The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
7 April 2008, 10:59 am
Eight Brits Named For ISAF Youth Worlds
Stuart GODWIN at the 2007 Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Championship
Stuart GODWIN will represent Great Britain again in the Laser event at the 2008 Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Championship

RYA Youth Championships 2008
Pwllheli, Wales, Great Britain

As the curtain came down on the 2008 RYA Youth National Championships and Trials on Friday, selectors unveiled eight of the ten RYA Team GBR sailors who will compete at the 2008 Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Championship in Denmark this July.
No fewer than six of the selected sailors will be making their Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Championship debuts at the event being staged in Århus between 10-19 July while the remaining two selected sailors are Youth Worlds 'veterans', having competed at last year's Championships in Kingston, Canada.

The Peters siblings, Frances PETERS and James PETERS, from Hayling Island will lead a double 29er charge in Denmark having been selected to contest the girls and boys 29er class events respectively following their fascinating battle for overall 29er RYA Youth Nationals supremacy at Pwllheli this week.

Having finished seventh at the 29er class Worlds in January in Melbourne, James PETERS and Ed FITZGERALD, both 15, enjoyed an almost flawless week in Pwllheli to take the overall and boys' RYA Youth National title.

Frances PETERS, 17, and 18-year-old Claire LASKO only teamed up in the 29er late last year but enjoyed an promising championships debut at the 29er class Worlds where they finished fourth Under-19 girls, before consistently impressing at Pwllheli on their way to the girls' RYA Youth Nationals crown.

Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Championship selection is the cream on the top of a very sweet week for 15-year-old windsurfer Izzy HAMILTON who will now line-up at her first ISAF Youth Worlds having also won the RS:X girls' title on her Youth Nationals debut as well as being named as one of the 2008 Musto Academy Youth sailors.

Jacob BRUBERT, who celebrates his 18th birthday tomorrow, will challenge for the RS:X men's crown in Århus having gone one better than his 2007 Youth Nationals silver to also be crowned RYA Youth National champion for the first time.

Stuart GODWIN will once again represent RYA Team GBR in the Laser class at Århus, having clinched his second consecutive Youth Nationals title with a superb final day double bullet in North Wales. GODWIN, 17, sailed to 12th spot at last year's ISAF Youth Worlds in Canada.

2007 RYA Youth National champion Chloe MARTIN tied up her second successive Youth Worlds selection courtesy of her eighth place at March's Laser Radial Girls Youth World Championships in New Zealand. MARTIN, 17, claimed ninth spot at her first Youth Worlds in Canada last summer.

Meanwhile it has been decided that the selection trials for the SL16 class will continue to the Carnac Eurocat event in France from 1-4 May. All three of the crews who contested the SL16 event in Pwllheli, won by Adam BUTLER and Gilbert SUTCLIFFE, have been invited to take part in the continuing trials.

Once again RYA Team GBR will be supported by Musto while all selections are subject to the sailors meeting an agreed performance programme.

Ben OAKLEY, incoming Chairman of Selectors, said: "The standard of sailing displayed throughout this week has really been very good. The crews have had to cope with a range of conditions as well as staying focused and being called on to perform once the conditions were suitable to take to the race course.

"We are confident the sailors we have selected for RYA Team GBR will make the most of the opportunity of competing at the 2008 Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Championships and hopefully bring home some silverware from Denmark."


For full results and information from the 2008 RYA Youth National Championships and Trials, visit http://www.ryaracingevents.org.uk/.

RYA Team GBR squad for 2008 Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Championships

Events Equipment Sailors
Boy's One Person Dinghy Laser Stuart GODWIN
Girl's One Person Dinghy Laser Radial Chloe MARTIN
Boy's Two Person Dinghy 29er James PETERS and Ed FITZGERALD
Girl's Two Person Dinghy 29er Frances PETERS and Claire LASKO
Boy's Windsurfer Neil Pryde RS:X with the 8.5m rig Jacob BRUBERT
Girl's Windsurfer Neil Pryde RS:X with the 8.5m rig Izzy HAMILTON
Open Multihull Sirena SL16 TBA

Results - click here
Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Championship microsite - www.sailing.org/youthworlds

Karenza Morton (As Amended By ISAF)
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM