The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
30 April 2005, 08:58 am
First Olympic Format Trial
No ALT tag specified

Semaine Olympique Française 2005
Hyères, France

The end of the ISAF Grade 1 Semaine Olympique Française in Hyères, France saw the weather interfere with the first trialing of a 'Grand Final' race off format for the fleets. The French finished the regatta with three wins, whilst Greece took two on a wind curtailed final day.
It was not the success expected but despite the extreme light conditions, Grand Finals were experienced on the last day of racing in the Finn and Yngling classes. The priority was given to the scheduled final race in each class before moving on to the Grand Finals. With the light breeze rotating all day, it was a real headache for the racing committees to achieve the day's programme. As a result, one race was sailed today in six classes.

Racing was cancelled in the Tornados, Mistrals, and 470's. Winners include Antonia FREY (GRE) in the Mistral Women and Ivan PASTOR (ESP) in the Men's fleet. Ingrid PETITJEAN and Nadege DOUROUX (FRA) and Gideon KLIGER and Ehud GAL (ISR) took the titles in the 470 fleets. Xavier REVIL and Christophe ESPAGNON (FRA) provided France with another gold in the Tornados.

After one race today, overall standings remains unchanged in the 2.4 Metre and 49ers.

No ALT tag specified
German crews had a great final final in
the 49er fleet
© Gilles Martin-Raget/FFV
Helena LUCAS finished clear at the top of the British pack who claimed the top five places in the overall 2.4 Metre rankings. She sailed a faultless regatta securing the title with bullets in the first seven of the eight races. German crews dominated the last race in the 49er claiming the first three places. After finishing second in the day's race, Jan-Peter PECKOLT and brother, Hannes took gold in front of teammates and winners of race ten, Marcus BAUR and Max GROY (GER). Third place overall went to the Spanish team of Alberto PADRON and Javier DE LA PLAZA.

In the new Olympic equipment for the single-handed dinghy women, the Laser Radial, Sophie DE TURCKHEIM (FRA) demonstrated her versatility by winning races in all range of weather. With another victory yesterday, she is the winner with the best results across all the Olympic classes. She climbed to the top step of the podium with fellow French sailor Solenne BRAIN in second. Croatia's Mateja PETRONIJEVIC took third.

The Laser is the only boat to see a change of leadership today after the overnight leaders suffered a terrible final race. Australian Tom SLINGSBY climbed from third to first after finishing fourth in the last race. Thursday's leader Milan VUJASINOVIC (CRO) finished 15 in the final race dropping him to third sandwiched between fellow teammates Mate ARAPOV (CRO) in second Luka RADELIC (CRO) in fourth. Paul GOODISON (GBR), second overnight, also took a tumble down the leaderboard with a 30 in race nine meaning his finished ninth overall.

One race in the Yngling saw the USA team secure their only victory of the regatta. Sally BARKOW, Carrie HOWE and Debbie CAPOZZI took sixth place in race nine whilst their nearest rivals, the British team helmed by Sarah AYTON, had a DSQ, but remained second overall. Fifth in the final race was enough for Ekaterina SKUDINA, Tatiana LARTSEVA and Diana KRUTSKIKH (RUS) to secure third spot on the leaderboard. Scheduled to race in the Grand Finals, the trio had not yet finished their day's racing.

Emilios PAPATHANASIOU (GRE) has been in the lead from the start of the Finn regatta. Michael MAIER (CZE) finished second, 26 points ahead of Ed WRIGHT (GBR). They were the first boats to experience the Grand Finals format that has been tried here for the first time in view of the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing, China. Despite the disagreement of the Greek and the Czech sailors who were contesting the fairness of such format, racing got underway with light winds. PAPATHANASIOU won both races, proving his ability in the fleet and 'three boat matches'. The three boat formant saw some fierce battles with on the water judging frequently experienced. Results at completion of the Grand Finals did not upset positions in the fleet.

No ALT tag specified
The closely fought Grand Final in the
Yngling was cut short by the conditions
© Gilles Martin-Raget/FFV
The scenario in the Grand Finals was totally different in the Yngling with a race won by each team in a tight competition. Unfortunately the weather intervened again and the deadline in the Sailing Instructions did not leave enough time for a fourth race to be sailed and define a winner. The results from the fleet racing were therefore validated.

Grand Finals were also scheduled for the 49ers. However, the wind strength was below the class limit and the sailors sailed back to shore.

A few of the sailors, officials and trainers gave their first impressions on the Grand Finals format.

Philippe GOUARD - French Technical Director
'It is a good idea. Our sport needs to be more media friendly. We should also investigate real times results and positioning. However, we have to be careful not to compromise the performance of our sport.'

Marianne ORVIN MIDDLETON (NOR) - International Jury
'Today was an experiment. We need more wind to make it more interesting and closer to the shore. '

Rene APPEL - Hong Kong coach
'I don't really like the idea. It is very difficult to organize in all classes, and I think it is hard to understand for the media. The winner should be the one that is the best in all range of wind, not decided in one day.'

Carolijn BROUWER (BEL) - Tornado sailor
'Why not! We have to try different formats and see which one is the best. One thing is sure: we have to promote our sport better and make it easier to understand.'

Emilios PAPATHANASIOU (GRE) - Finn sailor
'It is not fair for the sailor who wins the regatta. The third placed has everything to win and the first everything to lose. It is hard work during five days and then everything is decided in Match Racing, this is different. I think this is not fair for the sailors. Also this regatta is important for me and my Federation, it is wrong to have experiment here. It would be better to give an advantage of the fleet winner.'

Sally BARKOW (USA) - Yngling sailor
'We think it will be lots of fun. We can't wait to do that. We have big experience in Match racing and it might give us an advantage.'

Sergey KUZOVOV - Russian coach
'We have to make sure that the finals are giving an advantage to the leader, also our Federation thinks that it would be better with more sailors so we don't have a match racing. We have to try different formats.'

Top Ten Results

470 Men

Pos Nation Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Pts
1 ISR Gidéon KLIGER Ehud GAL 2 6 1 2 2 (23) 15 3 31
2 FRA Benjamin BONNAUD Romain BONNAUD 2 3 2 4 1 4 17 (OCS) 33
3 UKR Evgeniy BRASLAVETS Igor MATVIENKO 1 8 4 1 1 22 (DNF) 4 41
4 POR Alvaro MARINHO Miguel NUNES 10 6 1 1 5 (13) 8 11 42
5 AUS Mathew BELCHER Nick BEHRENS 6 2 (17) 3 8 9 5 9 42
6 CRO Sime FANTELA Igor MARENIC 7 (21) 5 5 4 2 14 6 43
7 GRE Andreas KOSMATOPOULOS Andreas PAPADOPOULOS (12) 10 10 7 7 5 1 5 45
8 FRA Pierre LEBOUCHER Vincent GAROS 8 1 3 2 4 11 (25) 17 46
9 NED Sven COSTER Kalle COSTER 3 13 8 14 3 (20) 3 2 46
10 SWE Johan MOLUND Patrik JOHANSSON 4 10 2 3 3 (29) 12 18 52

470 Women

Pos Nation Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Pts
1 FRA Ingrid PETITJEAN Nadege DOUROUX 2 2 1 3 1 8 (15) 4 2 23
2 ISR Vered BUSKILA Nike KORNECKI 1 3 8 2 6 5 (12) 1 6 32
3 ESP Natalia VIA DUFRESNE Laia TUTZO 11 (OCS) 5 4 4 1 7 2 1 35
4 AUT Sylvia VOGL Carolina FLATSCHER 6 5 3 5 2 3 8 5 (14) 37
5 GBR Christina BASSADONE Saskia CLARK 4 4 4 13 5 11 4 (DNF) 7 52
6 POL Katarzyna TYLINSKA Zuzanna GLADYSZ 5 (OCS) 6 8 11 6 9 3 5 53
7 NED Marcelien DE KONING Lobke BERKHOUT (DNF) 1 2 1 3 16 10 9 12 54
8 FRA Camille LECOINTRE Gwendolyn LEMAITRE (DNF) 6 9 10 8 2 6 11 4 56
9 GBR Pippa WILSON Sheena CRAIG (DNF) 11 7 6 9 4 5 7 16 65
10 ITA Elisabetta SACCHEGGIANI Myriam CUTOLO 14 16 15 15 (18) 7 1 6 8 82

49er

Pos Nation Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Pts
1 GER Jan-Peter PECKOLT Hannes PECKOLT 4 3 RDG (7) 3 1 1 2 1 2 21.7
2 GER Marcus BAUR Max GROY 7 4 2 4 2 3 3 (10) 2 1 28
3 ESP Alberto PADRON Javier DE LA PLAZA O+R 3 6 2 6 5 4 1 (OCS) 6 34
4 AUT Nico DELLE KARTH Nikolaus RESCH 6 4 5 3 5 (8) 7 3 3 4 40
5 GBR John PINK Alex HOPSON 5 8 9 5 1 7 2 (19) 4 7 48
6 ESP Federico ALONSO Arturo ALONSO 7 5 5 10 7 2 8 12 5 (13) 61
7 UKR Rodion LUKA George LEONCHUK 3 2 9 7 11 4 14 7 8 (OCS) 65
8 ITA Gianfranco SIBELLO Piero SIBELLO 1 1 1 1 9 (21) 19 14 6 15 67
9 FRA Emmanuel DYEN Yann ROCHERIEUX 4 6 3 3 12 9 10 17 (OCS) 5 69
10 FRA Alexandre MONTEAU Damien GUILLOU 5 5 4 6 15 6 (18) 11 14 11 77

Finn

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Pts
1 GRE Emilios PAPATHANASIOU 1 3 2 1 2 (9) 1
2 CZE Michael MAIER 6 9 6 4 3 (12) 2
3 GBR Ed WRIGHT 3 5 11 (25) 14 8 3
4 DEN Jonas HOEGH-CHRISTENSEN 13 1 21 2 6 (DNF) 43
5 POL Waclaw SZUKIEL 7 16 18 (22) 1 5 47
6 SLO Gasper VINCEC 5 8 15 3 (17) 16 47
7 SWE Johan TILLANDER 9 2 (20) 12 11 14 48
8 NED Sander WILLEMS 16 10 4 (21) 12 7 49
9 ESP Rafael TRUJILLO 2 4 19 (27) 5 20 50
10 IRL Aaron O'GRADY 11 13 12 6 (26) 11 53

Laser

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Pts
1 AUS Tom SLINGSBY 3 2 1 2 4 8 14 (21) 4 38
2 CRO Mate ARAPOV 1 1 3 3 6 9 (17) 13 6 42
3 CRO Milan VUJASINOVIC 1 4 2 5 3 13 1 (17) 15 44
4 CRO Luka RADELIC 9 3 7 3 3 14 (24) 1 8 48
5 GER Alexander SCHLONSKI 6 8 3 5 2 (41) 3 20 3 50
6 SLO Vasilij ZBOGAR 8 12 2 6 7 3 (27) 5 10 53
7 AUT Andreas GERITZER 4 6 5 1 4 15 15 4 (28) 54
8 GRE Evangelos CHIMONAS 2 4 10 7 3 4 (25) 6 23 59
9 GBR Paul GOODISON 4 2 6 9 7 1 (30) 3 30 62
10 GBR Mark HOWARD 2 11 2 14 16 7 2 8 (38) 62

Laser Radial

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Pts
1 FRA Sophie DE TURCKHEIM 1 2 3 1 1 (19) 1 2 1 12
2 FRA Solenne BRAIN 5 3 2 4 3 (12) 5 9 2 33
3 CRO Mateja PETRONIJEVIC 1 2 (OCS) 6 8 2 4 8 6 37
4 GBR Lizzie VICKERS 6 1 1 3 2 11 17 (23) 3 44
5 BLR Tatiana DROZDOVSKAYA 2 15 5 2 1 (18) 12 3 16 56
6 NED Merel WITTEVEEN 3 6 2 1 2 29 7 (31) 9 59
7 SWE Karin SODERSTROM 8 11 8 (OCS) 12 5 9 5 8 66
8 LTU Volungeviciute GINTARE 2 12 5 3 7 10 23 (29) 5 67
9 CRO Gea BARBIC 9 9 3 8 10 9 8 11 (28) 67
10 POL Katarzyna SZOTYNSKA (19) 4 8 7 3 13 16 7 13 71

Mistral Men

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Pts
1 ESP Ivan PASTOR 2 5 11 4 (18) 16 2 2 1 43
2 POL Piotr MYSZKA 9 2 5 1 2 2 (39) 8 15 44
3 FRA Quentin HENRY 4 3 9 10 4 6 (12) 6 5 47
4 FRA Fabrice HASSEN 1 1 4 2 1 1 25 (DNF) 13 48
5 UKR Max OBEREMKO 10 4 3 6 5 10 8 (29) 6 52
6 HKG Ho Chi HO 12 14 13 5 11 12 (23) 3 3 73
7 FRA Nicolas BEUDOU 20 11 1 3 6 17 5 12 (DNF) 75
8 FRA Samuel LAUNAY 3 8 8 (DNF) 17 5 16 7 14 78
9 CYP Andreas CARIOLOU 6 7 2 11 3 3 32 27 (OCS) 91
10 CHN Yuanguo ZHOU 19 10 10 19 (29) 8 9 10 10 95

Mistral Women

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Pts
1 GRE Antonia FREY 3 3 5 6 3 2 -7 6 28
2 GER Amelie LUX 7 5 -8 8 4 3 2 1 30
3 UKR Olga MASLIVETS 1 1 1 1 1 12 13 -14 30
4 HKG Wai Kei CHAN 11 6 -12 3 5 10 3 5 43
5 CHN Jian YIN 10 4 -15 12 10 6 6 3 51
6 CHN Mingli DUAN 13 10 -14 9 9 5 5 4 55
7 ITA Flavia TARTAGLINI 9 16 9 7 2 4 9 -19 56
8 FRA Marine BEHAGHEL 6 15 11 -16 15 7 4 2 60
9 ESP Marina ALABAU 5 7 4 -17 16 8 11 9 60
10 FRA Pauline PERRIN 8 13 3 4 12 11 10 -15 61

Tornado

Pos Nation Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Pts
1 FRA Xavier REVIL Christophe ESPAGNON 2 3 7 7 1 (16) 20
2 GBR Rob WILSON Mark BULKELEY 4 5 2 2 9 (25) 22
3 FRA Matthieu SOUBEN Gurwan BONTEMPS 5 10 (14) 6 5 6 32
4 RUS Andrey KIRILYUK Valery USHKOV 8 8 5 8 4 (20) 33
5 GER Johannes POLGAR Florian SPALTEHOLZ 1 2 4 10 17 (22) 34
6 GER Roland GABLER Gunnar STRUCKMANN 19 11 6 4 (24) 7 47
7 GBR Hugh STYLES Graham VIALS 12 (DNF) 13 12 3 8 48
8 BEL Carolijn BROUWER Sebastien GODEFROID 14 7 12 9 (26) 9 51
9 ESP Fernando ECHAVARRI Anton PAZ (OCS) 1 1 1 12 DSQ 52
10 FRA Billy BESSON Romain MOTTEAU 3 (DNF) 10 17 20 3 53

Yngling

Pos Nation Helm Crew Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Pts
1 USA Sally BARKOW Carrie HOWE Debbie CAPOZZI 1 3 2 3 3 3 (11) 1 6 22
2 GBR Sarah AYTON Annie LUSH Lisa MACDONALD 3 2 1 2 1 7 8 2 (DSQ) 26
3 RUS Ekaterina SKUDINA Tatiana LARTSEVA Diana KRUTSKIKH 2 8 3 1 7 (9) 4 3 5 33
4 NED Janneke HIN Brechtje VAN DER WERF Petronell DE JONG 4 6 5 4 (14) 8 2 8 1 38
5 FRA Anne LE HELLEY-SALOMON Marion DEPLANQUE Catherine LEPESANT 12 1 8 11 2 2 (14) 10 2 48
6 UKR Ruslana TARAN Ganna KALININA Svitlana MATEVUSHEVA 6 7 7 7 (11) 1 5 5 10 48
7 RUS Vlada ILIENKO Natalia GAPONOVICH Ekaterina KOVALENKO 10 4 12 (DNF) 9 4 1 4 9 53
8 DEN Trine PALLUDAN Christina OTZEN Ida HARTVIG 5 12 6 6 8 (OCS) 3 12 7 59
9 GER Kristin WAGNER Anna HOELL Angela STENGER (11) 9 7 9 4 10 6 6 8 59
10 RUS Anna BASALKINA Vlada UKRAINTSEVA Galina LUKASHOVA 9 10 9 5 5 5 7 (11) 11 61
Corinne McKenzie (As Amended By ISAF). Image, The winner in the Finn was decided by the Grand Final race off:© Gilles Martin-Raget/FFV
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM