The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
20 April 2003, 10:54 am
Racing cancelled on Day Two
No ALT tag specified
470's on Day One

Izola Spring Cup
Izola

The 209 teams enjoyed light, shifty winds and blazing sunshine on Day One and three races were completed but conditions were more testing on Day Two.

Day Two began again with light airs and unfortunately the Race Committee had to abandon the 470 and Europe Men start due to a sudden wind shift. After a couple of hours wait, the starting sequence was initiated again but was again abandoned due to further wind shifts and strong winds.

Eventually one race was completed and the following results include one discard.


Laser


Position Nation Helm Total Points R1 R2 R3 R4
1 SLO Vasilij Zbogar 5,0 (dns) 1 2 2
2 ITA Michele Paoletti 7,0 -20 5 1 1
3 CRO Luka Radelic 8,0 -13 2 3 3
4 HUN Tamas Eszes 12,0 2 -28 6 4
5 ITA Roberto Ostuni 14,0 -17 4 4 6
6 SLO Gregor Macarol 15,0 3 -39 7 5
7 TUR Alp Alpagut 25,0 4 3 -21 18
8 SLO Marko Sekardi 26,0 9 10 -20 7
9 TUR Kemal Muslubas 27,0 10 -12 9 8
10 AUT Bertram Fischer 30,0 8 6 16 -42

Laser Radial

Position Nation Helm Total Points R1 R2 R3 R4
1 SLO Jure Zbogar 4,0 2 -11 1 1
2 CRO Daniel Mihelic 8,0 1 3 4 -5
3 CZE Michal Cerny 12,0 8 1 -19 3
4 SLO Rok Puvar 12,0 3 5 -12 4
5 SLO Jan Mikulin 16,0 4 4 -9 8
6 GER Timo von Schorlemer 23,0 14 -25 7 2
7 CRO Nikola Topic 24,0 -22 10 8 6
8 SLO Jernej Markic 24,0 7 8 -24 9
9 MLT Peter Valentino 27,0 20 2 5 -22
10 SVK Lukas Zungovsky 29,0 (dns) 17 2 10

Europe Women

Position Nation Helm Total Points R1 R2 R3 R4
1 SLO Teja Cerne 3,0 -2 1 1 1
2 SLO Mojca Zagernik 5,0 1 2 -4 2
3 SLO Alja Cerne 11,0 3 5 -15 3
4 GER Bernadette Zipfel 11,0 4 -12 3 4
5 CRO Gea Barbic 12,0 7 3 2 -18
6 SLO Taja Abram 21,0 -14 4 10 7
7 CRO Mateja Petronijevic 21,0 8 6 7 (ocs)
8 GER Livia Bischoff-Everding 24,0 6 -18 5 13
9 CZE Anna Cerna 26,0 9 9 -20 8
10 GER Jana Schmidt 28,0 -25 7 6 15

Europe Men


Position Nation Helm Total Points R1 R2 R3 R4
1 GER Leopold Fricke 5,0 3 -5 1 1
2 SLO Goran Zuban 5,0 1 1 -4 3
3 SLO Primoz Belcic 8,0 4 -12 2 2
4 SLO Al Markocic 11,0 2 4 5 -6
5 CZE Tomas Krejza 14,0 5 2 7 -8
6 GER Frederik Schmid 17,0 6 -19 6 5
7 AUT Patrik Cesky 19,0 8 3 8 -16
8 SLO Andraz Jadek 21,0 -12 9 3 9
9 CZE David Lejhanec 26,0 -15 11 11 4
10 ITA Miran Gustin 27,0 10 7 10 -13

470

Position Nation Helm Total Points R1 R2 R3 R4
CRO Dario Kliba/ Damir Nakrst 6,0 1 1 -15 4
2 SLO Karlo Hmeljak/ Mitja Nevecny 7,0 5 (bfd) 1 1
3 SLO Saso Jurak/ Rian Pilepic 7,0 3 -11 2 2
4 SLO Janja Orel/ Alenka Orel 9,0 2 4 3 -16
5 HUN Marta Weores/ Anna Payr 11,0 -17 2 4 5
6 SLO Simon Dekleva/ Tine Moze 18,0 4 8 6 -23
7 CRO Ante Cesic/ Ante Kujundzic 25,0 10 3 -21 12
8 HUN Gabor Sallai/ David Olosz 25,0 7 6 12 -21
9 GER Hendrik Kadelbach/ Jens Steinborn 28,0 -14 7 14 7
10 HUN Peter Czegai/ Kutassy Laszlo 32,0 11 12 9 -34
ISAF Secretariat
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM