The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
24 April 2002, 10:35 am
Day 3
No ALT tag specified
Laser fleet, photo:Martin-Raget

Semaine Olympique Francais
Hyeres

Paul Goodison (GBR) has taken over the lead of the Laser fleet from Robert Scheidt (BRA).
The French are dominating the Mistral mens fleet with Alexandre Guyader leading, and Nicolas Bedou in second. The top French men will be selected to represent France at the 2002 Athens test event.

There was no racing for the Mistral women yesterday so results are unchanged: Alessandra Sensini (ITA)leads, but Yin Jian (CHN) had a win in race four to make a strong challenge for the overall lead.

Australians lead both the 470 men, with Nathan Wilmot and Malcom Page, and the Tornado fleets, with Darren Bundock and John Forbes.

Racing continues though until Friday, for the more than 1000 competitors that have gathered in Hyeres for one of largest Eurolymp regattas of the year.

Results

Finn

1 POL 17 KUSZNIEREWICZ Mateusz 8.00 1 1 4 2 7
2 FRA 73 FLORENT GUILLAUME 18.00 36 2 10 5 1
3 GRE 6 PAPATHANASIOU Emilios 19.00 2 4 1 13 12
4 BEL 7 GODEFROID Sebastien 23.00 8 10 2 8 5
5 GBR 6 SIMPSON Andrew 24.00 4 3 9 15 8
6 GBR 3 AINSLIE Ben 27.00 3 9 12 3 29
7 ESP 100 TRUJILLO Rafael 38.00 7 23 7 1 OCS
8 CZE 1 MAIER Michael 38.00 5 21 14 10 9
9 GBR 15 CUMBLEY Charlie 41.00 9 8 11 14 13
10 GBR 541 BRITTLE Chris 43.00 12 19 6 25 6

Europe
1 BEL 1 DEZILLIE Min 5.00 2 14 1 1 1
2 GER 34 Niemann Petra 6.00 1 1 2 3 2
3 FIN 790 MULTALA Sari 8.00 1 10 1 2 4
4 CZE 5 Smidova Lenka 9.00 17 3 2 3 1
5 DEN 3 LIVBJERB Signe 12.00 4 8 3 2 3
6 NED 11 BROUWER Carolijn 16.00 5 10 4 1 6
7 USA 112 guillard meg 20.00 3 19 8 7 2
8 IRL 1 Coleman Maria 24.00 2 2 6 14 14
9 GER 4 Wetzel Doris 24.00 3 6 7 8 11
10 GER 14 Petzke Christiane 28.00 14 2 6 6 14

Laser
1 GBR 174121 GOODISON Paul 8.00 1 7 2 4 1
2 BRA 171247 SCHEIDT Robert 10.00 4 4 1 1 6
3 ITA 169102 NEGRI Diego 15.00 3 6 3 3 36
4 GBR 173473 WRIGHT Edward 16.00 6 1 4 9 5
5 ESP 172833 MARTINEZ DORESTE Luis 21.00 5 2 6 8 13
6 SWE 171327 MYRGREN RASMUS 26.00 3 17 3 10 10
7 CRO 167973 ARAPOV Mate 28.00 19 5 5 5 13
8 SWE 173113 SUNESON KARL 30.00 29 10 8 1 11
9 AUS 171132 CASEY BRENDAN 33.00 20 9 2 2 OCS
10 GRE 171343 RALLATOS Andreas 34.00 20 4 5 21 5

470 Women
1 RUS 700 ILIENKO Vlada/KRUTSKIH Diana 10.00 26 2 2 4 2
2 GRE 64 BEKATOROU Sofia/TSOULFA Emilia 12.00 4 1 10 6 1
3 FRA 2594 Petitjean Ingrid/Douroux NadSˇge 18.00 6 8 3 1 12
4 GER 4908 Rothweiler Stefanie/Leu Monica 25.00 28 9 11 2 3
5 GER 4907 Truebel Stephanie/Kussatz Vivien 27.00 1 5 16 5 22
6 AUS 341 Armstrong Jenny/Stowell Belinda 29.00 2 16 5 7 15
7 ISR 10 KORNIZKI Nike/BOUSKILA Vered 29.00 14 6 OCS 3 6
8 ESP 1788 VIA DUFRESNE Natalia/AZON Sandra 33.00 5 3 8 25 17
9 ISR 5 KLIGER Linur/FABRIKANT Anat 39.00 OCS 20 1 9 9
10 GBR 792 LUCAS Helena/HEELEY Jenny 49.00 20 21 4 27 4

470 Men
1 AUS 311 WILMOT Nathan/PAGE Malcom 5.00 1 1 2 1 7
2 ARG 70 conte javier/delafuente juan 7.00 1 1 7 2 3
3 SWE 317 MOLUND Johan/ANDERSSON Martin 14.00 4 2 21 7 1
4 ESP 1733 PATINO Marc/JUAN Omar 15.00 8 2 15 3 2
5 GRE 131 KOSMATOPOULOS Andreas/TRIGONIS 19.00 9 6 1 3 10
6 GER 4896 Zellmer Lucas/Krabbe Felix SPYC 19.00 8 3 3 6 7
7 ITA 2 ZANDONA Gabrio/TRANI Andrea 22.00 17 7 1 10 4
8 POR 22 ALVARO Marinho/NUNOS Miguel 22.00 11 10 4 2 6
9 GRE 136 MANTIS Panagiotis/POLYCHRONIDI 22.00 4 5 6 7 21
10 FRA 2595 NOVARA Nicolas/LEBESSOU Maxime 25.00 6 3 28 12 4

49er
1 POL 10 KACPROWSKI Pawel/KUZMICKI Pawel 14.00 4 1 13 1 7 1
2 ESP 4 LOPEZ VAZQUEZ Santi/DE LA PLAZA Javier 15.00 2 1 3 6 3 10
3 GBR 20 DRAPER Chris/HISCOCKS Simon 21.00 8 10 1 6 3 3
4 UKR 3 LUKA Rodion/LEONCHUK GEORGIY 22.00 2 3 6 10 1 10
5 GBR 16 Richardson Alister/Greenhalgh Peter 22.00 3 4 5 10 1 9
6 NED 670 LANTERMANS Pieter/NIEUWENHUIS Pim 23.00 5 5 9 3 9 1
7 GBR 7 BROTHERTON Paul/ASQUITH Mark 24.00 7 14 4 9 2 2
8 DEN 722 WARRER Jonas/KRUGER Andersen 29.00 9 7 6 5 6 5
9 DEN 693 Hastrup Knudsen Claus/Dengso Andersen Dennis 30.00 10 6 3 21 8 3
10 ESP 744 RIVAS Toni/GELABERT Aleix 31.00 1 2 15 8 13 7

Tornado
1 AUS 0 BUNDOCK Darren/FORBES John 7.00 DNF 2 3 1 1
2 FRA 277 BACKES Olivier/VOIRON Laurent 16.00 DNF 6 1 2 7
3 AUT 375 HAGARA Roman/STEINACHER H.P. 22.00 DNF 1 11 7 3
4 NED 1 BOOTH Mitch/DERCKSEN Herbert 25.00 2 7 10 12 6
5 ARG 1 Lange Santiago/Espinola Carlos 27.00 DNF 5 7 13 2
6 GBR 410 STYLES Hugh/MAY Adam 34.00 DNF 4 16 6 8
7 ESP 1 ECHAVARRY Fernando/PAZ Anton 39.00 DNF 8 2 5 24
8 USA 804 Daniel Robbie/Jacobsen Eric 39.00 DNF 10 8 4 17
9 POR 2 ROCHA Hugo/BRITO Luis 41.00 1 17 13 11 16
10 RUS 97 KIRILYUK Andrey/USHKOV Valeriy 42.00 3 9 17 15 15

Yngling
1 ESP 1 LLACA/RIOS/GARCES 10.00 2 3 6 3 2
2 GBR 6 ROBERTSON/LEASK/AYTON 13.00 7 1 1 4 21
3 ESP 3 AZON/GARCIA/CUADRAS 17.00 20 2 5 7 3
4 NED 311 THIES/BES/DE JONG 18.00 18 11 4 2 1
5 FRA 3 LE HELLEY-SALOMON/BERTRAND/LESAFFRE 24.00 3 19 16 1 4
6 DEN 196 JENSEN/WASS/JESPERSEN 27.00 5 9 7 6 OCS
7 GER 239 Schuemann/Buelle/Lippert 35.00 1 10 OCS 12 12
8 GER 248 WAGNER/HOELL/LOCHBRUNNER 36.00 13 17 3 5 15
9 RUS 1 VESELOVA/UKRAINTCEVA/KUZMINA 38.00 6 12 12 13 8
10 GBR 1 JOHNSON/BULMER/NORRIS 39.00 4 7 15 14 14

2.4R
1 GER 13 REICHL Hans Peter 12.00 3 1 1 4 7 3
2 FRA 1 BALLE Philippe 12.00 5 3 3 3 1 2
3 FRA 4 SEGUIN Damien 13.00 4 6 4 1 3 1
4 GBR 56 SMITH Allan E 14.00 2 2 5 2 4 4
5 GBR 63 MILLBAND Andrew 23.00 1 8 7 5 2 OCS
6 GBR 58 MILLWARD Val'rie 25.00 6 5 2 6 6 7
7 GBR 47 PASCOE Megan 30.00 7 4 6 8 8 5
8 GER 102 MUENTER Peter 33.00 8 7 8 7 5 6
9 FRA 8 MIRC Jean-Claude 44.00 9 9 9 9 9 8
10 FRA 11 LE FUR Yves 49.00 DNC 10 10 10 10 9

Mistral Women
1 ITA 25 SENSINI Alessandra 4.00 1 2 1 7
2 CHN 8 JIAN Yin 4.00 12 1 2 1
3 FRA 18 NUVOLONE Sandrine 14.00 5 28 3 6
4 FRA 35 MAILHOS Jeanne 17.00 3 9 5 19
5 FRA 42 BEHAGUEL Marine 21.00 17 3 10 8
6 JPN 9 KOSUGE Yasuko 25.00 2 19 23 4
7 CHN 6 LIFANG Wang 25.00 8 4 13 DNC
8 POL 17 OKONSKA Marzena 26.00 14 5 7 23
9 CHN 9 MING SHUANG Lai 26.00 28 8 9 9
10 POL 43 GRACZYK Anna 27.00 26 6 4 17

Mistral men
1 FRA 7 GUYADER Alexandre 4.00 4 1 1 1 1
2 FRA 178 BEUDOU Nicolas 8.00 1 2 3 5 2
3 UKR 19 OBEREMKO Maxym 14.00 3 7 2 6 3
4 GRE 1 KAKLAMANAKIS Nikolaos 15.00 5 4 5 3 3
5 CHN 1 YUAN GUO Zhou 16.00 22 2 1 1 12
6 FRA 6 BONTEMPS Julien 16.00 3 8 11 3
7 GBR 7 TIDEY Dominic 17.00 1 10 4 2 19
8 ISR 18 FRIDMAN Gal 19.00 6 7 4 2 20
9 BRA 1 SANTOS Ricardo 21.00 2 10 6 4 9
10 FRA 13 GUYADER Nicolas 22.00 6 3 15 9 4
News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM