The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
17 February 2010, 12:06 pm
Third Perth 2011 ENP Training Session Underway
The ENP sailors at Point Walter
The ENP sailors and coaches Arthur Brett and Belinda Stowell at Point Walter

Perth 2011 ISAF Sailing World Championships
Perth, Australia

The third Emerging Nations Programme (ENP) Intensive Training Camp is underway at Fremantle Sailing Club giving a group of young and aspiring sailors a major boost at they chase their Perth 2011 and London 2012 dreams.
From Fremantle Sailing Club, 11 athletes, 10 who have attended one or both of the previous training sessions, are back for another opportunity to learn from two of the sport's best - ENP Head Coaches Belinda Stowell (2000 Olympic Games gold medallist in the 470s) and Arthur Brett (2008 Beijing Olympic Coach for the Australian Sailing Team).

These athletes hail from 11 different developing sailing nations - Moldova, Colombia, Latvia, India, Malaysia, The Cook Islands, Chinese Taipei, Serbia, Pakistan, Peru and Trinidad and Tobago. Alex Zimmermann, of Peru, will join the programme for the first time. This ENP training session runs from 8-25 February, culminating in a regatta on Centre Course, which will be held in conjunction with the 2010 Australian RS:X Championships.

Both on and off the water, Stowell and Brett will impress upon the athletes the fitness, dedication, tactical knowledge and confidence required to 'be the best'.

"It's about building that systematic approach," says Brett. "That was always the plan - to test their fitness and concentration levels. They go together," he explained.

"They [the 11 ENP athletes] don't sail everyday of the year like professional sailors in other countries do," he continued. "We are trying to instil a level of professionalism in them."

ENP Support

The ENP has proved a great success to date, attracting plaudits from a wide range of sources. At the start of the third Training Session, Western Australia's Minister for Sport and Recreation Terry Waldron MLA, met with the ENP coaches and athletes at the Royal Perth Yacht Club - Fremantle Annexe to express his strong support for the ENP and the Perth 2011 ISAF Sailing World Championships.

Local celebrity, Alan Black, WA Institute of Sport Coaching Group Manager: Invasion Sports, has also paid a visit to the ENP sailors to share his experience on what it takes to succeed at the highest level.

"The difference between dreaming and goal-setting is getting up in the morning and doing something about it," he explained.

A former Wildcats coach and national basketball player, Black showed a DVD on the Wildcats overall victory in 2000, when he was coaching the team.

Winning the basketball final in 2000 had come from the players' desire to 'do better'. They decided to train twice a day instead of once a day, which culminated in them winning 16 games straight, including 'the one that mattered'!

He explained that it was the extra things that the sailors had to do 'to make it to the top', to reach the finals and potentially win a medal at the Olympic Games.

He has learnt that hard work does not always equal success.

"It's the extra things that you do every day that puts you ahead of the competition," said Black.

He gave several inspirational examples of sports stars who did not start out at the top of their game, including that of Australian gymnast Lauren Mitchell who has gone from being 'about third or fourth' to recently winning two silver medals. I like her motto, he said - 'success is lots of little efforts'.

Black also recounted his own experiences during his playing days and that of his son Stephen Black, who is also well-known on the basketball circuit.

He gave examples of 'extra effort' and hard work that led to success and mentioned failures that led to re-evaluation and positive growth.

ENP Head Coach Belinda Stowell said that Black's timely advice would add immense value to what they had been working on during the first week of the third ENP Intensive Training Session.

The 11 athletes participating at this training session are - Anna Aile of Latvia, Rohini Rau of India, Qasim Abbas of Pakistan, Dany Stanisic of Serbia, Nik Azizan Ashraf of Malaysia, Nicolas Lozano of Colombia, Alex Zimmermann of Peru, Howard Chang of Chinese Taipei, Peter Henry of The Cook Islands, Alexandr Denisiuc of Moldova and Andrew Lewis of Trinidad and Tobago.

About The Emerging Nations Programme

The Emerging Nations Programme (ENP) is designed to encourage and assist developing and emerging sailing nations to participate in the Olympic Sailing Competition, increase the number of participating ISAF Member National Authorities (MNAs) and subsequently the number of competitors at the Perth 2011 ISAF Sailing World Championships. From this World Championship, it is hoped 'emerging' talent identified during the ENP will qualify to represent their country in sailing at the 2012 London Olympic Games.

Seven ENP intensive training camps to be held in WA between July 2009 and the Perth 2011 ISAF Sailing World Championships in December 2011. Acclaimed Australian Olympic sailing coach Arthur Brett and 2000 Sydney Olympic Games gold medallist in the women's 470 class Belinda Stowell are guiding the athletes, sharing the knowledge and skill that has seen the pair help spearhead modern Australian Olympic sailing success.

Over the course of the seven ENP intensive training camps, up to 40 athletes from as many nations (not represented in any sailing discipline at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games), will be invited to Perth to improve their chances of earning a place in the Perth 2011 ISAF Sailing World Championships through their involvement with the ENP.

The Perth 2011 ISAF Sailing World Championships Emerging Nations Programme is proudly supported by the Australian Federal Government and the Western Australian State Government.

Click here for further information on the Emerging Nations Programme.

The athletes taking part in the third ENP intensive training camp are:

Event Event Country Class Gender
Qasim Abbas Rahtore Men's Windsurfer Pakistan RS:X Male
Howard Chang Men's Windsurfer Chinese Taipei RS:X Male
Alex Zimmermann Men's One Person Dinghy Peru Laser Male
Nicolas Lozano Men's Windsurfer Colombia RS:X Male
Dany Stanisic Men's One Person Dinghy Serbia Laser Male
Alexandr Denisiuc Men's One Person Dinghy Moldova Laser Male
Nik Azizan Ashraf Men's One Person Dinghy Malaysia Laser Male
Andrew Lewis Men's One Person Dinghy Trinidad and Tobago Laser Male
Anna Aile Women's One Person Dinghy Latvia Laser Radial Female
Rohini Rau Women's One Person Dinghy India Laser Radial Female
Peter Henry Men's One Person Dinghy Cook Islands Laser Male

Find out more about the ISAF Sailing World Championships at www.sailing.org/isafworlds.

Samantha Scott
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM