The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
27 June 2002, 10:21 am
Snakes and Ladders
No ALT tag specified
Fitzpatrick/Brown (IRL) 3rd in the 49ers

Kieler Woche
Kiel

The Baltic conjured up one of its notoriously shifty breezes for the opening day of racing at the Kiel Olympic classes regatta.
The 8-12 knot breeze this morning gradually built up to 15 knots, but the gusts and shifts played into the hands of only the sharpest tacticians.

As British Laser star Paul Goodison explained, "It was a day for consolidation, not being greedy. "It was tricky as the shifts were quite big and difficult to see." Goodison's bid for glory started with two first places, but an OCS in the last race of the day means last year's winner, Daniel Birgmark of Sweden is the first day leader.

Goodison shrugged off the premature start that can be discarded, adding: "It's just one of those things. You have to go with the fleet in case they let it go but they didn't."

A new name emerged at the top of the Europe results. Tatyana Dolinkaya of the Ukraine leads the women's singlehanded class with three bullets in her group.

Former world champion Carolijn Brouwer of the Netherlands is second but after a lack of training due to committements with the Volvo Ocean Race and other big boat projects, the Dutch sailor acknowledges her position could be a lot worse. "I made a few mistakes but I should be happy with three second places," she said. " I was in the same group of Sari Multala (from Finland) and Petra Nieman (Germany) and they each won a race and then had bad ones.

"It was shifty, really up and down. Someone could hit a corner and come out really well so it was hard to play the fleet," continued Brouwer.

Lee Lai Shan won all three of her races in the women's Mistral fleet, but that could be expected of the 1996 Olympic champion and, more recently, winner of the SPA regatta. Lee Lai has already opened up a useful six point lead over Lise Vidal, one of the many competitive French board sailors competing in Germany this week. Vidal's team mate, Julien Savina leads the men's fleet into the first night with two first and one second place.

Another pair of Savannah champions, Eugeny Braslavets and Igor Matvienko from the Ukraine are back in world beating form in the men's 470 dinghy, posting 2,6,1 in the 75-boat fleet. Russia's Vlada Lienko and Diana Krutskih lead the women's competition with 2,1,1.

Olivier Backes and Laurent Vorion of France are the early pace setters in the Tornado, with a second and third in the opening two races. Sydney gold medallists' Roman Hagara and Hans Peter Steinacher won the first race but dropped to fifth in the next to take provisional second in the multihull fleet.

In the 2.4mR discipline, Jens Als Andersdon of Denmark leads Germany's own Paralympic star, Hieko Kröger after two races.

Results After Day One

2.4Mr Class

Pos Sailing No. Name Race Results Points
1 GER 1 Jens Als Andersen (1958) 3.00, 1.00, 1.00 5
2 DEN 114 Heiko Kroger 1.00, 2.00, 2.00 5
3 NED 2 Thierry Schmitter (2000) 2.00, 6.00, 3.00 11
4 FRA 4 Damien Seguin (1979) 4.00, 3.00, 9.00, 16
5 FRA 1 Philippe Balle (1954) 6.00, 4.00, 4.00 16
6 NOR 100 Jostein Stordahl (1966) 5.00, 5.00, 10.00 20
7 NED 3 Ruud van Holsteijn (2000) 9.00, 7.00, 5.00 21
8 GER 113 Jens Kroker (1969) 7.00, 8.00, 6.00 21
9 GER 10 Christian Gehrke (1983) 10.00, 9.00, 12.00 21
10 GER 13 Hans-Peter Reichl (1955) 8.00, 11.00, 11.00, 29

470 Men

Position Sail No. Name Race results Points
1 UKR 7 Eugeny Braslavets (1972) Igor Matvienko (Navy) (1971) 2.00, 6.00, 1.00 9
2 POL 5 Tomasz Stanczyk (1978) Tomas Jakaubik (ZOSBAZA) (2002) 7.00, 1.00, 2.00 10
3 FRA 2588 Gildas Philippe (1973) Nicolas LE BERRE (SRB) (1976) 1.00, 4.00, 5.00 10
4 RUS 4 Dimitri Berezkin (1963) Mikhail Kroutikov (MSS) (1967) 1.00, 8.00, 4.00 13
5 DEN 141 Kristan Kjaergaard (1980) Mads Moller (KDY) (1976) 5.00, 3.00, 6.00 14
6 GER 4896 Lucas Zellmer (1977) Felix Krabbe (SpYC) (1978) 3.00, 5.00, 7.00 15
7 AUS 335 Mathew Belcher (1982) Daniel Belcher (SYC) (1981) 4.00, 14.00, 2.00 20
8 DEN 135 Jakob Sofus Pedersen (1999) Martin Rasmussen (VSK) (1983) 11.00, 3.00, 8.00 22
9 CRO 81 Tomislav Basic (1975) petär cupac (JK Uskok) (1980) 18.00, 2.00, 3.00 23
10 GBR 797 Clive Goodwin (1976) Douglas Powell (PSC) (1980) 8.00, 7.00, 9.00 24

470 Women

Position Sail No. Name Race results Points
1 RUS 700 Vlada Ilienko (1976) Diana Krutskih (MSS) (1977) 2.00, 1.00, 1.00 4
2 GER 4908 Stefanie Rothweiler (1979) Monika Leu (WYC) (1973) 1.00, 3.00, 3.00 7
3 AUS 341 Jenny Armstrong (1970) Belinda Stowell (RFBYC) (2002) 3.00, 2.00, 4.00 9
4 GER 4907 Stephanie Trübel (1975) Vivien Kussatz (NRV) (1972) 4.00, 4.00, 5.00 13
5 NED 1068 Marjon Kooistra (1973) Marjon Kooistra (KWS) (1973) 9.00, 5.00, 7.00 21
6 NZL 195 Shelley Hesson (1976) Linda Dickson (NYC) (1979) 7.00, 12.00, 6.00 25
7 GBR 793 Josie Gibson (1979) Saskia Clark (RTYC) (1979) 8.00, 11.00, 8.00 27
8 SWE 312 Therese Torgersson (1976) Vendela Zachrisson (GKSS) (1978) 12.00, 6.00, 11.00 29
9 NED 6 Lisa Westerhof (1981) Margriet Matthijsse (?) (1977) 16.00, 15.00, 2.00 33
10 POL 517 Marta Petrasz (1983) Gabriela Brzoska (AZS AWF GD) (1981) 5.00, 18.00, 12.00 35

49er

Position Sail No. Name Race results Points
1 FIN 44 Jan Thorström (1975) Matias Niemeläinen (HSS) (1974) 4.00, 2.00, 1.00 7
2 GRE 183 Georgios Panagiotidis (2002) Alfonso Panagiotidis (NCV) (2002) 1.00, 3.00, 3.00 7
3 IRL 705 Tom Fitzpatrick (1974) Fraser Brown (HYC/RS) (1970) 5.00, 1.00, 2.00 8
4 GER 434 Gabriel Wicke (1979) Wolf Jeschonnek (HYC) (1982) 6.00, 4.00, 2.00 12
5 DEN 723 Allan Norregaard (1981) Klaus Naur (KS) (1980) 1.00, 10.00, 5.00 16
6 GRE 623 Andreas Klipreos (2002) Stelios Sotiriou (SCP) (2002) 7.00, 5.00, 4.00 16
7 GRE 634 Athanassios Pachoumas (2002) Vasilis Portosalte (PSC) (2002) 7.00, 7.00, 7.00 21
8 GER 586 Erik Hecht (1981) Eric Höger (NRV) (1984) 4.00, 6.00, 12.00 22
9 SWE 778 Peter Backe (1981) Anders Bengtsson (RJK) (1979) 6.00, 8.00, 8.00 22
10 DEN 628 Martin Kirketerp (1982) Stig Salling (KBL) (1977) RDG, 6.00, 9.00 22,5

Europe

Position Sail No. Name Race results Points
1 DEN 11 Trine Abrahamsen (1982) 3.00, 1.00, 1.00 5
2 NED 11 Carolyn Brouwer (1973) 2.00, 2.00, 2.00 6
3 BEL 1 Min Dezillie (1973) 4.00, 2.00, 4.00 10
4 DEN 3 Signe Livbjerg (1980) 2.00, 3.00, 6.00 11
5 NZL 115 Sarah Macky (1980) 1.00, 11.00, 1.00 13
6 GER 34 Petra Niemann (1978) 6.00, 1.00, 6.00 13
7 FRA 3 Manon Borsi (1980) 7.00, 4.00, 2.00 13
8 DEN 4 Ditte Juul (1980) 3.00, 5.00, 5.00 13
9 POL 52 Monika Bronicka (1977) 4.00, 7.00, 4.00 15
10 SWE 17 Charlotte Stroby (1981) 3.00, 8.00, 5.00 16

Finn

Position Sail No. Name Race results Points
1 POL 17 Mateusz Kusznierewicz (1975) 1.00, 1.00 2
2 BEL 7 Sebastien Godefroid (1971) 3.00, 2.00 5
3 GER 79 Michael Fellmann (1969) 2.00, 3.00 5
4 POL 12 Waclaw Szukiel (1975) 5.00, 4.00 9
5 RUS 8 Evgeny Tchernov (1977) 6.00, 5.00 11
6 GBR 577 David Mellor (1974) 4.00, 12.00 16
7 AUT 271 Florian Raudaschl (1978) 9.00, 8.00 17
8 DEN 7 Soeren Holm (1975) 12.00, 6.00 18
9 POL 7 Rafal Szukiel (1976) 11.00, 7.00 18
10 IRL 8 David Burrows (1977) 8.00, 10.00 18

Europe

Position Sail No. Name Race results Points
1 GER 168021 Philipp Buchert (1977) 3.00, 6.00, 2.00 11
2 SWE 173808 Daniel Birgmark (1973) 5.00, 3.00, 3.00 11
3 GBR 171775 Peter Walker (1979) 3.00, 5.00, 4.00 12
4 SWE 172343 Peter Santen (1978) 6.00, 7.00, 1.00 14
5 POL 169707 Maciej Grabowski (1978) 2.00, 3.00, 10.00 15
6 FRA 174522 Xavier Leclair (1970) 11.00, 4.00, 1.00 16
7 GBR 171869 Dan Holman (1980) 10.00, 2.00, 4.00 16
8 AUS 171132 Brendan Casey (1977) ZPG, 3.00, 1.00 17,8
9 BEL 174401 Philippe Bergmans (1974) 10.00, 4.00, 4.00 18
10 NOR 168691 Hans Christian Hage (1982) 4.00, 9.00, 5.00 18

Mistral Men

Position Sail No. Name Race results Points
1 FRA 0 Julien Savina (1980) 1.00, 1.00, 2.00 4
2 POL 82 Piotr Myszka (1981) 1.00, 5.00, 1.00 7
3 ISR 18 Gal Fridman (1975) 2.00, 2.00, 4.00 8
4 GBR 21 Nick Dempsey (1980) 6.00, 1.00, 2.00 9
5 FRA 8 Nicolas Huguet (1976) 5.00, 9.00, 1.00 15
6 POL 126 Przemystaw Miarczynski (1979) 7.00, 6.00, 3.00 16
7 HKG 6 Chi Ho Ho (1981) 4.00, 4.00, 10.00 18
8 BRA 1 Ricardo Santos (1980) 2.00, 13.00, 5.00 20
9 HKG 12 King Yin Chan (1999) 6.00, 8.00, 6.00 20
10 JPN 8 Ikuo Inoue (1972) 3.00, 3.00, 17.00 23

Mistral Women

Position Sail No. Name Race results Points
1 HKG 1 Lai Shan Lee (1970) 1.00, 1.00, 1.00 3
2 FRA 24 Lise Vidal (1977) 4.00, 2.00, 3.00 9
3 GBR 1 Natasha Sturges (1975) 6.00, 3.00, 9.00 18
4 POL 20 Agata Brygola (1982) 13.00, 6.00, 2.00 21
5 POL 17 Marzena Okonska (1970) 11.00, 8.00, 4.00 23
6 JPN 19 Masko Imai (1967) 9.00, 9.00, 7.00 25
7 FRA 9 Faustine Merret (1978) 3.00, 13.00, 11.00 27
8 HKG 8 Wai Kei Chan (1981) 10.00, 4.00, 14.00 28
9 GER 82 Amelie Lux (1977) 2.00, 23.00, 5.00 30
10 POL 84 Natalia Kosinska (1981) 5.00, 5.00, 21.00 31

Star

Position Sail No. Name Race results Points
1 USA 8067 Mark Reynolds (1955) Magnus Liljedahl (CRYC) (1954) 2.00, 1.00 3
2 DEN 7994 Nicklas David Holm (1981) Martin Leifelt (KDY) (1982) 1.00, 2.00 3
3 IRL 7673 Mark Mansfield (1962) Killian Collins (RCYC) (1979) 3.00, 4.00 7
4 GER 7992 Reinhard Schmidt (1964) Jochen Wolfram (SKBUE) (2002) 10.00, 3.00 13
5 SWE 7650 Fredrik Loof (1969) Anders Ekstrom (KSSS) (1981) 8.00, 5.00 13
6 DEN 7854 Benny Andersen (1963) Mogens Just (KBL) (1962) 7.00, 6.00 13
7 ESP 8094 Jose van der Ploeg (1958) Diego Fructuoso (EB) (2002) 6.00, 9.00 15
8 NED 7981 Mark Neeleman (1959) Peter van Niekerk (RZG) (2002) 4.00, 13.00 17
9 FRA 8107 Xavier Rohart (1968) Yannick Adde (ASPTT) (1969) 11.00, 8.00 19
10 NED 7443 Serge Kats (1971) Jean Pierre Martens (WVB) (1972) 14.00, 7.00 21

Tornado

Position Sail No. Name Race results Points
1 FRA 277 Olivier Backes (1973) Laurent Vorion (??) (1975) 2.00, 2.00 4
2 AUT 375 Roman Hagara (1966) Hans-Peter Steinacher (YCZ) (2002) 1.00, 4.00 5
3 FRA 279 Xavier Revil (1971) Laurent Guillemette (SRVA) (1977) 3.00, 3.00 6
4 GBR 410 Hugh Styles (1974) Adam May (RYA) (1976) 5.00, 5.00 10
5 SWE 199 Martin Strandberg (1975) Kristian Mattsson (Malmo SC) (1975) 4.00, 7.00 11
6 FRA 280 Yann Guichard (1974) Christophe Espagnon (SRR) (1976) 7.00, 10.00 17
7 GBR 409 Leigh McMillan (1980) Mark Bulkeley (Y.S.C) (1979) 9.00, 9.00 18
8 ESP 1 Fernando Echavarri (1972) Anton Paz (RCNDS) (1976) 14.00, 6.00 20
9 DEN 7 Peder Ronholt (1974) Sören Schmidt-Jörgense (VSK) (1975) 20.00, 1.00 21
10 ITA 255 Alberto Sonino (1977) Gabriele Bruni (GDF) (1974) 12.00, 11.00 23

Yngling

Position Sail No. Name Race results Points
1 GER 239 Ulrike Schümann (1973) Wibke Bülle (YCBG) (1970) Winnie Lippert (VSaW) (1975) 1.00, 6.00 7
2 GER 248 Kristin Wagner (1971) Anna Hoell (HSC) (1981) Veronika Lochbrunner (LSC) (1978) 5.00, 4.00 9
3 ESP 3 Monica Azon (1972) Julie Garcia (CNL`Escala) (1981) Laia Tutzo (Port d`Aro) (1980) 2.00, 8.00 10
4 RUS 7 Ekaterina Skudina (1981) Tatiana Lartseva (MSS) (1982) Ekaterina Kovalenko (MSS) (1975) 3.00, 9.00 12
5 ESP 1 Anna LLaca (1974) EVA RIos (RCNGC) (1976) Helga Garces (RCNGC) (1974) 12.00, 1.00 13
6 USA 332 Betsy Alison (1960) Suzy Leech (NYYC) (1966) Lee Icyda (USSA) (1979) 11.00, 2.00 13
7 NED 311 Annelies Thies (1969) Annemieke Bes (VWDTP) (1978) Petronella De Jong (VWDTP) (1970) 10.00, 3.00 13
8 AUS 50 Melanie Dennison (1973) Fiona Herbert (RBYC) (2002) Caroline Aders (RBYC) (2002) 8.00, 7.00 15
9 DEN 196 Dorte Jensen (1972) Helle Jespersen (KBL) (1968) Annette Strøm (KBL) (1972) 4.00, 13.00 17
10 RUS 2 Anna Basalkina (1974) Natalia Gaponovitch (SPPS) (1972) Galina Loukachova (SPPS) (1985) 6.00, 12.00 18

Kieler Woche Press/News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM