The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
21 April 2003, 06:47 pm
Final Results
No ALT tag specified

Sail Sydney 2003
Botany Bay, Sydney

The final days racing for Sail Sydney on Botany Bay took place in a light south easterly breeze of 10 knots with the sun managing to make an appearance after three days of overcast conditions and rain squalls

In the Laser Radial class Seve Jarvin showed how it is done with seven 1st places during the regatta. In the Laser class Kevin Lim from Malaysia was again the competitor to beat and won from Mark Tonner Joyce from Victoria.

Father and son team Ian and Byron Salav who have only been sailing in the 470 this week won from Craig Souter after damage to his rig saw Craig have three DNS results. The 420 men's class saw the Victorian combinations of Matt Petzke and Jon Newman and Pete Wilson and Paul Newman take the two top places and in the 420 women's Elise Rechichi and Rayshelle Martin from RPYC in Western Australia won from Emma Phillips and Samantha England from Sorrento Victoria.

The Tornado class saw Andrew Macpherson and Andrew Heaney win from David Hart and Kez Stevens after taking the gun in 2 of today's races. The 49'er class was won by Brendan Garner and Ben O'Brien from Victoria and first place in the 29'er class was taken by Tom Clout and Sam Newton on a count back from Will Critharis and Jeremy Wilmot.

James Ward and Kurtis Warner dominated the Flying Ant class with brothers Angus and James Naylor close on their heels. Cherubs saw James Birdsall and Jensen Penney take the top spot after 6 first places during the regatta.

This year's Sail Sydney regatta has been well supported by competitors from interstate travelling from WA, Victoria, ACT, Queensland and Tasmania to compete. The organisers would like to thank the sponsors from Ronstan and the Bayside Plaza at Novotel Hotel, Brighton Beach for their support and the clubs involved for their work on the water and the host venue.

Results - Top 3 positions in each class:

420 men's class
1. Matt Petzke, John Newman
2. Pete Wilson, Paul Newman
3. Nathan Outteridge, Ayden Menzies

420 women's class
1. Elise Rechichi, Rayshelle Martin
2. Emma Phillips, Samantha England


470 class
1. Ian Salav, Bryon Salav
2. Craig Souter, Kieran Humphries


2.4mr class
1. Stuart Shimeld
2. Michael Leydon
3. Peter Thompson

49'er class
1. Brendan Garner, Ben O'Brein
2. Emmett Lazich, Phil Manning
3. John Harris, Euan McNicol


29'er class
1. Tom Clout, Sam Newton
2. Will Critharis, Jeremy Wimot
3. Evan Walker, Mathew Hodge


Cherub class
1. James Birdsall, Jensen Penney
2. Peter McKewen, Carlin de Montfort
3. James Warner, Luke Hasting

Laser class
1. Kevin Lim
2. Mark Tonner-Joyce
3. Sean Feeney

Laser Radial class
1. Seve Jarvin
2. Martin Cox
3. Ian Quartly


Flying Ant class
1. James Ward, Kurtis Ward
2. James Naylor, Angus Naylor
3. Lachlan Alexander, Mathew Perini


Tornado class
1. Andrew Macpherson, Andrew Heaney
2. David Hart, Kez Stevens
3. Steve Medwell, Brent Vaughan

Sam Crichton/ISAF Secretariat
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM