The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
10 April 2003, 10:47 am
Three Golds to China
No ALT tag specified
Ukranian Star Action

Barcelona Olympic Week
Barcelona

Barcelona Olympic Week concluded yesterday with a spectacular last day with a steady 15 -20 knot breeze. Three gold medals went to China, two each to Great Britain and Spain, and one to Belgium, France, Germany and Austria.

Sebastien Godefroid (BEL) was the overall winner of the Trophy Ciutat of Barcelona and obtained a digital camera from JVC.

Attendance at the event showed a significant increase to that in 2002 with 430 entries from 39 countries compared to just 250 entries from 24 countries in 2002.

The first Spanish team to take gold was Fernando Echavarri and Antón Paz in the Tornado, finishing just two points clear of current world champion Darren Bundock and Glen Ashby (AUS). Third place went to the French team of Xavier Revill and Laurent Guillamette.

Roberto Bermúdez and Marcos Iglesias sailing a Star were the second Spanish gold medal team who sealed their prize after taking a spectacular double bullet on the last day. Frederick Lööf and Anders Ekström (SWE) had to settle for second ahead of another Spanish duo Javier Aguado and Miguel Úrsula who took the other podium spot.

Rafael Trujillo (ESP) could not hold off the pressure from Sebastian Godefried in the Finn class on the last day and had to settle for second overall behind the Belgian. Pascal Rambeau (FRA) finished in third.


Silver Medallist in the Europe in Sydney, Shirley Robertson took the gold in the Yngling, sailing with Inga Leask and Sarah Ayton. Four points behind Robertson was the Russian team of Ekaterina Skoudins, Tatiana Lartseva and Ekaterina Kovalenko with the current world champions Monica Azon, Laia Tutzo and Julie Garcia (ESP) in 3rd.

In the 49er it was again gold to Great Britain as Chris Draper and Simon Hiscocks sailed consistently to take the win from Norwegians Christoffer Sundby and Frode Bovin. Third place went to another British team - Paul Brotherton and Mark Asquith

In the Women's 470, the German team of Stefanie Rothweiler and Monika Leu had a fantastic last day and with the Isralis, Nike Kornicki Vered Bouskila taking a black flag they moved into second overall. Third place went to the Russian team of Vlada Ilienko Diana Krutskih.

Over in the Men's 470 fleet, Benjamin and Romani Bonnaud took the Gold ahead of the Israeli team of Udi Gal and Didi Kliger in second and Javier Conte and Juan de la Fuente (ARG) in third.

Andreas Geritzer (AUT) who dominated the Laser Class throughout the regatta held on to his overnight lead to take the Gold in the Laser Class by an emphatic 8 points. The silver went to Kiwi Robbie McMillan and the bronze to Philippe Bergmans from Belgian.

In the Europe, gold went to the Shen Xiaoying from China who finished just 3 points ahead of Lenka Smidova (CZE). ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year in 1998, Caroline Brouwer had to settle for third.



470 Men nation Helm/Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total
1 FRA Benjamin BONNAUD/ Romain BONNAUD 7 1 1 3 4 8 19 2 7
2 ISR Udi GAL/ Didi KLIGER 5 4 2 4 3 14 1 5 11
3 ARG Javier CONTE/ Juan de la FUENTE 3 6 6 2 7 2 8 4 5
470 Women Nation Helm/Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total
1 GER Stefanie ROTHWEILER/ Monika LEU 5 8 4 20 9 1 2 29
2 ISR Nike KORNICKI/ Vered BOUSKILA 1 5 1 4 12 BFD 8 31
3 RUS Vlada ILIENKO/ Diana KRUTSKIH 4 16 9 5 2 6 9 35
49er Nation Helm/Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total
1 GBR Chris DRAPER/ Simon HISCOCKS 10 1 2 4 3 2 3 15
2 NOR Christoffer SUNDBY/ Frode BOVIN 3 8 1 1 14 5 2 20
3 GBR Paul BROTHERTON/ Mark ASQUITH 15 4 1 1 4 3 20 28
Europe Europe Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total
1 CHN Shen XIAOYING 6 2 2 12 6 16
2 CZE Lenka SMIDOVA 6 7 2 6 5 19
3 CHN Lu CHUNFENG 14 4 4 4 9 21
Finn Finn Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total
1 BEL Sbastien GODEFROID 3 2 3 1 1 1 1 9
2 ESP Rafael TRUJILLO 1 1 1 3 8 2 5 13
3 FRA RAMBEAU Pascal 4 4 2 12 4 3 4 21
Laser Laser Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1 AUT Andreas GERITZER 1 3 3 2 5 5 14
2 NZL Robbie McMILLAN 1 7 6 4 4 17 22
3 BEL Philippe BERGMANS 5 1 5 3 12 9 23
Mistral Men Mistral Men Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total
1 CHN Zhou YUANGUO 2 2 2 3 5 9
2 UKR Maxim OBEREMKO 1 1 5 8 11 15
3 CHN Wu ZHIMING 3 13 8 2 3 16
Mistral Women Mistral Women Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total
1 CHN Yin JIAN DNS 2 6 2 1 11
2 POL Anna GRACZYK 1 3 5 4 5 13
3 CHN Lai MINGSHUANG DNS 1 1 6 6 14
Star Star Helm/Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total
1 ESP Roberto BERMUDEZ/ Marcos IGLESIAS 1 1 4 3 3 1 1 10
2 SWE Frederik LOOF/ Anders EKSTROM 2 2 2 1 1 3 2 10
3 ESP Javier AGUADO BLANCO/ Miguel SANTA URSULA 3 3 1 2 2 2 3 13
Tornado Tornado Helm/Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total
1 ESP Fernando ECHAVARRI/ Anton PAZ 4 9 3 10 2 18
2 AUS Darren BUNDOCK/ Glen ASHBY 8 6 1 5 BFD 20
3 FRA Xavier REVIL/ Laurent GUILLEMETTE 2 14 10 2 6 20
Yngling Yngling Helm/Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total
1 GBR Shirley ROBERTSON/ Inga LEASK/ Sarah AYTON 4 1 1 2 4 9 5 17
2 RUS Ekaterina SKOUDINA/ Tatiana LARTSEVA/ Ekaterina KOVALENKO 1 OCS 3 1 2 5 9 21
3 ESP Monica AZON/ Laia TUTZO/ Julie GARCIA 2 3 4 6 6 2 14 23
ISAF Secretariat
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM