The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
28 August 2003, 05:41 pm
STOP PRESS
No ALT tag specified

Athens Regatta 2003
Athens

Final Results from Athens Regatta 2003 now available, with Great Britain topping the medal table with two gold and two silver medals.
As the 2003 Pre-Olympic event draws to a close, Great Britain will be leaving Athens with four medals, two gold and two silver, ensuring them the top spot on the nations medal table. Three of those medals were won yesterday in the Finn, Yngling and 470 men's class and the final medal, a silver, came today from Paul BROTHERTON and Mark ASQUITH in the 49er fleet.

Brotherton and Asquith sailed well yesterday to guarantee a medal but had to compete in the final race today to ensure that is was of the desired colour. Going into the final race in silver medal position, they just had to keep the Spanish behind them in order to take the silver.

A delighted Brotherton said, "this result confirms that we are up there going into the world championships and in conditions that we would expect to experience at that event. This result gives us the confidence to play our own game at the worlds and it proves that the 49er racing will be a long slog with 16 races, so not only is it good practice for next year but also for Cadiz next month."

At the end of the pre-Olympic regatta, Great Britain established itself at the top of the medal table with four medals - gold medals came from Olympic gold medallists Ben Ainslie and Shirley Robertson and silvers from Nick Rogers and Joe Glanfield and Paul Brotherton and Mark Asquith. Spain was next in line scoring three medals - one gold and two silver, follow by Brazil and Greece who both won two gold medals.

RYA Olympic Manager Stephen Park summed up the week, "despite a week that has not gone entirely our way, we have done well to come away with two gold and two silver medals and it's going to get tougher and tougher to maintain that form. But, we will be going into the Olympic year as the worlds most successful sailing nation in Olympic classes and I think that this fact gives our entire team great confidence."

There follows the final results and a more detailed report will be posted on the ISAF website tomorrow.

Final Results

Single-handed Dinghy Men - Finn
1. Ben Ainslie (GBR) - 1,6,1,1,2,5,(13),3,5,2,4 - 30 pts
2. Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL) - 9,3,5,(DNF),3,11,1,4,2,1,12 - 51 pts
3. Rafael Trujillo (ESP) - 5,2,(19),6,9,2,8,9,1,8,2 - 52 pts

Double-handed Dinghy Open - 49er
1. Chris Nicholson/Gary Boyd (AUS) - 3,4,(18),1,11,1,(OCS),3,7,1,12,4,4,4,2,4 - 61 pts
2. Paul Brotherton/Mark Asquith (GBR) - 10,2,7,2,(15),5,8,(13),8,3,3,8,2,2,11,3 - 74 pts
3. Piero Sibelo/Gianfranco Sibelo (ITA) - 2,6,6,4,4,15,1,8,11,6,1,10,10,(OCS),(20),1 - 85 pts

Keelboat Men - Star
1. Torben Grael/Marcelo Ferreira (BRA) - (12),2,1,7,1,6,1,9,8,8,5 - 48 pts
2. Paul Cayard/Phil Trinter (USA) - 10,3,10,1,3,3,(15),6,4,2,7 - 49 pts
3. Marc Pickel/Anton Kolb (GER) - 2,9,4,5,5,5,8,5,5,(OCS),6 - 54 pts

Keelboat Women - Yngling
1. Shirley Robertson/Sarah Webb/Sarah Ayton (GBR) - (10),4,9,3,2,4,4,3,6,3,1 - 39 pts
2. Hannah Swett/Joan Touchette/Melissa Purdy (USA) - 3,1,2,(10),4,1,8,9,1,5,10 - 44 pts
3. Kristin Wagner/Anna Hoell/Veronika Lochbrunner (GER) - 6,6,1,6,(9),5,2,2,8,1,7 - 44 pts

Double-handed Dinghy Women - 470
1. Sofia Bekatorou/Emilia Tsoulfa (GRE) - 1,3,(OCS),2,7,4,5,11,5,5,5 - 47 pts
2. Susanne Ward/Michaela Ward (DEN) - 3,11,2,10,5,13,(13),2,3,(29),2 - 64 pts
3. Ingrid Petitjean/Nadege Douroux (FRA) - (OCS),12,6,6,2,10,1,3,10,15,4 - 69 pts

Double-handed Dinghy Men - 470
1. Johan Molund/Martin Andersson (SWE) - 4,7,3,10,11,10,4,(DNF),6,1,3 - 59 pts
2. Nick Rogers/Joe Glanfield (GBR) - 7,12,6,6,12,1,10,(DNF),5,7,7 - 73 pts
3. Gabrio Zandona/Andrea Trani (ITA) - 20,2,2,17,10,(24),9,4,1,6,9 - 80 pts

Single-handed Dinghy Open - Laser
1. Robert Scheidt (BRA) - (15),4,2,1,3,1,11,5,(24),2,5 - 49 pts
2. Daniel Birgmark (SWE) - 1,8,(12),2,12,8,5,2,4,1,8 - 51 pts
3. Mate Arapov (CRO) - 8,6,3,6,2,(OCS),3,15,3,3,7 - 56 pts

Windsurfer Men - Mistral
1. Nikolas Kaklamanakis (GRE) - 8,5,(DNF),1,1,1,1,1,4 - 22 pts
2. Gal Fridman (ISR) - (11),3,2,4,2,6,2,2,1 - 22 pts
3. Yuanguo Zhou (CHN) - 6,7,1,9,14,2,3,5,(16) - 47 pts

Windsurfer Women - Mistral
1. Alessandra Sensini (ITA) - 1,2,1,1,1,1,4,2,(6) - 13 pts
2. Lee Lai Shan (HKG) - 2,3,6,2,4,(14),2,3,2 - 24 pts
3. Faustine Merret (FRA) - 4,4,2,(8),7,5,5,1,7 - 35 pts

Single-handed Dinghy Women - Europe
1. Siren Sundby (NOR) - 2,6,(DNF),1,2,6,1,DNS,1,1,3 - 51 pts
2. Min Dizillie (BEL) - (17),8,3,7,7,10,3,1,4,13,4 - 60 pts
3. Sarah Macky (NZL) - 1,13,1,6,3,3,13,11,(22),7,5 - 63 pts

Mulithull Open - Tornado
1. Darren Bundock/John Forbes (AUS) - 1,1,3,5,(11),1,1,1,3,6,3 - 25 pts
2. Roman Hagara/Hans-Peter Steinacher (AUT) - 3,3,2,11,7,(12),5,2,2,3,1 - 39 pts
3. Santiago Raul Lange/Carlos Mauricio Espinola (ARG) - 2,2,1,(OCS),5,10,3,3,1,8,5 - 40 pts

Sacha Oswald (As Amended by ISAF Secretariat)
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM