 points overall). In second position overall were the French team Ingrid PETITJEAN and Nadege DOUROUX (18 points) , followed by Stefanie ROTHWEILER and Monika LEU (GER) in third place overall (32 points).

Italian World Champions Gabrio ZANDONA and Andrea TRANI placed first in the 470 Men's gold fleet, followed by Nathan WILMOT and Malcolm PAGE (AUS) in second place and the Ukrainian team Eugeny BRASLAVETS and Igor MATVIYENKO in third position.

Alessandra SENSINI (ITA) sailed a superb regatta series in the Mistral Women's fleet and did not compete in the last and tenth race (14 points overall). Second was Allison SHREEVE (AUS), just 1 point behind Alessandra SENSINI. The Ukranian Olga MASLIVETS placed third, and the 2 Hong Kong ladies Wai Kei CHAN and Wai Man CHAN followed in fourth and fifth position.

Robert SCHEIDT from Brazil topped his success of his Gold Medal in Sydney 2000 with this year's third overall win of Kiel Week in the Laser Class. His toughest competition in Athens 2004 Andreas GERITZER (AUT) placed second and Paul GOODISON (GBR) third in the gold fleet of the Laser class.

Full results are available on the event website at the address below.
Event Media (As Amended By ISAF News Editor)
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM