The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
21 April 2003, 11:18 am
Final Results
No ALT tag specified
The Europe Fleet

Izola Spring Cup
Izola

Day Three of the Izola Spring Cup was cancelled due to the lack of wind so results were decided after 4 races. The event is an ISAF Grade Two event for the Laser, Europe and 470 Men and Women

In the Laser fleet it was Slovenia's Vasilij Zbogar who won the event with an impressive one - two-two and a DNS as a discard. Zbogar is ranked at 19 in the world. Italian Michel Paoletti finished in 2nd place with Luka Radelic (CRO) in third.

It was Slovenia One, two, three in the women's Europe fleet. Teja Cerne took the title after posting three bullets and discarding a second, confirming her place as Slovenia's top Europe sailor and her world ranking of 35.. Teja was followed by Mojca Zagernik in second and Alja Cerne in third.

The Men's 470 results were topped by Croatia's lowest ranked team Dario Kliba/ Damir Nakrst (127). Second and third place both went to Slovenian teams Karlo Hmeljak/ Mitja Nevecny and Saso Jurak/ Rian Pilepic respectively. Junja and Alenka Orel (SLO) won the women's 470 event after finishing 4th overall. Ranked at number 16 in the world, Orel/Orel beat Marta Weores and Anna Payr (HUN) who are only just behind them at number 20 into second place. The final podium place went to Paola Ricchelli,and Giovanna Micol (ITA) who are ranked at number 54.

Final Results after 4 races with one discard


Laser


Position Nation Helm Total Points R1 R2 R3 R4
1 SLO Vasilij Zbogar 5,0 (dns) 1 2 2
2 ITA Michele Paoletti 7,0 -20 5 1 1
3 CRO Luka Radelic 8,0 -13 2 3 3
4 HUN Tamas Eszes 12,0 2 -28 6 4
5 ITA Roberto Ostuni 14,0 -17 4 4 6
6 SLO Gregor Macarol 15,0 3 -39 7 5
7 TUR Alp Alpagut 25,0 4 3 -21 18
8 SLO Marko Sekardi 26,0 9 10 -20 7
9 TUR Kemal Muslubas 27,0 10 -12 9 8
10 AUT Bertram Fischer 30,0 8 6 16 -42

Laser Radial

Position Nation Helm Total Points R1 R2 R3 R4
1 SLO Jure Zbogar 4,0 2 -11 1 1
2 CRO Daniel Mihelic 8,0 1 3 4 -5
3 CZE Michal Cerny 12,0 8 1 -19 3
4 SLO Rok Puvar 12,0 3 5 -12 4
5 SLO Jan Mikulin 16,0 4 4 -9 8
6 GER Timo von Schorlemer 23,0 14 -25 7 2
7 CRO Nikola Topic 24,0 -22 10 8 6
8 SLO Jernej Markic 24,0 7 8 -24 9
9 MLT Peter Valentino 27,0 20 2 5 -22
10 SVK Lukas Zungovsky 29,0 (dns) 17 2 10

Europe Women

Position Nation Helm Total Points R1 R2 R3 R4
1 SLO Teja Cerne 3,0 -2 1 1 1
2 SLO Mojca Zagernik 5,0 1 2 -4 2
3 SLO Alja Cerne 11,0 3 5 -15 3
4 GER Bernadette Zipfel 11,0 4 -12 3 4
5 CRO Gea Barbic 12,0 7 3 2 -18
6 SLO Taja Abram 21,0 -14 4 10 7
7 CRO Mateja Petronijevic 21,0 8 6 7 (ocs)
8 GER Livia Bischoff-Everding 24,0 6 -18 5 13
9 CZE Anna Cerna 26,0 9 9 -20 8
10 GER Jana Schmidt 28,0 -25 7 6 15

Europe Men


Position Nation Helm Total Points R1 R2 R3 R4
1 GER Leopold Fricke 5,0 3 -5 1 1
2 SLO Goran Zuban 5,0 1 1 -4 3
3 SLO Primoz Belcic 8,0 4 -12 2 2
4 SLO Al Markocic 11,0 2 4 5 -6
5 CZE Tomas Krejza 14,0 5 2 7 -8
6 GER Frederik Schmid 17,0 6 -19 6 5
7 AUT Patrik Cesky 19,0 8 3 8 -16
8 SLO Andraz Jadek 21,0 -12 9 3 9
9 CZE David Lejhanec 26,0 -15 11 11 4
10 ITA Miran Gustin 27,0 10 7 10 -13

470 Men


No Nation Helm/Crew Total R1 R2 R3 R4
1 CRO Dario Kliba/ Damir Nakrst 6,0 1 1 -15 4
2 SLO Karlo Hmeljak,/Mitja Nevecny 7,0 5 (bfd ) 1 1
3 SLO Saso Jurak/ Rian Pilepic 7,0 3 -11 2 2
4 SLO Simon Dekleva/ Tine Moze 18,0 4 8 6 -23
5 CRO Ante Cesic/ Ante Kujundzic 25,0 10 3 -21 12
6 HUN Gabor Sallai/ David Olosz 25,0 7 6 12 -21
7 GER Hendrik Kadelbach/ Jens Steinborn 28,0 -14 7 14 7
8 HUN Peter Czegai/ Kutassy Laszlo 32,0 11 12 9 -34
9 AUT Tobias Köb/ Arthur Thueringer 36,0 -27 15 13 8
10 AUT Benedikt Hoess/ Nicolaj Hoess 39,0 9 (bfd ) 5 25

470 Women


No Nation Helm/Crew Total R1 R2 R3 R4
1 SLO Janja Orel/ Alenka Orel 9,0 2 4 3 -16
2 HUN Marta Weores/ Anna Payr 11,0 -17 2 4 5
3 ITA Paola Ricchelli,/Giovanna Micol 34,0 6 21 7 (bfd)
4 GER Sonja Berger/ Martina Karge 51,0 22 13 16 -33
5 GER Sonja Eckelmann/ Alexandra Fassbender 57,0 15 (bfd ) 36 6
6 AUT Flora Eder/ Lisa Leimgruber 68,0 16 26 26 -28
7 GER Franziska Hellmuth/ Antje Struckat 81,0 (bfd ) 17 37 27
8 GER Annina Wagner/ Anneli Hartman 81,0 28 (bfd ) 24 29
9 GER E. Kirchner/ B. Niemann 82,0 20 (bfd ) 32 30
10 ITA Giulia Pignolo/ Beatrice Skabar 86,0 35 (bfd ) 27 24
ISAF Secretariat
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM