The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
7 January 2002, 12:42 pm
Bumblebee 5 Wins
No ALT tag specified
Bumblebee 5

Bruny Island Race

Sydney Hobart Race overall winner Bumblebee 5 today notched up her second win of Sailing South Race Week.
Bumblebee 5 won the 90 nautical mile Bruny Island Race on corrected time after a frustratingly slow overnight circumnavigation of the elongated island south of Hobart.

While the top three 60-footers finished around one o'clock this morning, within 13 minutes of each other, the last boat did not cross the line off Hobart's Castray Esplanade until after 10.30 am, taking more than 25 hours to sail the course.

The Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania sent the fleet down the seaward side of Bruny Island, giving the 33 boat fleet a tricky windward beat to windward last night up the d'Entrecasteaux Channel to the finish in the River Derwent.

Conditions were so light last night that one crew member commented back at the Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania that his boat was about to retire "when a penguin overtook us for the third time."

Peter Fletcher, tactician on Valheru which finished fourth in the fleet, said a 12 hour race had turned into a 22 hour race."all I had to eat were a couple of sandwiches and two Mars Bars."

The crew of Bumblebee 5, however, was well catered for, taking a large order of pasta to feed the big crew.

Owned by Sydney yachtsman John Kahlbetzer and skippered by Roger Hickman, Bumblebee 5 finished at 1:03:16 this morning, second to Icon, skippered by Jim Roser in the absence of owner Richard Robbins from Seattle Yacht Club, which took line honours at 00.50.55.

Third to finish was Ian Treleaven's former Volvo 60, Line 7 Lenna of Hobart at 1:03:35.

On corrected time Bumblebee 5 won by 1 hour 42 minutes 04 seconds from two Hobart boats, Craig Escott's S&S 34, T42 Solandra, with 2 hours 31 minutes 01 seconds to third placed Invincible (Harold Clark).

With bonus points for this race, Invincible, a Farr 1104 from Bellerive Yacht Club, leads the IMS pointsscore on 343.5 points, with Bumblebee 5, a Murray/Burns/Dovell 62, is on 342 points and T42 Solandra, an S&S 34, on 339 points.

Icon won the IRC division on corrected time from Line 7 Lenna of Hobart and another local yacht, Breakaway (Wayne Banks Smith) with the Sydney 38, Next, skippered by Sydney yachtsman David Kellett, placing fourth. Next had won the first two races of Race Week on Saturday and leads the pointscore table.

A spinnaker finish in a fresh southerly breeze this morning boosted the placing prospects of the smaller boats and in the PHS division three Hobart yachts filled the placings, with Close Encounters (David Kiillalea) winning from Silver Mist (Andrew Sutherland) and Nira Lowa (Alan Floyd).

Progressive points results:

IMS division:

1.. Invincible - 343.5 points
2.. Bumblebee 5 - 342.0
3.. T42 Solandra - 339.0
4.. Suicide Blonde - 334.5
5.. Vitesse - 334.0

IRC division:

1.. Next - 344.0 points
2.. Icon - 324.0
3.. Breakaway - 341.5
4.. Line 7 Lenna of Hobart - 337.0
5.. Valheru - 336.5

PHS division:

1.. Magellan - 340.0 points
2.. Nira Lowa - 334.5
3.. Faarr Horizons - 331.5
4.. Nortas Salmon - 331.0
5.. Silver Mist - 326

Sports Boats Division 1 (no finishers in Green Island Race):

1.. Another Girl Another Planet - 196 points
2.. Desperado - 194
3.. Tuesday's Child - 193
4.. Muir Race - 193
5.. Firefall - 190

Sports Boats Division 2 (no finishers in Green Island Race):

1.. Canterbury Sailing - 196 points
2.. Rousebout - 192
3.. Just in Time - 190
4.. Dictator - 190
5.. Buggbear - 189
Peter Campbell/News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM