The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
13 January 2003, 09:20 am
Hamlin Secures Title on the Final Day
No ALT tag specified
2003 JJ Giltnan Winners©Peter Danby

JJ Giltnan 18 Foot Skiff Trophy
Sydney

With a tentative grin, GE/US Challenge's Howie Hamlin and crew Mike Martin and Rod Howell, had it confirmed when they hit the beach, that they had managed to retain the JJ Giltinan Trophy for the second year in a row.
After a change was made to the results, the gap between GE/US Challenge and Rob Greenhalgh and crew Peter Greenhalgh and Dan Johnson on RMW Marine was reduced and completely changed the game plan for the final race of the series.

Sailing in a sou'easter of 15-20 knots the RMW Marine crew who have worn the leaders jersey for the majority of the series had their predicted first place snatched from them by GE/US Challenge. Both teams crossed the finish line showing no emotion as it was still unsure who was the winner but the skiff flying the champions ribbon in the boat park was the team from the USA.

The lead in the last day of the series was held for the entire race by Tony Hannan and crew Greg Windust and Cameron McDonald on Total Recall with GE/US Challenge taking second position and Hugh Stodart and crew Niall Kinch and Andrew Hay on Express Post, who had won the previous heat, taking third over the line.

Racing for the entire series has been a great display of sailing skill and ability to make the most out of every situation that occurs on the water. The 28 boats in the fleet sailed an exciting series that saw fantastic finishes on more than one occasion and provided the spectator fleet with some amazing viewing.

Overall Top Ten

Pos Boat Crew Total Points
1 GE/US Challenge(USA) Howie Hamlin, Mike Martin, Rod Howell 28.7
2 RMW Marine(UK) Rob Greenhalgh, Dan Johnson, Peter Greenhalgh 29.05
3 Total Recall(AUS) Tony Hannan, Cameron McDonald, Greg Windust 32.4
4 Express Post(AUS) Hugh Stodart, Niall Kinch, Andrew Hay 42.7
5 Omega Smeg(AUS) Trevor Barnabas, Matt Felton, Trent Barnabas 50.05
6 Casio Seapathfinder(AUS) Michael Coxon, Aaron Links, Phil Hebden 61.7
7 Computer Associates(AUS) Anthony Young, Geoff Beauchop, Tim Webster 70.1
8 Aristocrat(AUS) Gary Phillips, Dave Gibson, Michael Shane 70.7
9 Yandoo(AUS) John Winning, Daniel Phillips, John Winning 78
10 Asko Appliances(AUS) David Lumb, Greg O'Shea, Andrew Divola 104


Event Media/ISAF News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM