The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
3 April 2002, 03:53 pm
Three great racing days in the Gulf of Trieste
No ALT tag specified

Izola Spring Cup
Izola

One hundred and ninety crews coming from 12 countries (SLO, CRO, ITA, AUT, GER, HUN, CZE, POL, LAT, LTU, FIN, TUR and USA) enjoyed a true Spring on the Izola Spring Cup 2002 in the excellent sailing conditions, that the Slovenian Coast offered them.

The winners in the 470 men were Copi and Lisjak (SLO) with 14.8 points, followed by Croatians Nakrst and Jaklin (21 points) and Italians Pressich and de Gavardo (23 points). In the 470 women Slovenians Dekleva and Maucec (8.5 points) won, followed by the local Slovenians Orel and Orel (13 points). Hungarian crew Weores and Payr (14 points) finished third.

In the Europe women class Tea Cerne won comfortably with 6 points ahead of the Austrian Verena Wagner (12 points). Third was Mateja Petronijevic (CRO) with 21 points.
The local "hero" Vasilij Zbogar (SLO) finished just 1 point ahead of the Hungarian Tamazs Erzes (10 points) and both were clear ahead of the rest. Third finished Pole Rudawsky (24 pts).

In the laser radial Jan Mikulin (SLO - 10 pts) beat Daniel Mihelic in second (CRO - 13 pts), and both had a good lead over Rok Puvar in third (SLO - 19 pts). Dominating the Europe men class was Goran Ivankovic (CRO - 8 pts) with a secure advantage over Marek Smesny (CZE - 15 pts) and Ivan Ivankovic (CRO - 22 pts).

470 Women
Position Sail No. Name Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7
1 SLO 142 Vesna Dekleva, Klara Maucec 8,5 -2 2 ocs 1 1 1 2
2 SLO 19 Janja Orel, Alenka Orel 13,0 3 3 1 3 -4 2 1
3 HUN 49 Marta Weores, Anna Payr 14,0 (ocs) 1 2 2 2 4 3


470 Men
Position Sail No. Name Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7
1 SLO 141 Tomaz Copi, Gregor Lisjak 14,8 1 1 ocs 2 3 -5 5
2 CRO 60 Damir Nakrst, Jasmin Jaklin 21,0 3 -16 2 7 4 3 2
3 ITA 4294 Mattia Pressich, Giacomo de Gavardo 23,0 4 2 10 -14 2 4 1


Laser
Position Sail No. Name Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6
1 SLO 174365 Vasilij Zbogar 9,0 2 2 2 1 -7 2
2 HUN 169177 Tamas Eszes 10,0 1 5 1 2 1 -8
3 POL 171303 Marcin Rudawski 24,0 -16 1 4 12 4 3


Laser Radial
Position Sail No. Name Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6
1 SLO 160850 Jan Mikulin 10,0 2 1 1 2 -4 4
2 CRO 174136 Daniel Mihelic 13,0 -6 6 2 1 1 3
3 SLO 153496 Rok Puvar 19,0 1 2 -10 6 2 8


Europe Women
Position Sail No. Name Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6
1 SLO 41 Teja Cerne 6,0 2 1 1 1 1 -3
2 AUT 106 Verena Wagner 12,0 3 3 2 2 -7 2
3 CRO 799 Mateja Petronijevic 21,0 -12 5 5 4 6 1


Europe Men
Position Sail No. Name Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6
1 CRO 222 Goran Ivankovic 8,0 (ocs) 2 2 1 2 1
2 CZE 11 Marek Smesny 15,0 2 4 -8 4 3 2
3 CRO 113 Ivan Ivankovic 22,0 (ocs) 9 3 2 1 7

Matija Gorjan/News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM