The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
27 November 2003, 10:08 am
Day Two
No ALT tag specified

Accord Logistics International Youth Match Racing
Syndey

The first race of the second day of the Under 20 Accord Logistics International Youth Match Racing Championship set the scene for close competitive match racing in steady 10-15 knot southerly breezes on Sydney Harbour today.
Yet again, an upheld red flag protest has meant the two leading boats, Fremantle Sailing Club and CYCA Team 1, skippered by Seve JARVIN, have been awarded a re-sail, which will be the first race off the start line tomorrow, the final day of the three-day regatta.

"It was close and exciting all day with most matches split by less than a couple of boat lengths," said regatta organiser Jenni BONNITCHA. "Three matches saw the leading boat commence the final leg with an outstanding penalty and both boats in these matches chose not to set spinnakers but rather tactically luff and gybe continually to 'burn off' their penalty.

During the final flight of the day, CYCA Team 1 and the Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron were locked in tight luffing duels under spinnaker with numerous penalties awarded. As the RNZ team struggled to exonerate their second penalty, un-poled spinnakers were left flapping in the moderate breezes.

The winner today was match racing with the young sailors demonstrating incredible tactical and strategic skills and a comprehensive understanding of the rules that govern this sport,"
she added.

In another full day on the water, forty-one matches were completed by all of the nine teams that are representing three Australian states as well as New Zealand and Great Britain.

Volunteer ISAF International Race Office Doug TALTY gave his constant attention to running back to back races that allowed such a full schedule of racing to be achieved.
All umpires, race officials and competitors agreed that today was rewarding but exhausting, however they were pleased to be greeted back at the Rushcutters Bay club this afternoon by some warm Sydney weather after two cold and wet days on the water.

Results After Day Two

Pos Team Skipper Points
1= Fremantle Torvar MIRSKY 12
1= CYCA Team 1 SeveJARVIN 12
3 Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron Stuart POLLARD 11
4 CYCA Team 2 Jeremy WILMOT 10
5 Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Jessica SMYTH 9
6= Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club Tom SPITHILL 6
6= Royal Yachting Association Nick CHERRY 6
8= Royal Port Nicholson Yacht Squadron Theo MCDONNELL 3
8= Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron David CHEW 3
CYCA website (As Amended by ISAF Secretariat)
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM