The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
29 December 2003, 08:43 am
Spanish Remain On Form
No ALT tag specified

Christmas Race
Palamos

After yesterday's day two of racing, three races have been completed in the 49er, Yngling and Tornado fleets, with all others having sailed two races.
Whilst early days in all fleets at this ISAF Grade 2 event, there have been some significant claims already made on the event titles, with mainly Spanish sailors achieving the best results, as they lead four of the eight events being contested in Palamos.

In the women's double-handed event, with only 5 entries, it is Kathrin KADELBACH and Saskia SCHROEDER (GER) who lead with two bullets, whilst in the men's 470 it is the French pairing of Pierre LEBOUCHER and Garos VINCENT at the front.

Italy's Sibello brothers, Pietro and Gianfranco, have sailed an excellent opening series, to sit on 4 points overall, with a clear nine point margin over the rest of the fleet.

In the women's keelboat event, Yngling, with eight entries, it is Spain's top performing crew of Monica AZON, Graciela PISONERO and Marina SÁNCHEZ who have already established a significant margin

The 33 boat Europe fleet whilst not fielding many of the world's top sailors, welcomes some significant players, and it is not surprising to see Spain's top sailor, Neus GARRIGA leading the pack after two races, with a double bullet scoreline.

In the 20 boat men's single-handed fleet, Finn, it is the Silver medallist from the 2003 ISAF World Championship, Spain's Rafael TRUJILLO who has taken three first places in the opening three races to establish his grip on the event.

The 60 boat Laser fleet is the biggest out on the water in Palamos, and it is Italy's Diego NEGRI who leads the charge with two first places.

The Mistral Men fleet hosts ten boards, with the top player after two races being Toni COLOMAR (ESP) with two bullets.

The 11 boat multihull open fleet, sees another Spanish crew, Fernando ECHAVARRI and Antón PAZ at the front.

Racing continues until 30 December.

Position Nationality Crew Total Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
470 Men
1 FRA 2623 Pierre Leboucher/Garos Vincent 3 2 1
2 ITA 4332 Enrico Fonda/Pietro Zucchetti 8 1 7
3 FRA 2601 Alex Pallu/Aymeric Chappellier 8 3 5
4 BLR 7 Sergey Bartashevich/Egor Petrovich 9 6 3
5 ITA 4324 Niccolo Bianchi/Francesco Bianchi 9 5 4
6 BLR 1 Igor Ivashencev/Evgeny Kibirev 11 9 2
7 FRA 2606 Fabien Delahaye/Simon Triplet 13 4 9
8 FRA 2574 Ronan Dreano/Ronan Floch 15 7 8
9 SLO 16 Karlo Hmeljak/Mitja Nevecny 18 8 10
10 POL 50 Patryk Piasecki/Jaccek Przybylak 20 14 6
470 Women
1 GER 4921 Kathrin Kadelbach/Saskia Schroeder 2 1 1
2 FRA 2613 Manuelle Adam/Virginie Adam 5 3 2
3 FRA 2611 Marie-Amélie Hamart/Ophélie Theron 5 2 3
4 ESP 179 Anna Corbella/Laia Tutzó 8 4 4
5 ITA 4286 Irene Scarpa/Silvia Cattarini 10 5 5
49er
1 ITA 6 Pietro Sibello/Gianfranco Sibello 4 2 1 1
2 NED 670 Mats Hellman/Pim Nieuwenhuis 13 7 4 2
3 FRA 709 Alexandre Monteau/Damien Guillou 14 9 2 3
4 GER 804 Jan-Peter Peckolt/Hannes Peckolt 14 4 6 4
5 FRA 728 Marc Audineau/Stephane Christidis 15 3 5 7
6 ESP 15 Juan Luis Paez/Carlos de Bricio 19 6 8 5
7 ITA 30 Luca Modena/Manuel Modena 20 1 13 6
8 POR 638 Jorge Lima/Francisco Andrade 23 8 7 8
9 ITA 833 Tristano Vacondio/Francesco Gabbi 30 11 10 9
10 FRA 710 Manu Dyen/Yann Rocherieux 34 5 3 DNC
Yngling
1 ESP 3 Monica Azon/Graciela Pisonero/Marina Sánchez 4 2 1 1
2 FRA 5 Coraline Jonet/Julie Gerecht/Aude Trabach 10 6 2 2
3 ITA 15 Monina/Ruggiero/Scognamillo 12 5 3 4
4 NED 311 Annelies Thies/Annemieke Bes/Petronella de Jong 15 1 5 DNC
5 NED 310 Janneke Hin/Klaartje Zuiderbaan/Brenda de Lange 15 3 6 6
6 FRA 6 Anne Le Helley/Elodie Lesaffre/Marion Deplanque 16 DNC 4 3
7 ITA 13 Chiara Calligaris/Anna Postogna/Margherita Pelaschier 19 4 8 7
8 ESP 2 Mar Castanedo/Seila Mediavilla/Laura Chinchurreta 19 7 7 5
Laser
1 ITA 177909 Diego Negri 2 1 1
2 GER 173799 Hannes Hollaender 3 2 1
3 FRA 175337 Mathieu Murati 4 2 2
4 GER 176551 Mathias Rieck 5 3 2
5 GER 171305 Bastian Reichartz 7 4 3
6 GER 176561 Alexander Schlonski 8 5 3
7 BLR 168751 Alexander Mumyha 10 1 9
8 BLR 161649 Sergey Desykevich 10 6 4
9 ITA 177917 Poggi 10 5 5
10 GER 176681 Robert Stanjek 11 7 4
Europe
1 ESP 6 Neus Garriga 2 1 1
2 DEN 3 Signe Livbjerg 8 3 5
3 RUS 21 Ansatassia Maletina 8 4 4
4 LTU 10 Gintare Volungeviciute 9 7 2
5 BEL 923 Marie-Amandine Van de Ghinste 9 2 7
6 POR 7 Sara Carmo 11 8 3
7 GER 12 Berit Berg 11 5 6
8 DEN 1616 Rie Christiansen 15 6 9
9 ESP 668 Lucia Reyes Sanchez 17 9 8
10 GER 1512 Selma Berg 23 11 12
Mistral Men
1 ESP 66 Toni Colomar 2 1 1
2 ALG 1111 Goudjil Abdenacer 5 3 2
3 ITA 0 Federico Esposito 8 2 6
4 BLR 11 Nikolaj Gukovetc 8 4 4
5 SUI 10 Jan Pascal Schenk 10 5 5
6 BEL 29 Mathias Moerman 13 6 7
7 SUI 31 Richard Stauffacher 14 DNC 3
8 BLR 14 Alexander Lemish 16 8 8
9 SLO 33 Maslo Alja 18 7 9
10 BEL 80 Arne Herpoele 20 9 DNC
Tornado
1 ESP 1 Fernando Echavarri/Antón Paz 9 4 2 3
2 RUS 97 Andrey Kirilyuk/Valery Ushkov 11 3 3 5
3 ESP 11 Jose Manuel Calavia/Carlos Varea 12 5 1 6
4 NED 1 Mitch Booth/Herbert Dercksen 15 1 DNC 2
5 ESP 7 Francisco Sanchez Ferrer/Juan Manuel Barrionuevo 18 2 DNC 4
6 ITA 5 Vincenzo Sorrentino/Giorgio Colombo 19 DNF 6 1
7 SLO 1 Dusan Puh/Alan Biderman 24 DNC 4 8
8 FRA 283 François Gabart/Romain David 24 DNC 5 7
9 NED 156 Remco Kenbeek/Paul Brouwer 30 6 DNC DNC
10 HUN 1 Arpad Litkey/Peter Szaniszlo 31 DNF 7 DNF



ISAF Secretariat
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM