The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
3 January 2008, 10:14 am
Nominees For US SAILING's Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman Of The Year Awards
Ed BAIRD at the 2007 ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards
2007 ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Ed BAIRD is also a nominee for US SAILING's Rolex Yachtsman Of The Year Awards

US SAILING News

US SAILING's shortlist of nominees for the 2007 Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year awards has been announced.
Established in 1961 by US SAILING and sponsored by Rolex Watch, U.S.A. since 1980, the annual presentation of US SAILING's Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year awards are widely regarded within the USA as the sport's ultimate recognition of an individual's outstanding on-the-water achievements for the calendar year. Over its history, the coveted award has been presented to 34 men and 31 women, including these notable sailors who have claimed the honour multiple times: Ed ADAMS, Betsy ALISON, Dennis CONNER, Courtenay DEY, JJ ISLER, Allison JOLLY, John KOSTECKI, Buddy MELGES, Ken READ, Lynne SHORE, Jody SWANSON and Ted TURNER.

Nominees for US SAILING's 2007 Rolex Yachtsman of the Year award:

Ed BAIRD (St. Petersburg, Fla.) - America's Cup Champion, ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year
Clay BISCHOFF (Coral Gables, Fla./New York, N.Y.) - ISAF Team Racing World Champion
Andrew CAMPBELL (San Diego, Calif.) - Pan Am Games Laser gold medallist
Rick DOERR (Clifton, N.J.) - IFDS Sonar Disabled Sailing World Champion
Greg FISHER (Annapolis, Md./Columbus, Ohio) - J/22 North American Champion
Tomas HORNOS (Swampscott, Mass.) - Snipe World Champion
Pete LEVESQUE (Portland, Maine/Annapolis, Md.) - ISAF Team Racing World Champion
Jeff LINTON (Tampa, Fla.) - Lightning World Champion
Colin MERRICK (Portsmouth, R.I.) - ISAF Team Racing World Champion
Dave ULLMAN (Santa Ana, Calif.) - Fullpower Melges 24 World Champion

Nominees for US SAILING's 2007 Rolex Yachtswoman of the Year award:

Sally BARKOW (Nashotah, Wis.) - Princess Sofia Yngling Champion
Amanda CALLAHAN (Canton, Mass.) - ISAF Team Racing World Champion
Emily DELLENBAUGH (Easton, Conn.) - Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Champion
Liz HALL (Tiverton, R.I./Washington, D.C.) - ISAF Team Racing World Champion
Lisa KEITH (Marblehead, Mass.) - ISAF Team Racing World Champion
Amy LINTON (Tampa, Fla.) - Lightning World Champion
Karen MITCHELL (Deerfield Beach, Fla.) - IFDS SKUD18 Disabled Sailing World Champion
Paige RAILEY (Clearwater, Fla.) - Pan Am Games Laser Radial gold medallist
Anna TUNNICLIFFE (Plantation, Fla.) - Good Luck Beijing Qingdao International Regatta Laser Radial Champion

For additional information on the accomplishments of each nominee this year, please visit www.ussailing.org/awards/rolex.

The nominees will be reviewed by a panel of noted sailing journalists who discuss the merits of each nominee and vote to determine US SAILING's 2007 Rolex Yachtsman and Yachtswoman of the Year. The winners will be announced in January and honoured on 290 February 2008, during a luncheon at the New York Yacht Club in New York City, where they will be presented with Rolex timepieces.
Marlieke Eaton (As Amended By ISAF)
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM