The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
23 April 2002, 11:13 am
Day 2 Results
No ALT tag specified
Ynglings downwindphoto:Martin-Raget

Semaine Olympique Francais
Hyeres

In the Finn class Mateusz Kusnierewicz (POL) leads from Emilios Papathanasiou (GRE). Third lies Rafael Trujillo (ESP).
In the Europe class Petra Niemann (GER) leads from Sari Multala (FIN), and Min Dezillie (BEL) is in third. It's very close at the top after four races with these three all on 4 points overall.

In the Lasers 5 times World Champion RObert Scheidt (BRA) leads the less experienced Paul Goodison (GBR) by one point. Diegro Negri (ITA) lies third.

Russians Vlada Ilienko and Diana Krutskih are leading the 470 women after 4 races, from Ingrid Petitjean and Nadsge Douroux (FRA). 2001 World Champions Emilia Tsoulfa and Sofia Bekatorou (GRE) are currently in third position.

Australians Malcom Page and Nathan Wilmot (AUS) lead by one point from Javier Conte and Juan Delafuente (ARG) in the 470 men. Andreas Kosmatopoulos and Trigonis (GRE) are in third position overall.

In the high speed, high action 49er fleet it's Pawel and Kacprowski and Pawel Kuzmicki (POL) who lead Santi Lopez Vasquez and Javier de la Plaza (ESP), with new British pairing Chris Draper and Simon Hiscocks in third.

Darren Bundock and John Forbes (AUS) lead the Tornado fleet. Olivier Backes and Laurent Voiron (FRA) in second and Fernando Echavarry and Anton Paz (ESP) in third position.

Olympic 2000 Europe class Gold medallist Shirley Robertson(GBR) leads the Ynglings. Llaca (ESP) is in second and Azon (ESP) third.

In the 2.4MR class Hans Peter Reichl (GER) is one point ahead of Allan Smith (GBR), with Damien Seguin (FRA) in third position.

Olympic 2000 Gold medallist Alessandra Sensini (ITA) leads the Mistral Women, with Yin Jian (CHN) hot on her heels, they both have four points overall after four races. Sandrine Nuvolone (FRA) is in third position.

Alexandre Guyader (FRA) leads the men. They are still in the qualifying stages of the competition, and will be split into Gold and Silver fleets later in the week. In second position is Zhou Guo Yuan (CHN) and third Nicolas Beudou (FRA).

Finn

1 POL 17 KUSZNIEREWICZ Mateusz 4.00 1 1 4 2
2 GRE 6 PAPATHANASIOU Emilios 7.00 2 4 1 13
3 ESP 100 TRUJILLO Rafael 15.00 7 23 7 1
4 GBR 3 AINSLIE Ben 15.00 3 9 12 3
5 GBR 6 SIMPSON Andrew 16.00 4 3 9 15
6 FRA 73 FLORENT GUILLAUME 17.00 36 2 10 5
7 BEL 7 GODEFROID Sebastien 18.00 8 10 2 8
8 CRO 11 KURET Karlo 28.00 23 14 5 9
9 GBR 15 CUMBLEY Charlie 28.00 9 8 11 14
10 CZE 1 MAIER Michael 29.00 5 21 14 10

Europe

1 GER 34 Niemann Petra 4.00 1 1 2 3
2 FIN 790 MULTALA Sari 4.00 1 10 1 2
3 BEL 1 DEZILLIE Min 4.00 2 14 1 1
4 CZE 5 Smidova Lenka 8.00 17 3 2 3
5 DEN 3 LIVBJERB Signe 9.00 4 8 3 2
6 NED 11 BROUWER Carolijn 10.00 5 10 4 1
7 IRL 1 Coleman Maria 10.00 2 2 6 14
8 GER 14 Petzke Christiane 14.00 14 2 6 6
9 GER 4 Wetzel Doris 16.00 3 6 7 8
10 DEN 4 Juul Ditte 16.00 8 23 4 4

Laser

1 BRA 171247 SCHEIDT Robert 6.00 4 4 1 1
2 GBR 174121 GOODISON Paul 7.00 1 7 2 4
3 ITA 169102 NEGRI Diego 9.00 3 6 3 3
4 GBR 173473 WRIGHT Edward 11.00 6 1 4 9
5 AUT 171505 GERITZER Andreas 13.00 1 63 8 4
6 AUS 171132 CASEY BRENDAN 13.00 20 9 2 2
7 ESP 172833 MARTINEZ DORESTE Luis 13.00 5 2 6 8
8 CRO 167973 ARAPOV Mate 15.00 19 5 5 5
9 SWE 171327 MYRGREN RASMUS 16.00 3 17 3 10
10 FIN 167583 WESTMAN Fredrik 18.00 25 7 9 2

470 Women

1 RUS 700 ILIENKO Vlada/KRUTSKIH Diana 8.00 26 2 2 4
2 FRA 2594 Petitjean Ingrid/Douroux NadŠge 10.00 6 8 3 1
3 GRE 64 BEKATOROU Sofia/TSOULFA Emilia 11.00 4 1 10 6
4 GER 4907 Truebel Stephanie/Kussatz Vivien 11.00 1 5 16 5
5 AUS 341 Armstrong Jenny/Stowell Belinda 14.00 2 16 5 7
6 ESP 1788 VIA DUFRESNE Natalia/AZON Sandra 16.00 5 3 8 25
7 GER 4908 Rothweiler Stefanie/Leu Monica 22.00 28 9 11 2
8 ISR 10 KORNIZKI Nike/BOUSKILA Vered 23.00 14 6 OCS 3
9 SWE 315 Torgersson Therese/Zachrisson Vendela 27.00 3 17 7 37
10 FIN 131 SAARIKALLTO Maria/DIESEN Maria 28.00 9 11 24 8

470 Men

1 AUS 311 WILMOT Nathan/PAGE Malcom 3.00 1 1 2 1
2 ARG 70 conte javier/delafuente juan 4.00 1 1 7 2
3 GRE 131 KOSMATOPOULOS Andreas/TRIGONIS 10.00 9 6 1 3
4 GER 4896 Zellmer Lucas/Krabbe Felix 12.00 8 3 3 6
5 ESP 1733 PATINO Marc/JUAN Omar 13.00 8 2 15 3
6 SWE 317 MOLUND Johan/ANDERSSON Martin 13.00 4 2 21 7
7 UKR 7 BRASLAVETS EUGEN/MATVIENKO IGO 15.00 3 5 7 20
8 GRE 136 MANTIS Panagiotis/POLYCHRONIDI 15.00 4 5 6 7
9 POR 22 ALVARO Marinho/NUNOS Miguel 16.00 11 10 4 2
10 AUS 319 SHANE Smith/CHEW matthew 17.00 22 12 4 1

49er

1 POL 10 KACPROWSKI Pawel/KUZMICKI Pawel 14.00 4 1 13 1 7 1
2 ESP 4 LOPEZ VAZQUEZ Santi/DE LA PLAZA Javier 15.00 2 1 3 6 3 10
3 GBR 20 DRAPER Chris/HISCOCKS Simon 21.00 8 10 1 6 3 3
4 UKR 3 LUKA Rodion/LEONCHUK GEORGIY 22.00 2 3 6 10 1 10
5 GBR 16 Richardson Alister/Greenhalgh Peter 22.00 3 4 5 10 1 9
6 NED 670 LANTERMANS Pieter/NIEUWENHUIS Pim 23.00 5 5 9 3 9 1
7 GBR 7 BROTHERTON Paul/ASQUITH Mark 24.00 7 14 4 9 2 2
8 DEN 722 WARRER Jonas/KRUGER Andersen 29.00 9 7 6 5 6 5
9 DEN 693 Hastrup Knudsen Claus/Dengso Andersen Dennis30.00 10 6 3 21 8 3
10 ESP 744 RIVAS Toni/GELABERT Aleix 31.00 1 2 15 8 13 7

Tornado

1 AUS 0 BUNDOCK Darren/FORBES John 6.00 DNF 2 3 1
2 FRA 277 BACKES Olivier/VOIRON Laurent 9.00 DNF 6 1 2
3 ESP 1 ECHAVARRY Fernando/PAZ Anton 15.00 DNF 8 2 5
4 AUT 375 HAGARA Roman/STEINACHER H.P. 20.00 DNF 1 12 7
5 NED 1 BOOTH Mitch/DERCKSEN Herbert 20.00 2 7 11 12
6 FRA 274 MOURNIAC Jean-Christophe/CUZON Jean-Francois 22.00 DNF 3 10 9
7 USA 804 Daniel Robbie/Jacobsen Eric 23.00 DNF 10 9 4
8 POR 2 ROCHA Hugo/BRITO Luis 26.00 1 17 14 11
9 ARG 1 Lange Santiago/Espinola Carlos 26.00 DNF 5 8 13
10 RUS 97 KIRILYUK Andrey/USHKOV Valeriy 27.00 3 9 18 15

Yngling

1 GBR 6 ROBERTSON/LEASK/AYTON 6.00 7 1 1 4
2 ESP 1 LLACA/RIOS/GARCES 8.00 2 3 6 3
3 ESP 3 AZON/GARCIA/CUADRAS 15.00 20 2 5 8
4 NED 311 THIES/BES/DE JONG 17.00 18 11 4 2
5 DEN 196 JENSEN/WASS/JESPERSEN 18.00 5 9 7 6
6 FRA 3 LE HELLEY-SALOMON/BERTRAND/LESAFFRE 20.00 3 19 16 1
7 GER 248 WAGNER/HOELL/LOCHBRUNNER 21.00 13 17 3 5
8 GER 239 Schuemann/Buelle/Lippert 23.00 1 10 OCS 12
9 NED 310 HIN/KAMPEN/VISSIA 23.00 8 13 2 23
10 GBR 1 JOHNSON/BULMER/NORRIS 25.00 4 7 15 14

2.4 MR

1 GER 13 REICHL Hans Peter 5.00 3 1 1 4
2 GBR 56 SMITH Allan E 6.00 2 2 5 2
3 FRA 4 SEGUIN Damien 9.00 4 6 4 1
4 FRA 1 BALLE Philippe 9.00 5 3 3 3
5 GBR 63 MILLBAND Andrew 13.00 1 8 7 5
6 GBR 58 MILLWARD Val'rie 13.00 6 5 2 6
7 GBR 47 PASCOE Megan 17.00 7 4 6 8
8 GER 102 MUENTER Peter 22.00 8 7 8 7
9 FRA 8 MIRC Jean-Claude 27.00 9 9 9 9
10 FRA 11 LE FUR Yves 30.00 DNC 10 10 10

Mistral Women

1 ITA 25 SENSINI Alessandra 4.00 1 2 1 7
2 CHN 8 JIAN Yin 4.00 12 1 2 1
3 FRA 18 NUVOLONE Sandrine 14.00 5 28 3 6
4 FRA 35 MAILHOS Jeanne 17.00 3 9 5 19
5 FRA 42 BEHAGUEL Marine 21.00 17 3 10 8
6 JPN 9 KOSUGE Yasuko 25.00 2 19 23 4
7 CHN 6 LIFANG Wang 25.00 8 4 13 DNC
8 POL 17 OKONSKA Marzena 26.00 14 5 7 23
9 CHN 9 MING SHUANG Lai 26.00 28 8 9 9
10 POL 43 GRACZYK Anna 27.00 26 6 4 17

Mistral Men

1 FRA 7 GUYADER Alexandre 3.00 4 1 1 1
2 CHN 1 YUAN GUO Zhou 4.00 22 2 1 1
3 FRA 178 BEUDOU Nicolas 6.00 1 2 3 5
4 GBR 7 TIDEY Dominic 7.00 1 10 4 2
5 UKR 19 OBEREMKO Maxym 11.00 3 7 2 6
6 ISR 18 FRIDMAN Gal 12.00 6 7 4 2
7 BRA 1 SANTOS Ricardo 12.00 2 10 6 4
8 GRE 1 KAKLAMANAKIS Nikolaos 12.00 5 4 5 3
9 FRA 29 JAOUEN St'phane 13.00 5 11 3 5
10 FRA 6 BONTEMPS Julien 14.00 3 8 11 3


News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM