The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
12 January 2003, 01:49 pm
Day Two
No ALT tag specified

Sail Melbourne - Olympic and Invited Classes
Melbourne

Currently unranked in the world top 20 in the ISAF World Sailing Rankings, Barbara Kendall (NZL), one of the toughest competitors on the Mistral scene, today placed 1-2 to lead on the opening day of the class.
On Olympic one-lap Trapezoid courses in 9 knots at 185 degrees on Port Phillip Bay, Kendall outsailed the tough field of competitors, with Australian representative at the 2000 Olympics, Jessica Crisp (NSW), finishing 2nd in Race 1 from an ever-improving Allison Shreeve (NSW), with Wai Man Chan (HK), coming home 4th.

Race 2, and the Kiwis took 1st again with Sheena McKinnon, 3rd place went to Wai Kei Chan (HK), from Shreeve in 4th.

Ranked number one in the ISAF World Sailing Rankings, Natasha Sturges (GBR), finished with a 4-8 result.

After two races, Kendall leads with 3 points from the two Aussies, Crisp and Shreeve on equal 7 points, with McKinnon and Wai Man Chan on equal 10 points.

The Mistral Women will continue with two further races tomorrow starting from 3.00pm

Michael Lancey (NSW), had a great Day 1 on the Mistral Mens courses. Lancey surprised his opposition, sailing brilliantly to win both races on the one-lap Olympic Trapezoid courses in 9 knots of wind at 185 degrees.

Joeri Van Dyk (NED), scored a 2nd in Race 1, with world-ranked 15,Tom Ashley (NZL), coming home 3rd.

Race 2 had two-time Olympic representative, Lars Kleppich come out of semi-retirement to finish 2nd. Kleppich won the Bronze medal in the Lechner Boards at the 1992 Olympics, and was pipped for the Bronze at the Sydney 2000 Games. He hasn't sailed his Mistral competitively for some time.

Matthew McCormick (NZL) finished Race 2 in 3rd place from Ashley in 4th.

Progressively, Lancey is the clear leader with 2 points from T. Ashley on 7 points and J. Van Dyk in 3rd for 9 points.

Racing continues on the Mistral Mens course tomorrow with two races from 3.00pm

In the largest and arguably the toughest fleet of the Sail Melbourne Olympic & Invited Classes Regatta, the Laser single-handed dinghy, competition for top placings on Day 1 was rife.

In the first race of the day, on Olympic Trapezoid courses in winds of 10 knots at 180 degrees, that switched to 165 as the afternoon wore on, David Weaver (NZL) came out on top from 7th world-ranked Diego Negri (ITA) and Andrew Murdoch (NZL) with Tom Slingsby (NSW) sailing well to finish 4th.

Race 2 came round, and Bronze medal winner from the Sydney 2000 Games, Michael Blackburn, showed what he is capable of in his first major regatta back in the class, to come home in 2nd place from Peer Moburg (NOR) and Negri in 3rd.

With 47 competitors in the field, a number of them world-ranked in the top 20, it was an interesting first day result.

Provisional progressive scores after two races have D. Negri leading with 5 points from D. Weaver on 6 and M. Blackburn on 7.

Laser Radial supremo, Jake Bartrom (NZL) has put his competitors on notice early in the Laser Radial series at Sail Melbourne on Port Phillip Bay today.

Bartrom scored two wins for two races on the same course as the Laser competitors.

Richard Howard (AUS) finished 2nd in Race 1, while Matthew Sanderson (AUS) finished 3rd.

In Race 2, Rod Chamberlain (AUS) finished 2nd from Adam Beattie (AUS).

Although not featuring in a top three place, Seng Leong Koh (SING), finished today with two 4th placings to hold second place overall provisionally.

Debbie Hanna (Nthn IRE) was the top female for the day, with a 5-9 result.

Progressively, Bartrom leads with 2 points from S.L. Koh (SING) on 8 and R. Howard with 10.
Di Pearson
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM