The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
13 October 2004, 10:14 am
British Have Their Day In St. Tropez
No ALT tag specified
© Jacques Vapillon/Pixsail

Dragon 75 Year Anniversary Regatta
St. Tropez

The British scored an impressive two firsts and a second in St Tropez on Tuesday, with David Palmer's Princess Jalina winning one heat, Laurence JACOBSEN taking the classics race, while Mark DICKER steered Scorpio to second place in the other heat.
It was Swedish skipper Tom LOFTSTEDT in Maria who spoilt the British clean sweep, with his crew of Martin ALSÉN and Martin LARSSON he won the second heat for the modern boats.

Palmer, who is crewed by British America's Cup sailor Andy BEADSWORTH and Graham WILKINSON, heaped praise on his crew, "that was due to brilliant tactics from Andy BEADSWORTH, and huge hard work from everyone else.

"So it was a fantastic day, it's the second race I've had in the new boat, and I'm feeling quite emotional."


Mark DICKER is one of the youngest skippers in the event, just 24 years old, and putting in a good performance so far after a 12 place on Monday, he thought he had finished fourth, but found that two boats ahead of him has started prematurely.

However it is the Irish who now lead the regatta, with Ward WOODS of Dunlaoghaire adding a second place on Tuesday, to Monday's win, to put him well clear of his nearest rivals.

The understated Irish skipper commented, "it's quite a shock, I think we're somewhere close to the front of the fleet."

Talking about his past performances he said, "we won a couple of races in Cannes at the Regatta Royale, we ended up tenth, but we were coming second, we had a couple of good races in the Gold Cup in Medemblik, but this as good as it goes, so far!"

Russell COUTTS is one of the more consistent performers, adding a tenth to his previous fifth.

The fleet enjoyed a stronger breeze than on the first day, with the wind around 10 to 12 knots, but very shifty

RESULTS:

Heat 1: blue & purple groups

1. GBR 700 David Palmer - Princess Jalina
2. IRL 181 Ward Woods - Jessica
3. NOR 275 Odd Lofteröd - Odd Job
4. GER 963 Dr Peter-Alexander Wacker - Dumbo
5 DEN 319 Sören Pehrsson - Notorius
6. GER 996 Thomas Müller - Sinewave


Heat 2: green & yellow groups

1. SWE 321 Tom Lofstedt - Maria
2. GBR 586 Mark Dicker - Scorpio
3. RUS 1 Mikhail Apukhin - God Father
4. FRA 336 Antoine Leblanc - Viking
5. DEN 332 David Holm - Monick
6. FIN 79 Christian Borenius - Eminence

Race 1 - Classics:

1. GBR 402 Laurence Jacobsen - Meteor
2. IRL 34 John Finnegan - Jane
3. GER 170 Heinz-Werner Aping - Fuchur
4. IRL 40 Dan O'Connor - Leprechaun
5. GER 257 Dr Herbert Reich - Chaton
6. GBR 390 Brian Smith - Gem

Overall:

1. IRL 181 Ward Woods - Jessica
2. GBR 700 David Palmer - Princess Jalina
3. BEL 61 Robert Drontmann - Tenace
4. SWE 321 Tom Lofstedt - Maria
5. GER 996 Thomas Müller - Sinewave
6. GBR 586 Mark Dicker - Scorpio
Event Media (As Amended By ISAF News Editor)
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM