The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
14 April 2003, 11:20 am
Sailing Team Announced
No ALT tag specified

US SAILING

The Olympic Sailing Committee (OSC) of US SAILING, has named the members of it's 2003 US Sailing Team.
Created in 1986 to recruit and develop athletes for upcoming Olympic Games, the US Sailing Team annually distinguishes the top-five ranked sailors in each of the nine classes (11 Olympic disciplines) chosen for Olympic competition.

For 2004 those classes (divisions) are: Europe (women); Finn (men); 470 (men and women); Laser (open); Mistral (men and women); 49er, Star, Tornado (all open); and Yngling (women). The 2004 Olympic Regatta is scheduled for August 13-29, in Athens, Greece.

Membership of the US Sailing Team identifies sailors as strong contenders for an Olympic berth and provides them with coaching, training opportunities and financial assistance in addition to national recognition.

The US Sailing Team is sponsored by Lands' End, Rolex Watch U.S.A. and Vanguard Sailboats. Extrasport, Gill North America, Nikon, Sperry Top-Sider, Team McLube and Yale Cordage are suppliers to the team.

US Sailing Team rankings are based on attendance and performance at a series of qualifying regattas. A complete explanation of the ranking system is available at:
http://www.ussailing.org/Olympics/2003/rankingsystems

The following members of the 2003 US Sailing Team are listed in ranking order one through five:

Europe class:
· 2000 Europe World Bronze Medallist Meg Gaillard.
· 2001 US Coast Guard Athlete of the Year Krysia Pohl.
· ICSA All-American Christin Feldman.
· Lauren Maxam.
· Tanya Haddad.

Finn class:
· Mo Hart.
· ICSA All-American Geoff Ewenson.
· 1998 Finn National Champion Darrell Peck.
· Greg Skidmore.
· Bryan Boyd.

470 men's class (skipper and crew):
· Olympic Pre-Trials Champions Steven Hunt and Michael Miller.
· Olympic Medallists Paul Foerster and Kevin Burnham.
· 1999 ICSA College Sailor of the Year Mark Ivey and ICSA All-American Howard Cromwell.
· Thomas Hall and Dave Hughes.
· David Dabney and Brock Schmidt.

Women's class (skipper and crew):
· Olympic Pre-Trials Champions Katie McDowell and Isabelle Kinsolving.
· 2002 470 National Champions Erin Maxwell and Jen Morgan.
· ICSA All-American Amanda Clark and Sarah Mergenthaler.
· 1988 Olympic Gold Medallists Allison Jolly and Lynne Shore.
· ICSA All-Americans Molly O'Bryan and Annelise Moore.

49er class (skipper and crew):
· 1997 ICSA College Sailor of the Year Tim Wadlow and ICSA All-American Pete Spaulding.
· Andy Mack and ICSA All-American Adam Lowry.
· 2000 ICSA College Sailor of the Year Dalton Bergan and Zach Maxam.
· ICSA All-American David Fagen and Bora Gulari.
· Mike Karas and Anthony Boscolo.

Laser class:
· 2002 ISAF Youth Sailing World Champion Andrew Campbell.
· Andrew Lewis.
· 2003 Laser Midwinters West Champion Zach Railey.
· ICSA All-American Brad Funk.
· ICSA All-American Brett Davis.

Mistral men's class:
· Olympic Pre-Trials Champion Peter Wells.
· Ben Barger.
· ICSA All-American Kevin Jewett.
· Phillip Muller.
· Steve Bodner.

Mistral women's class:
· Four-time Olympian Lanee Butler.
· Beth Winkler.
· Taylor Duch.
· Laura Chambers Lewandowski.
· Farrah Hall.

Star class (skipper and crew):
· 1998 Rolex Yachtsman of the Year Paul Cayard and 1993 Star World Champion Phil Trinter.
· Two-time ICSA College Sailor of the Year (1989, 1990) Terry Hutchinson and Andrew Scott.
· 1991 ICSA College Sailor of the Year Andy Lovell and 1994 Goodwill Games Finn Silver Medallist Eric Oetgen.
· Howie Shiebler and Rick Peters.
· 1998 ICSA College Sailor of the Year Bill Hardesty and ICSA All-American Will Stout.

Tornado class (skipper and crew):
· Olympic Pre-Trials Champions Robbie Daniel and Eric Jacobsen.
· Two-time Olympians (2000, 1996) John Lovell and Charlie Ogletree.
· 2001 Tornado National Champions Lars Guck and Jonathan Farrar.
· ICSA All-American Stan Schreyer and Forbes Durdin.
· Doug Camp and Kenny Pierce.

Yngling (skipper and two crew):
· 2002 Yngling World Bronze Medallists Betsy Alison, Suzy Leech and Lee Icyda.
· ICSA All-American Sally Barkow, Carrie Howe and Debbie Capozzi.
· Carol Cronin, Liz Filter and Bridget Hallawell.
· Olympic Pre-Trials Champions Hannah Swett, Joan Touchette and Melissa Purdy.
· 1989 Rolex Yachtswoman of the Year Jody Swanson, two-time Rolex Yachtswoman of the Year (1995, 2001), and ISAF council member Cory Sertl and Elizabeth Kratzig.
US SAILING
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM