The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
21 July 2003, 05:00 pm
Aussie Assault on Nations Cup
No ALT tag specified
The Aussie Boys© am@web

ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship
Canical, Madeira

With four out of the six classes now ashore after two races today in Madeira, it is the southern hemisphere, and in particular the Australian Sailing Team who are emerging as a force to be reckoned with.
Now leading in three out of the four dinghy classes, they are proving masters of the moderate conditions, but finding the lighter stuff is more challenging. Australian sailors now lead both double-handed fleets, the single-handed boys, and Krystal WIER, leading the girls' single-handed event going into today, has dropped to third.

We can safely assume at the moment that, although not fully calculated, Australia are leading the Volvo Trophy overall going into the lay-day tomorrow.

In conditions across the board that dropped to around three knots in the lulls, with huge shifts on every course, racing was tight and tough, with huge position changes in every fleet and scorelines that reflect the tough competition, with even the best dropping races into the discard pile.

In the 420 Boys fleet Nathan OUTTERIDGE & Ayden MENZIES lead is now ten points as they scored a third and an eleventh place in the two races today. The girls on the other hand had a tougher time, with Elise RECHICHI & Rayshele MARTIN scoring a seventh and a twentieth position.

Although both pairs recorded a discardable result today, they still lead in both fleets and when asked about whether or not they were celebrating, AYF scholarship coach Martin WATSON, who looks after the 420's remarked. "No we're not celebrating, the regatta's way to tight for that. We have to focus on maintaining top performances for the rest of the regatta"

He went on to say, "Madeira is very beautiful and a great place to sail, but it's also a challenging place to sail, and when you bring the best youth sailors in the world to race with the backdrop that Madeira gives, it's just a great championship."

Full results and Volvo Trophy Standings will be posted as soon as they are available.

Current Top Ten

420 Boys

Pl Nation Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Tot
1 AUS Natha Outteridge & Ayden Menzies 1 1 1 3 2 3 -11 11
2 FRA Loic Le Bacquer & Yannick Peduzzi 3 6 -7 4 3 4 1 21
3 NZL Scott Kennedy & Allistair Thompson 4 7 12 2 -16 6 2 33
4 CRO Matija Longin & Ivan Barbarossa 5 10 4 5 7 2 -25 33
5 ARG Lucas Calabrese & Damian Saponara (27\DSQ) 27\DSQ 8 1 1 1 5 43
6 DEN Bo Schulein & Tobias Norbo 7 12 3 -22 4 18 3 47
7 ESP Eduardo Zalvide & Andrés Velez (27\OCS) 9 6 7 6 13 8 49
8 JPN Wataru Murayama & Takashi Hasegawa 2 5 14 10 10 -20 12 53
9 GBR Callum Macdonald & Haakon Karlsen 12 3 2 9 15 -23 20 61
10 ITA Jaro Furlani & Daniel Piculin (27\DNF) 8 11 11 12 15 4 61

420 Girls

Pl Nation Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Tot
1 AUS Elise Rechichi & Rayshele Martin 2 1 2 1 1 7 -20 14
2 FRA Camille Lecointre & Gwendolyn Lemaitre 6 -8 1 2 5 1 7 22
3 SIN Liying Toh & Shiu Wun S. Tam 1 3 5 7 -13 2 6 24
4 GBR Alison Martin & Bethan Carden 5 -10 9 4 2 8 1 29
5 DEN Henriette Koch & Lene Sommer -10 2 4 3 6 9 9 33
6 USA Caroline Young & Shannon Heauster 7 7 10 6 (12\ZFP) 4 10 44
7 SUI Emmanuelle Rol & Anne-Sophie Thilo 13 4 -17 12 12 3 2 46
8 JPN Mei Hokao & Mayu Nishio 8 6 13 -14 9 5 8 49
9 GER Geeske Genrich & Franziska Sattlemacher 4 -16 8 5 3 15 15 50
10 NZL Olivia Powrie & Sarah Bilkey 3 5 7 10 16 18 -19 59

Laser Boys

Pl Sail Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Tot
1 AUS Ricky Ironmonger 4 4 (34\DSQ) 4 3 5 15 35
2 POL Norbert Wilandt 7 (34\DSQ) 12 1 6 2 8 36
3 CAN Alex Steele 5 5 2 16 5 6 -17 39
4 NED Roelof Bouwmeester 8 14 3 5 7 4 -20 41
5 BRA Eduardo Couto 1 12 5 8 8 -15 11 45
6 CRO Tonci Stipanovic 3 8 6 18 1 13 -19 49
7 SLO Marko Sekardi 6 6 4 6 -22 18 9 49
8 IRL Nicholas O'Leary -16 11 11 2 11 16 4 55
9 NZL Luke Judge 14 3 14 15 2 8 -26 56
10 ITA Andrea Biagloni (34\DSQ) 9 9 7 9 14 14 62

Laser Girls

Pos Nation Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Tot
1 NZL Jo Alem 3 4 8 -15 3 2 4 24
2 USA Paige Railey 2 2 (25\OCS) 1 11 8 1 25
3 AUS Krystal Weir 1 1 2 5 7 13 -14 29
4 CRO Gea Barbic 9 5 1 3 -14 12 3 33
5 GBR Charlotte Dobson 7 3 3 7 5 -11 10 35
6 FRA Sarah Steayert 4 (25\DSQ) 4 2 6 17 6 39
7 ARG Cecilia Carranza 5 6 10 8 1 -19 17 47
8 NED Mandy Mulder -17 10 12 11 15 1 2 51
9 SUI Stéphanie Rossé 13 11 13 9 2 4 (25\DNC) 52
10 BRA Odile Ginaid 11 13 9 6 10 -14 5 54
ISAF News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM