The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
14 June 2003, 06:39 pm
Day Two in Weymouth
No ALT tag specified
© Peter Danby

18 Foot Skiff Euro Tour
Weymouth

The RMW Marine team of Rob GREENHALGH, Dan JOHNSON and Peter GREENHALGH carried on where they left off on day one, taking a routine win in Race 3 yesterday.
They rounded the first windward mark in (for them) a lowly third place behind Flemming Clausen, Thomas Ebler and Darren McKavanagh on Wempe, and Alex Tobut, Stuart Appleby and Henry Clarke on Magic Marine. Less than a lap later, the flying RMW Marine boys were back in their customary leading position,and won handsomely from Alistair Richardson, Chris Cleary and Dave Smith on White Stuff, and Andy Richards, Andrew Fairley and Dave Richards on Radii.

Yet another bullet for RMW Marine in Race 4, ahead of Radii and White Stuff, gave them four out of four at that stage, allowing them to leave the proceedings in a comfortable position as they headed ashore to travel to Hayling Island where Rob and Dan will collect the International 14 Prince of Wales Trophy, which they won on Tuesday.

The Radii team snapped up the opportunity of winning Race 5, followed by White Stuff and Renewable Energy, sailed by Charles Tavener, Ed Clay and Jon Finn.

After the first discard, RMW Marine leads from Radii and White Stuff. Tomorrow, the five teams from Australia and the USA, who have been kicking their heels in frustration waiting for the containers to arrive from France, will be able to join in the fun, bringing the fleet up to 18 boats. The Euro Cup series will continue for those eligible, and a second trophy will be competed for by the combined fleet.

Race 3 results:

1. RMW Marine, Rob Greenhalgh, Dan Johnson and Peter Greenhalgh (GBR)
2. White Stuff, Alistair Richardson, Chris Cleary and Dave Smith (GBR)
3. Radii, Andy Richards, Andrew Fairley and Dave Richards (GBR)
4. Magic Marine, Alex Tobut, Stuart Appleby and Henry Clarke (GBR)
5. Hermes, Ed Browne, Mark Tait and Lachlan Torrance (GBR)
6. Link Associates, Andy Rice, Matt Alvarado and Nick Murphy (GBR)

Race 4 results:

1. RMW Marine, Rob Greenhalgh, Dan Johnson and Peter Greenhalgh (GBR)
2. Radii, Andy Richards, Andrew Fairley and Dave Richards (GBR)
3. White Stuff, Alistair Richardson, Chris Cleary and Dave Smith (GBR)
4. Link Associates, Andy Rice, Matt Alvarado and Nick Murphy (GBR)
5. Hermes, Ed Browne, Mark Tait and Lachlan Torrance (GBR)
6. Base 1, Rob Dulson, Paul Constable and Alec McKinlay (GBR)

Race 5 results:

1. Radii, Andy Richards, Andrew Fairley and Dave Richards (GBR)
2. White Stuff, Alistair Richardson, Chris Cleary and Dave Smith (GBR)
3. Renewable Energy, Charles Taverner, Ed Clay and Tom Finn (GBR)
4. Link Associates, Andy Rice, Matt Alvarado and Nick Murphy (GBR)
5. Hermes, Ed Browne, Mark Tait and Lachlan Torrance (GBR)
6. Base 1, Rob Dulson, Paul Constable and Alec McKinlay (GBR)

Peter Danby (As Amended by ISAF News Editor)
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM