The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
7 April 2003, 10:29 am
Light Winds Plague Day One
No ALT tag specified
49ers Start Yesterday

Barcelona Olympic Week
Barcelona

Yesterday saw the beginning of the ISAF Grade 2 and 3, ninth Barcelona Olympic Week and light winds dogged day one, with only half the classes being able to get a race underway.
Only the 49er, Star, Yngling, Laser and Europe fleets held racing yesterday and in the Star Class, it was Robert Bermudez de Castro and Marcos Churches (ESP) who took the gun from veterans Frederik Loof and Anders Ekstrom.

In the women's keelboat, the Yngling, Spanish World Champions, and ranked at the top of the ISAF World Sailing Rankings, Monica Azon was beaten into second place by Ekaterina Skoudina (RUS), who is ranked in eighteenth place. As a relatively new class in the Olympic Circuit, the Yngling rankings have yet to settle and large changes are experienced on each ranking release.

Santiago Lopex-Vasquez and Javier de la Plaza (ESP) ISAF ranked third, sit second in the 49er fleet after the first race yesterday, beaten by the American pair of Tim Wadlow and Pete Spaulding, who are eighteenth in the rankings.

Of the singlehanders, only one of the Europe flights could compete, and the race was won by Solenn Brain (FRA) from Carolijn Brouwer (NED). Both flights sailed in the Laser Class and the top three from each are below.

Racing continues today and concludes on Wednesday 9 April.

49er

1.- Tim Wadlow/Pete Spaulding (USA), 4-2, 6
2.- Santi López-Vázquez/Javier de la Plaza (ESP), 5-3, 8
3.- Peter Backe/Andreas Benytsson (SWE), 8-1, 9

Star

1.- Roberto Bermúdez de Castro/Marcos Iglesias (ESP), 1
2.- Frederik Lööf/Anders Ekström (SWE), 2
3.- Javier Aguado/Miguel Santa Úrsula (ESP), 3

Yngling

1.- Ekaterina Skoudina/Tatiana Lartseva/Ekaterina Kovalen (RUS), 1
2.- Mònica Azón/Laia Tutzó/Julie García (ESP), 2
3.- Tatiana Veselova/Elena Kusmina/Vlada Ukraintse (RUS), 3

Europa

1.- Solenn Brain (FRA), 1
2.- Carolijn Brouwer (NED), 2
3.- Krysia Phol (USA), 3

Laser

Group A

1.- Robbie McMillan (NZL), 1
2.- Francisco Lobato (POR), 2
3.- Luis Martínez Doreste (ESP), 3

Group B

1.- Andreas Geritzer (AUT), 1
2.- Michael Blackburn (AUS), 2
3.- Bert Schandevyl (BEL), 3

ISAF News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM