The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
17 April 2003, 12:23 pm
Day Three Results
No ALT tag specified
Ynglings © Nico Martinez

Princess Sofia Trophy
Palma, Mallorca

Yesterday's strong winds of north-east 20-24 knots gave some exciting racing on Day 3. The day concluded with all classes sailing three races, except for the 49er and the Dragon that sailed two, and the Tornado fleet which sailed one race.
The ISAF Grade 2 Princess Sofia Trophy suffered unseasonably strong winds, chilly temperatures, and rain, slightly reminiscent of the conditions experienced last year, but despite prevailing conditions the Race Committee started precisely on time, determined to get the scheduled three races in. Ynglings were off first on a trapezoid course, sailing the windward leeward part of the course on the outer loop.

470 Men - All change in the top three. With 7 races now sailed race leaders after day 2, Alvaro Marinho and Miguel Nunes (POR), posted a DNF yesterday which knocked them down to third in the overall standings. Sailors from the host nation, Spain, did not fair too well in yesterday's conditions, dropping down to claim ninth and tenth positions overall.

A good result for Andrew Brown and Jamie Hunt (NZL) who scored 2, 3, 2 to jump up into fifth overall, back on form after their 29th place in the series' opening race.

470 Women - Back up at the top are reigning world champions and ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year 2002 Award winners Sofia Bekatorou and Emilia Tsoulfa (GRE). Having posted an RAF in race 1, they opened on the wrong foot, but with two 1sts and a 4th yesterday, they now hold a narrow 2 point margin over reigning Olympic Gold medallists Belinda Armstrong and Jenny Stowell (AUS).

49er - Santiago Lopez-Vazquez and Javier de la Plaze retain their lead from day 2, extending their points lead marginally over secong placed Rodion Luka and George Leonchuk (UKR). Reigning world champions Iker Martinez and Xavier Fernandez have moved up two places to sit third overall. The fleet is wide open with all to play for going into the final two day's racing.

Europe - Yesterday seemed to be a day for the reigning world champions to make their mark, and Sari Multala (FIN) followed suit in the Europe Class to post a 2, 3, 1 and secure her elevation to first place overall after 7 races. Ranked number 1 in the world, Sari will certainly have the pressure turned on. At the end of yesterday, the top 8 sailors had a clear points margin over the chasing fleet, but still all to play for.

Finn - Ben Ainslie (GBR), the man who was crowned ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year 2002, in recognition of his amazing successes in the Finn Class continues to show his consistent form in Palma retaining his lead from day 2. Posting a 3, 8, 1 yesterday he has extended his points margin over the rest of the fleet. In the stronger winds Ainslie was quick downwind but still suffering upwind. World Ranked number 1 Emilios Papathanasiou (GRE) retains his fifth place overall from day 2.

Laser - Ben's protégé in the Laser Class, Paul Goodison (GBR), has kept his form to place third overall, whilst Michael Blackburn (AUS) retains his lead from day two. However Blackburn has fellow Aussie Tom Slingsby snapping very closely at his heels and benefiting from two 1st places in yesterday's races 5 and 6, to lie second overall. But the Australians are going for the hat trick, with Brendan Casey, world ranked number 7, also in the top 10 and showing excellent form. For Blackburn, ranked 198 in the world, this result shows a clear indicator of his return to Laser sailing at the highest level.

Mistral Men - Great Britain's Nick Dempsey has moved up to claim pole position with a posting of 1, 3, 1 yesterday. However, it is France who seems to be laying claim to the results, with four sailors in the top 10 after 7 races. The top world ranked sailor competing in Palma is Ricardo Santos (BRA), who while ranked second in the world, is placed 9th overall in the series so far.

Mistral Women - After three day's racing Lee Lai Shan (HKG), who you will all recall made sports history in Hong Kong at the 1996 Olympic Games by claiming the first gold medal in any sport at the Olympics for her country, has sailed the most consistent series of all sailors having posted five 1st places, a 5th and a 7th. Lee Lai looks pretty safe at the top, although 2000 Olympic Gold medallist Alessandra Sensini (ITA) who is placed second overall will be keen to oust her. These two are ranked 11 and 12 respectively on the ISAF World Sailing Rankings.

However, world ranked number 1 Natasha Sturges (GBR), lies 33rd overall, having posted DNC in 5 of the 7 races sailed to date. In yesterday's races 5 and 6 in which she did compete, she placed 4th and 6th respectively.

Star - Freddi Loof and Anders Ekstrom (SWE) continue to lead the fleet, but closely chased by reigning World Champions Ian Percy and Steve Mitchell, who had their best day yet yesterday, with two first places and a fourth to be six points behind Loof and Ekstrom.

Star Class President, Riccardo Simoneschi (ITA) had a good day yesterday posting two top-ten results to move up to 9th overall.

Tornado - Mitch Booth and Herbert Dercksen (NED) retain their place at the top after yesterday's two races. Whilst not having one a race, it is their consistency which is placing them ahead of the rest of the fleet.
With three French and two British crews in the top 10, there is not much room for other nations, but a solid result for the second placed Spanish crew of Fernando Exhavarri and Anton Paz Blanco who took two fourth places yesterday.

Yngling - The big mover in the Yngling Class was Shirley Robertson who had a consistent day in the Yngling class, scoring two third places and an eighth in breezes which topped 28 knots at times. Three scores in the top ten for the day elevated her crew to third overall. Her day was not without its problems, as once again their mainsail tumbled down just after the start of the first heat yesterday.

She said: "We thought we had the problem solved after the first day when it happened. Overall, we sailed pretty well for the day and had good speed downwind and are up to third, which is okay."

Several teams seem to be sailing quite consistently in this strong women's fleet. Dorte Jensen (DEN) leads the pack, with Betsy Alison, Lee Icyda and Suzy Leech (USA) solidly chasing.

Cathy Foster, who with the introduction of the Yngling Class, has made a return to Olympic competition, is placed 19th overall. However, with their new boat being delivered soon, they will know their performance can only keep on improving. Many will remember Cathy from the 1984 Olympic Games in Los Angeles, where she was helming the British 470.

470 Men
Position Nation Crew Points 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 SWE Johan Molund/Martin Andersson 18 14 11 1 2 1 1 2
2 AUS Mathew Belcher/Dan Belcher 21 3 5 10 8 3 1 1
3 POR Alvaro Marinho/Miguel Nunes 24 6 2 7 1 5 DNF 3
4 FRA Benjamin Bonnaud/Romain Bonnaud 25 10 2 7 1 5 2 8
5 NZL Andrew Brown/Jamie Hunt 25 29 3 5 10 2 3 2
6 GBR Nick Rogers/Joe Glanfield 29 14 1 1 7 6 4 10
7 ARG Javier Conte/Juan de la Fuente 34 1 13 13 7 6 4 3
8 GBR Graham Vials/Bevis Field 37 6 9 9 2 1 13 10
9 ESP Marc Patiño Jordi/Omar Juan Moreno 38 7 1 3 5 DNF 9 13
10 ESP Gustavo Martinez Doreste/Dimas Wood 38 2 15 2 4 12 9 9

470 Women


Position Nation Crew Points 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 GRE Sofia Bekatorou/Emilia Tsoulfa 15 RAF 5 3 1 1 4 1
2 AUS Jenny Armstrong /Belinda Stowell 17 19 2 2 7 2 1 3
3 ESP Natalia Via-Dufresne/Sandra Azón 20 1 16 5 2 3 7 2
4 FRA Petitjean Ingrid/Douroux Nadège 25 6 6 1 3 7 2 25
5 SWE Therese Torgersson/Vendela Zachrisson 34 2 4 4 10 10 11 4
6 SLO Vesna Dekleva/Klara Maucec 51 5 8 11 12 DNC 3 12
7 GER Stefanie Rothweiler/Monika Leu 56 26 14 6 5 8 16 7
8 GER Stephanie Truebel/Vivien Kussatz 56 21 11 9 13 12 5 6
9 GBR Christina Bassadone/Katherine Hopson 61 3 24 7 6 DSQ 8 13
10 DEN Susanne Ward/Michaela Ward 63 25 23 13 4 6 9 8

49er

Position Nation Crew Points 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 ESP Santiago Lopez-Vazquez/Javier de la Plaza 13 1 3 1 5 4 4
2 UKR Rodion Luka/George Leonchuk 16,4 2 5 2 3 RDG 10
3 ESP Iker Martinez de Lizarduy Lizarribar/Xabier Fernandez 22 16 1 2 6 3 10
4 NOR Christoffer Sundby/Frode Bovim 22 7 2 1 4 8 16
5 GRE Athanasios Pachoumas/Vasilis Portosalte 29 3 7 3 12 4 18
6 DEN Michael Hestbek/Dennis Dengsø Andersen 30 3 7 12 7 1 20
7 GBR Chris Draper/Simon Hiscocks 30 4 15 4 1 16 6
8 GBR Paul Brotherton/Mark Asquith 30 11 4 10 3 13 2
9 POL Marcin Czajkonski/Krzysctof Kierkoswki 34 17 3 13 2 1 15
10 DEN Jonathan Persson/Thomas Iversen 35 26 13 8 4 3 7

Europe


Position Nation Crew Points 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 FIN Sari Multala 11 17 1 3 1 2 3 1
2 DEN Signe Livbjerg 16 3 8 3 2 1 1 6
3 NED Carolijn Brouwer 19 10 15 1 1 2 1 4
4 NZL Sarah Macky 23 1 2 4 21 6 3 7
5 CZE Lenka Smidova 24 4 9 1 5 3 5 6
6 DEN Trine Julie Abrahamsen 25 38 2 2 5 5 9 2
7 GER Petra Niemann 25 3 6 5 6 7 2 3
8 NOR Siren Sundby 30 12 1 5 6 4 2 12
9 BEL Min Dezillie 42 8 19 7 9 8 5 5
10 GER Christiane Petzke 47 14 3 11 4 11 15 4

Finn


Position Nation Crew Points 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 GBR Ben Ainslie 14 7 1 2 3 8 1
2 BEL Sebastien Godefroid 20,6 25 RDG 1 5 4 3
3 POL Mateusz Kusznierewicz 28 6 2 5 8 7 8
4 ESP Rafael Trujillo 31 10 8 6 13 5 2
5 GRE Emilios Papathanasiou 39 15 9 4 4 39 7
6 DEN Søren Holm 40 20 12 20 1 3 4
7 GER Michael Fellmann 42 24 5 8 15 1 13
8 FRA Guillaume Florent 48 5 16 10 9 14 10
9 AUS Anthony Nossiter 53 13 37 17 2 6 15
10 IRL David Burrows 53 27 6 13 18 11 5

Laser


Position Nation Crew Points 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 AUS Michael Blackburn 9 1 1 3 2 5 2
2 AUS Tom Slingsby 14 5 6 4 3 1 1
3 GBR Paul Goodison 14 2 7 3 1 3 5
4 ARG Diego Romero 17 2 7 20 1 2 5
5 SWE Karl Suneson 17 4 11 1 6 4 2
6 SWE Daniel Birgmark 21 3 2 6 4 8 6
7 CRO Mate Arapov 22 3 11 14 5 2 1
8 AUS Brendan Casey 28 12 3 1 BFD 9 3
9 NED Pieter Jan Postma 31 8 16 4 2 1 DSQ
10 ESP Luis Martinez Doreste 36 7 13 21 4 4 8

Mistral Men


Position Nation Crew Points 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 GBR Nick Dempsey 11 2 13 3 1 1 3 1
2 FRA Julien Bontemps 12 9 1 4 2 1 3 1
3 NZL Jon-Paul Tobin 18 3 12 3 1 4 1 6
4 POL Przemyskaw Miarczynski 21 5 9 1 5 3 2 5
5 POR Joào Rodrigues 24 4 20 6 2 5 4 3
6 NED Joeri van Dijk 25 11 7 4 8 2 1 3
7 FRA Nicolas Beudou 25 6 5 2 3 5 5 5
8 FRA Samuel Launay 30 5 12 1 6 6 8 4
9 BRA Ricardo Santos 35 2 4 13 6 14 6 4
10 FRA Fabrice Hassen 36 19 8 2 3 2 10 11

Mistral Women

Position Nation Crew Points 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 HKG Lee Lai Shan 10 1 1 5 1 7 1 1
2 ITA Alessandra Sensini 19 3 4 1 7 1 8 3
3 FRA Faustine Merret 22 6 16 4 4 2 2 4
4 GER Romy Kinzl 41 4 2 17 10 12 3 10
5 FRA Jeanne Mailhos 44 7 3 18 2 11 4 17
6 HKG Chan Wai Kei 45 9 8 3 17 8 15 2
7 POL Anna Graczyk 51 10 20 11 8 3 11 8
8 GBR Bryony Shaw 53 12 5 31 11 9 7 9
9 GER Amelie Lux 56 2 7 14 3 21 18 12
10 FRA Sandrine Nuvolone 61 17 15 6 5 20 12 6

Star

Position Nation Crew Points 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 SWE Fredrik Loof/Anders Ekstrom 7 1 6 1 2 1 2
2 GBR Iain Percy/Steve Mitchell 13 10 1 6 1 4 1
3 FRA Philippe Presti/Saliou/Jean Philippe 24 3 8 16 3 7 3
4 DEB Stig Westergaard/Peter Oersted 27 5 5 12 10 3 4
5 FRA Xavier Rohart/Yannick Adde 31 2 12 5 8 6 10
6 AUS Iain Murray/Andrew Palfrey 34 16 2 2 16 2 12
7 DEN Nicklas Holm/Martin Leifelt 41 12 3 7 14 OCS 5
8 IRL Maxwell Treacy/Anthony Shanks 42 19 11 4 7 9 11
9 ITA Riccardo Simoneschi/Ferdinando Colaninno 44 6 19 11 5 14 8
10 FRA Paul Sevestre/Vincent Berenguier 46 8 7 10 9 12 14

Tornado

Position Nation Crew Points 1 2 3 4 5
1 NED Mitch Booth/Herbert Dercksen 10 6 2 4 2 2
2 AUS Darren Bundock/Glen Ashby 11 BFD 1 6 1 3
3 ESP Fernando Echavarri/Anton Paz Blanco 17 2 13 7 4 4
4 GBR Hugh Styles/Adam May 22 14 6 2 6 8
5 FRA Olivier Backes/Laurent Voiron 23 3 14 3 5 12
6 GBR Leigh Mcmillan/Mark Bulkeley 24 13 3 8 3 10
7 FRA Xavier Revil/LaurentGuillemette 24 5 4 10 DNC 5
8 NED Sven Karsenbarg/Mischa Heemskerk 33 BFD 15 1 11 1
9 FRA Yann Guichard/Cistophe Espagnon 34 7 11 9 7 23
10 GER Andrew Landemberger/Johannes Polgar 40 15 7 11 18 7

Yngling


Position Nation Crew Points 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 DEN Dorte O. Jensen/Helle Jespersen/Rachel Kiel 14 2 1 3 7 9 1
2 USA Betsy Alison/Lee Icyda/Suzy Leech 21 3 13 4 1 11 2
3 GBR Shirley Robertson/Sarah Ayton/Inga Leask 26 11 11 1 3 3 8
4 GER Nadine Stegenwalner /Anne Koschinsky/Nina Grunow 26 7 2 2 8 19 7
5 GER Ulrike Schuemann /Wibke Buell/Winnie Lippert 28 1 8 7 5 7 12
6 RUS Anna Basalkina/ Natalia Gaponovitch/Galina Loukachova 33 10 4 9 4 14 6
7 GER Kristin Wagner/Anna Hoell/Veronika Lochbrunner 41 4 5 8 12 12 14
8 BER Paula Lewin/Peta Lewin/Carola Cooper 44 12 14 6 13 10 3
9 FRA Anne Le Helley/Many Duby/Elodie Lesaffre 45 19 3 13 2 8 OCS
10 NED Annelies Thies/Annemieke Bes/Petronella de Jong 49 17 9 10 9 4 22
ISAF Secretariat and various sources (Andi Robertson, Betsy Alison/Sailing Anarchy)
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM