The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
22 July 2003, 12:32 pm
Time Off For All
No ALT tag specified
Boys' Mistral Action©am@web

ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship
Canical, Madeira

Many sailors breathed a sigh of relief after racing was completed yesterday here in Madeira. Today is a lay day and the break in racing from the tough conditions has given many the opportunity to regroup, and refocus on their goals for the event.
There was no doubt that yesterday was mentally tough for all the athletes on the water. Lighter conditions meant that the shifts were even greater, and the potential to make huge losses ever present in everyone´s mind as they set off for two races on the dinghy courses at midday yesterday.

Yesterday's Racing

Laser Boys


Clear starts in both races from the boys fleet gave rise to typically tight and unstable racing. Place changes were abundant and in some cases, if you lost to a shift it was hard in the lighter stuff to make the required gains back into the pack. No one is really showing a consistant dominance with a further two different race winners on the track, those being Javier PADRON (ESP) in race six and Lucio NOCETI (ARG) in race seven.

Padron proved to be the most consistent sailor of the day, masterminding a third place in the second race to boost his overall position up the fleet to fourteenth. A disappointing first day having seen him wallowing in the stronger conditions.

The windward/leeward Courses that are being set are suiting the lighter sailors, providing they can hang on and get some of the shifts up the beats, they can really use their advantage downwind. Overall leader in the fleet is the Australian Ricky IRONMONGER, who is the most consistent and only counts one result out of the top ten, a fifteenth in race seven yesterday. Second is Norbert WILANDT (POL), who also has all top ten results, apart from a twelfth on the first day of racing.

Interestingly, both these sailors have only popped to the front following the allowance of a discard. They were both DSQ in a race on the first day of the Championship.

Top Ten

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total
1 AUS Ricky IRONMONGER 4 4 (34\DSQ) 4 3 5 15 35
2 POL Norbert WILANDT 7 (34\DSQ) 12 1 6 2 8 36
3 CAN Alex STEELE 5 5 2 16 5 6 (17) 39
4 NED Roelof BOUWMEESTER 8 14 3 5 7 4 (20) 41
5 BRA Eduardo COUTO 1 12 5 8 8 (15) 11 45
6 CRO Tonci STIPANOVIC 3 8 6 18 1 13 (19) 49
7 SLO Marko SEKARDI 6 6 4 6 (22) 18 9 49
8 IRL Nicholas O'LEARY (16) 11 11 2 11 16 4 55
9 NZL Luke JUDGE 14 3 14 15 2 8 (26) 56
10 ITA Andrea BIAGLONI (34\DSQ) 9 9 7 9 14 14 62


Laser Girls

Krystal WIER (AUS), who proved so dominant in the first two day's of racing, is proof that a Championship is not over until the end of the last race. She had a shocker of a day by her own standards yesterday, scoring her first results out of the top ten in the form of a 13 and 14. This drops her to third overall, and she is replaced by Jo ALEM (NZL), who mastered the conditions yesterday to score a second and a fourth.

Paige Railey (USA), one point behind Alem, is the only other sailor in the girls' fleet to score two first places apart from Wier, and, save for an eleventh place yesterday, has had a string of top ten results.

Top Ten

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total
1 NZL Jo ALEM 3 4 8 (15) 3 2 4 24
2 USA Paige RAILEY 2 2 (25\OCS) 1 11 8 1 25
3 AUS Krystal WEIR 1 1 2 5 7 13 (14) 29
4 CRO Gea BARBIC 9 5 1 3 (14) 12 3 33
5 GBR Charlotte DOBSON 7 3 3 7 5 (11) 10 35
6 FRA Sarah STEAYERT 4 (25\DSQ) 4 2 6 17 6 39
7 ARG Cecilia CARRANZA 5 6 10 8 1 (19) 17 47
8 NED Mandy MULDER (17) 10 12 11 15 1 2 51
9 SUI Stéphanie ROSSÉ 13 11 13 9 2 4 (24) 52
10 BRA Odile GINAID 11 13 9 6 10 (14) 5 54


420 Boys

The Australian dominance in this fleet is highlighted by the complacency it may breed is firmly denounced by Australian Coach Mark WATSON, who remarked yesterday that "We have to focus on maintaining top performances for the rest of the regatta."

Certainly even the Aussies struggled a little in the lighter conditions yesterday, scoring their worst result of the series so far in the form of an eleventh in the last race yesterday. Nevertheless, their cushion at the top sees them remain at the front going into tomorrow's racing.

No less than six of the 420 boys suffered to the Z flag penalty in yesterday's first race, most likely prompting some serious talking to by their respective coaches and a harsh lesson learnt. The statistic was not repeated in the second race.

Top Ten

Pos Nation Helm/Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total
1 AUS Natha OUTTERIDGE & Ayden MENZIES 1 1 1 3 2 3 (11) 11
2 FRA Loic LE BACQUER & Yannick PEDUZZI 3 6 (7) 4 3 4 1 21
3 NZL Scott KENNEDY & Allistair THOMPSON 4 7 12 2 (16) 6 2 33
4 CRO Matija LONGIN & Ivan BARBAROSSA 5 10 4 5 7 2 (25) 33
5 ARG Lucas CALABRESE & Damian SAPONARA (27\DSQ) 27\DSQ 8 1 1 1 5 43
6 DEN Bo SCHULEIN & Tobias NORBO 7 12 3 (22) 4 18 3 47
7 ESP Eduardo ZALVIDE & Andrés VELEZ (27\OCS) 9 6 7 6 13 8 49
8 JPN Wataru MURAYAMA & Takashi HASEGAWA 2 5 14 10 10 (20) 12 53
9 GBR Callum MACDONALD & Haakon KARLSEN 12 3 2 9 15 (23) 20 61
10 ITA Jaro FURLANI & Daniel PICULIN (27\DNF) 8 11 11 12 15 4 61


420 Girls

Elise RECHICHI & Rayshele MARTIN (AUS) continue to lead the girls despite replicating their team mates' poor performance in the second race of the day, scoring their current discard. The girls fleet seem to have noted the 20% penalties handed out to their male counterparts and not pushed over the line at the start.

Things are much more open in the girls fleet and all of the top five are counting all their results in the top ten of each race. Alison MARTIN and Bethan CARDEN (GBR) chalked up their first win of the regatta in the final race yesterday, and shared the race winnings with the second placed French pair of Camille LECOINTRE & Gwendolyn LEMAITRE.

Top Ten

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total
1 AUS Elise RECHICHI & Rayshele MARTIN 2 1 2 1 1 7 (20) 14
2 FRA Camille LECOINTRE & Gwendolyn LEMAITRE 6 (8) 1 2 5 1 7 22
3 SIN Liying TOH & Shiu Wun S. TAM 1 3 5 7 (13) 2 6 24
4 GBR Alison MARTIN& Bethan CARDEN 5 (10) 9 4 2 8 1 29
5 DEN Henriette KOCH & Lene SOMMER (10) 2 4 3 6 9 9 33
6 USA Caroline YOUNG & Shannon HEAUSTER 7 7 10 6 (12\ZFP) 4 10 44
7 SUI Emmanuelle ROL & Anne-Sophie THILO 13 4 (17) 12 12 3 2 46
8 JPN Mei HOKAO &Mayu NISHIO 8 6 13 (14) 9 5 8 49
9 GER Geeske GENRICH & Franziska SATTLEMACHER 4 (16) 8 5 3 15 15 50
10 NZL Olivia POWRIE& Sarah BILKEY 3 5 7 10 16 18 (19) 59


Mistral

Due to the lack of a minimum wind speed on the Mistral course yesterday and the wind failing to pick up to the required six knots, it was decided to send both the boys and girls fleet out onto the 420 course once they had finished their racing for the day. Both of the mistral fleets left the beach at just after 1500.

The first of the two races was won by Greek sailor Biron KOKALANIS, who now resides in third place overall after scoring OCS in the second race of the day. Mariano BENITEZ (ARG) still leads the fleet, despite recording a DNS for the first race for reasons we are unsure of at present and a third in race seven.

In the girls fleet, Zofia KLEPACKA, dropped her impeccable scoreline in the first race of the day, finishing second behind Blanca MANCHON (ESP), who could be challenging for second place, except for a results sheet for her that reads more letters than numbers.

Klepacka won race seven however, and seems to have an unassailable lead going into the second half of the Championship.

Top Ten Girls

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total
1 POL Zofia KLEPACKA 1 1 1 1 1 (2) 1 6
2 ITA Flavia TARTAGLINI 2 3 3 3 3 5 (12\OCS) 19
3 NZL Anna EASON 6 5 2 2 4 4 (12\OCS) 23
4 ISR Shimrit ODED (8) 4 4 6 7 6 2 29
5 FRA Anne Sophie LEPAGE 7 6 7 4 5 3 (12\OCS) 32
6 ESP Blanca MANCHON (12\OCS) 2 12\DSQ 5 2 1 12\OCS 34
7 GBR Stephanie THOMPSON 3 (8) 8 7 6 7 4 35
8 SUI Corina HESS 5 (9) 6 9 9 9 3 41
9 GER Wiebke SRADNICK 4 (10) 9 8 10 8 5 44
10 NED Nikki VAN RIEL 9 7 5 10 8 10 (12\OCS) 49


Top Ten Boys

Pos Nation Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total
1 ARG Mariano BENITEZ 1 1 1 2 5 (22\DNS) 3 13
2 HKG Wing Ho YU (5) 5 2 1 1 3 4 16
3 GRE Biron KOKALANIS 7 4 5 3 3 1 (22\OCS) 23
4 NED Casper BOUMAN 4 2 (6) 4 4 6 5 25
5 POL Tomasz FRYDRYCHOWICZ 3 (15) 4 6 11 8 1 33
6 GBR Peter BIRD (9) 7 7 9 9 4 6 42
7 ISR Shahar TZUBERI 11 8 11 7 2 5 (15) 44
8 NZL Davie ROBERTSON 6 6 9 5 (12) 10 8 44
9 BRA Fernando PASQUALIN 12 3 3 13 8 (15) 12 51
10 ITA Frederico ESPOSITO (18) 11 17 10 10 2 7 57

Today the fleet have a lay day and time to relax, enjoy the sights of Madeira, or join each other on some of the fantastic arranged activites. Racing is due to start at midday tomorrow and as always, we will bring you the latest news.
ISAF News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM