The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
16 April 2003, 12:52 pm
Day Two Results
No ALT tag specified
49ers - Day Two

Princess Sofia Trophy
Palma, Mallorca

8-9 knots of wind on the second day of racing at the ISAF Grade 2 event and a huge number of races were sailed in order to catch up for the first days shortfall. Top ten results are here and a full report will be published when available.











470 Men

Overall Nation Crew Points 1 2 3 4
1 POR Alvaro Marinho/Miguel Nunes 16 6 2 7 1
2 ESP Marc Patiño Jordi/Omar Juan Moreno 16 7 1 3 5
3 FRA Benjamin Bonnaud/Romain Bonnaud 20 10 2 7 1
4 GBR Nick Rogers/Joe Glanfield 23 14 1 1 7
5 ESP Gustavo Martinez Doreste/Dimas Wood 23 2 15 2 4
6 GBR Graham Vials/Bevis Field 26 6 9 9 2
7 AUS Mathew Belcher/Dan Belcher 26 3 5 10 8
8 SWE Johan Molund/Martin Andersson 28 14 11 1 2
9 USA Steve Hunt/Michael Miller 32 12 3 11 6
10 ITA Gabrio Zandona/Andrea Trani 34 1 5 17 11

470 Women

Overall Nation Crew Points 1 2 3 4
1 FRA Petitjean Ingrid/Douroux Nadège 16 6 6 1 3
2 SWE Therese Torgersson/Vendela Zachrisson 20 2 4 4 10
3 ESP Natalia Via-Dufresne/Sandra Azón 24 1 16 5 2
4 AUS Jenny Armstrong /Belinda Stowell 30 19 2 2 7
5 SLO Vesna Dekleva/Klara Maucec 36 5 8 11 12
6 GBR Christina Bassadone/Katherine Hopson 40 3 24 7 6
7 GBR Helena Lucas/Jenny Heeley 42 12 3 18 9
8 GRE Sofia Bekatorou/Sofia Bekatorou 47 RAF 5 3 1
9 GER Stefanie Rothweiler/Monika Leu 51 26 14 6 5
10 GER Stephanie Truebel/Vivien Kussatz 54 21 11 9 13

49er

Overall Nation Crew Points 1 2 3 4
1 ESP Santiago Lopez-Vazquez/Javier de la Plaza 10 1 3 1 5
2 UKR Rodion Luka/George Leonchuk 12 2 5 2 3
3 NOR Christoffer Sundby/Frode Bovim 14 7 2 1 4
4 GBR Chris Draper/Simon Hiscocks 24 4 15 4 1
5 ESP Iker Martinez de Lizarduy Lizarribar/Xabier Fernandez 25 16 1 2 6
6 GRE Athanasios Pachoumas/Vasilis Portosalte 25 3 7 3 12
7 GBR Stevie Morrison/Ben Rhodes 26 5 1 10 10
8 GBR Paul Brotherton/Mark Asquith 28 11 4 10 3
9 DEN Michael Hestbek/Dennis Dengsø Andersen 29 3 7 12 7

Europe

Overall Nation Crew Points 1 2 3 4
1 DEN Signe Livbjerg 16 3 8 3 2
2 CZE Lenka Smidova 19 4 9 1 5
3 GER Petra Niemann 20 3 6 5 6
4 FIN Sari Multala 22 17 1 3 1
5 NOR Siren Sundby 24 12 1 5 6
6 NED Carolijn Brouwer 27 10 15 1 1
7 NZL Sarah Macky 28 1 2 4 21
8 AUS Sarah Blanck 32 5 9 11 7
9 FRA Sophie de Turckheim 39 23 12 2 2
10 MEX Tania Elias Calles 39 8 12 10 9

Finn

Overall Nation Crew Points 1 2 3
1 GBR Ben Ainslie 10 7 1 2
2 POL Mateusz Kusznierewicz 13 6 2 5
3 ESP Rafael Trujillo 24 10 8 6
4 ITA Luca Devoti 25,5 2 RDG 15
5 GRE Emilios Papathanasiou 28 15 9 4
6 FRA Guillaume Florent 31 5 16 10
7 SUI Christoph Burger 36 21 RDG 3
8 GER Michael Fellmann 37 24 5 8
9 BEL Sebastien Godefroid 39 25 RDG 1
10 GBR Charlie Cumbley 39 28 4 7

Laser

Overall Nation Crew Points 1 2 3
1 AUS Michael Blackburn 5 1 1 3
2 SWE Daniel Birgmark 11 3 2 6
3 GBR Paul Goodison 12 2 7 3
4 AUS Tom Slingsby 15 5 6 4
5 AUS Brendan Casey 16 12 3 1
6 SWE Karl Suneson 16 4 11 1
7 AUS Jon Holroyd 21 9 1 11
8 POL Maciej Grabowski 22 7 9 6
9 FRA Felix Pruvot 28 8 3 17
10 CRO Mate Arapov 28 3 11 14

Mistral Men

Overall Nation Crew Points 1 2 3 4
1 FRA Julien Bontemps 16 9 1 4 2
2 FRA Nicolas Beudou 16 6 5 2 3
3 GBR Nick Dempsey 19 2 13 3 1
4 NZL Jon-Paul Tobin 19 3 12 3 1
5 POL Przemyskaw Miarczynski 20 5 9 1 5
6 GBR Dominic Tidey 23 3 5 8 7
7 FRA Samuel Launay 24 5 12 1 6
8 BRA Ricardo Santos 25 2 4 13 6
9 NZL James Wells 26 1 6 10 9
10 UKR Max Oberemko 27 7 8 5 7

Mistral Women

Overall Nation Crew Points 1 2 3 4
1 HKG Lee Lai Shan 8 1 1 5 1
2 ITA Alessandra Sensini 15 3 4 1 7
3 GER Amelie Lux 26 2 7 14 3
4 FRA Jeanne Mailhos 30 7 3 18 2
5 FRA Faustine Merret 30 6 16 4 4
6 GER Romy Kinzl 33 4 2 17 10
7 POL Agata Brygoka 33 8 17 2 6
8 HKG Chan Wai Kei 37 9 8 3 17
9 FRA Sandrine Nuvolone 43 17 15 6 5
10 ESP Marina Alabau 45 5 10 7 23

Star

Overall Nation Crew Points 1 2 3
1 SWE Fredrik Loof/Anders Ekstrom 8 1 6 1
2 GBR Iain Percy/Steve Mitchell 17 10 1 6
3 FRA Xavier Rohart/Yannick Adde 19 2 12 5
4 AUS Iain Murray/Andrew Palfrey 20 16 2 2
5 DEN Nicklas Holm/Martin Leifelt 22 12 3 7
6 DEN Stig Westergaard/Peter Oersted 22 5 5 12
7 FRA Paul Sevestre/Vincent Berenguier 25 8 7 10
8 FRA Philippe Presti/Saliou/Jean Philippe 27 3 8 16
9 ITA Francesco Bruni/Antar Vigna 30 18 9 3
10 GER Michael Kocy/Markus Koz 33 4 15 14

Tornado

Overall Nation Crew Points 1 2 3 4
1 NED Mitch Booth/Herbert Dercksen 14 6 2 4 2
2 FRA Olivier Backes/Laurent Voiron 25 3 14 3 5
3 ESP Fernando Echavarri/Anton Paz Blanco 26 2 13 7 4
4 GBR Leigh Mcmillan/Mark Bulkeley 27 13 3 8 3
5 GBR Hugh Styles/Adam May 28 14 6 2 6
6 FRA Yann Guichard/Cistophe Espagnon 34 7 11 9 7
7 DEN Peder Ronholt/Soren Jorgensen 45 4 12 19 10
8 GER Andrew Landemberger/Johannes Polgar 51 15 7 11 18
9 AUS Darren Bundock/Glen Ashby 65 BFD 1 6 1
10 GER Nils Bunkenburg/Gunnar Struckmann 70 12 21 21 16

Yngling

Overall Nation Crew Points 1 2 3
1 DEN Dorte O. Jensen/Helle Jespersen/Rachel Kiel 6 2 1 3
2 GER Nadine Stegenwalner /Anne Koschinsky/Nina Grunow 11 7 2 2
3 GER Ulrike Schuemann /Wibke Buell/Winnie Lippert 16 1 8 7
4 GER Kristin Wagner/Anna Hoell/Veronika Lochbrunner 17 4 5 8
5 USA Betsy Alison/Lee Icyda/Suzy Leech 20 3 13 4
6 GBR Shirley Robertson/Sarah Ayton/Inga Leask 23 11 11 1
7 RUS Anna Basalkina/ Natalia Gaponovitch/Galina Loukachova 23 10 4 9
8 BER Paula Lewin/Peta Lewin/Carola Cooper 32 12 14 6
9 GRE Katerina Giakomidou/Elena Dimitrakopoulou/Efi Matzakaki 33 6 16 11
10 FRA Anne Le Helley/Many Duby/Elodie Lesaffre 35 19 3 13
ISAF News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM