The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
14 October 2004, 10:58 am
Celebration of the Athens Olympic Medallists
No ALT tag specified

Athens 2004
Lausanne

The 2004 SportStar Awards will be held at the Olympic Museum on Monday 18 October 2004. This ceremony pays tribute to European Olympic Medallists from 28 international sport federations and the International Paralympic Committee.
The awards will be held in the presence of Dr. Jacques ROGGE, President of the International Olympic Committee, Juan Antonio SAMARANCH, IOC Honorary President, Mario PESCANTE, President of the European Olympic Committees and Eurosport.

From the podium in Athens to the stage in Lausanne, over 50 Olympic medallists that best represent the fundamental values of sport in Europe, will be rewarded at this year's SportStar Awards organised by Eurosport.

The SportStar Awards, which will be broadcast on Eurosport on Sunday 24 October at 21.30cet and again on Wednesday 1 December at 20:00cet.

Below is the list of the athletes who have been be nominated.

Federation Female Athlete Male Athlete
Archery Alison Williamson (GBR) Marco Galiazzo (ITA)
Athletics Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) Christian Olsson (SWE)
Badminton Mia Audina Tjiptawan (NED) Nathan Robertson (GBR)
Baseball Eugene Kingsale (NED)
Basketball Maria Stepanova (RUS) Pau Gasol (ESP)
Boxing Amir Khan (GBR)
Canoe/Kayak Birgit Fischer (GER) Tony Estanguet (FRA)
Cycling Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (NED) Jens Fiedler (GER)
Equestrian Sports Anky van Grunsven (NED)
Fencing Valentina Vezzali (ITA) Marcel Fischer (SUI)
Field Hockey Anke Kuehn (GER) Teun de Nooijer (NED)
Football Silke Rottenberg (GER) Alberto Gilardino (ITA)
Gymnastics Alina Kabaeva (RUS) Jordan Jovtchev (BUL)
Handball Bojana Radulovics (HUN) Talant Dujshebaev (ESP)
Judo Yvonne Boenisch (GER) Zurab Zviadauri (GEO)
Modern Pentathlon Zsuzsanna Voros (HUN) Andrejus Zadneprovskis (LTU)
Rowing Elisabeta Lipa (ROM) Matthew Pinsent (GBR)
Sailing Siren Sundby (NOR) Ben Ainslie (GBR)
Shooting Jasna Sekaric (SCG) Ralf Schumann (GER)
Softball Sabrina Del Mastio (ITA)
Swimming Yana Klochkova (UKR) Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)
Table Tennis Tamara Boros (CRO) Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE)
Taekwondo Myriam Baverel (FRA) Alexandros Nikolaidis (GRE)
Tennis Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL) Roger Federer (SUI)
Triathlon Kate Allen (AUT) Sven Riederer (SUI)
Volleyball Stephanie Pohl (GER) Andrea Sartoretti (ITA)
Weightlifting Nurcan Taylan (TUR) Halil Mutlu (TUR)
Wrestling Irini Merleni (UKR) Buvaysa Saytiev (RUS)
Paralympic Committee Kristin Ros Hakonardottir (ISL) Lee Pearson (GBR)

Eurosport Media (As Amended by ISAF)
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM