The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
8 June 2003, 10:54 pm
RMW Take It With A Day To Spare
No ALT tag specified

18 Foot Skiff Euro Tour
Canac

Rob GREENHALGH, Dan JOHNSON and Peter GREENHALGH on RMW Marine clinched the International Championship at Carnac yesterday with a race to spare when they won Race 9 of the ten race series.
The wind in the Bay of Quiberon was predominantly light, and the RMW Marine team again demonstrated their versatility to win the penultimate race from Howie Hamlin, Mike Martin and Jonni Meers on General Electric, with Pablo Soldano, Matteo Giovannelli and Mauro Galante on Flawless in third place.

With RMW Marine now ashore, General Electric (below) won the final race from John Winning, Euan McNicol and Geoff Beauchop on Yandoo, and Jesper Broendum, Martin Friderichsen and Uffe Abderson on Lel Ole. General Electric's late charge gave them second place in the championship, ahead of Yandoo.

It had been an excellent event in a variety of wind conditions, well organised as usual by the Yacht Club de Carnac. The RMW Marine boys thoroughly deserved their win, and it seems paradoxical that they have now lost their slender lead in the world rankings to world champion Howie Hamlin, who improved his position in this event from third last year to second on this occasion, while RMW won the event both times, meaning that they obviously could not improve. This battle will continue at the next ranking event, which takes place in San Francisco at the beginning of September.

Concurrently with the Carnac International Championship, the European teams were competing in a round of the Euro Cup, and the next event in that series will take place at Portland Harbour in the United Kingdom next Thursday to Sunday, with the Australians and Americans joining in as welcome guests.

Race 9 results:

1. RMW Marine, Rob Greenhalgh, Dan Johnson and Peter Greenhalgh (GBR)
2. General Electric, Howie Hamlin, Mike Martin and Jonni Meers (USA)
3. Flawless, Pablo Soldano, Matteo Giovannelli and Mauro Galante (ITA)
4. Ler Ole, Jesper Broendum, Martin Friderichsen and Uffe Andersen (DEN)
5. Yandoo, John Winning, Euan McNicol and Geoff Beauchop (AUS)
6. Exel, Stephan Rueger, Daniel Staib and Ueli Marti (SUI)

Race 10 results:

1. General Electric, Howie Hamlin, Mike Martin and Jonni Meers (USA)
2. Yandoo, John Winning, Euan McNicol and Geoff Beauchop (AUS)
3. Ler Ole, Jesper Broendum, Martin Friderichsen and Uffe Andersen (DEN)
4. Exel, Stephan Rueger, Daniel Staib and Ueli Marti (SUI)
5. Wempe, Flemming Clausen, Thomas Ebler and Soren Clausen, (DEN)
6. Base 1, Rob Dulson, Paul Constable and Alec McKinlay (GBR)

Peter Danby
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM