The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
26 June 2002, 10:44 am
Non Olympic Class Results
No ALT tag specified
Dragon Class

Kieler Woche
Kiel

Just the Olympic classes are left to race at the annual Kieler Woche regatta. Here we have the top three results from the classes that have concluded racing already.
The clearest win went to Glenn Ashby (AUS) in the A-Class Cat, with all wins bar one race, in the seven race series. Andrea Bonezzi (ITA) also very much dominated the Contender Class, with five wins from seven races. In the Europe Men Soren Johnsen (DEN) clearly had the edge also with five wins from seven races. Other impressive wins were Karsten Hitz (GER) in the OK-Jolle class with four wins from eight races, and for Schoedfeldt and Grapel (GER) with five wins from eight races.

The Olympic classes begin racing today, through until Sunday 30 June.

Top Three Results

420

Pos Sailing No. Name Crewmember Race Results Points
1 GBR 50838 Nic Asher (1984) Elliot Willis (RYA) (1983) 3.00, 2.00, 1.00, BFD, 1.00, 1.00, 2.00, 2.00, 1.00, 1.00 11
2 AUS 48426 James Garnaut (1983) Adam Garnaut (RFBYC) (1980) 4.00, 3.00, 3.00, 2.00, 9.00, 3.00, 1.00, 9.00, 1.00, 1.00 18
3 GER 50392 Martin Hauptmann (1984) Stefan Schmoldt (SpYC) (1985) 1.00, 1.00, 4.00, 3.00, 2.00, 5.00, 9.00, 5.00, 2.00, 3.00 21

505

Position Sail No. Name Crewmember Race Results Points
1 GER 8669 Dr.Wolfgang Hunger (1960) Holger Jess (PYC) (1963) 2.00, 1.00, 5.00, 1.00, 2.00, BFD 11
2 GER 8670 Martin Görge (1966) Rainer Görge (TSVS) (1968) 1.00, 2.00, 9.00, 2.00, 3.00, BFD 17
3 FRA 8802 philippe boite (1962) fabrice toupet (c v meaux) (1963) 4.00, 9.00, 3.00, 3.00, 7.00, 1.00 18

A-Class Cat

Pos Sailing No. Name Race Results Points
1 AUS 2 Glenn Ashby (1977) 2.00, 1.00, 1.00, 1.00, 1.00, 1.00, 1.00 6
2 GER 13 Nils Bunkenburg (1970) 1.00, 2.00, 2.00, 3.00, 2.00, 2.00, 3.00 12
3 AUS 808 David Mckenzie (1970) 6.00, 15.00, 3.00, 2.00, 4.00, 3.00, 2.00 20

Contender

Pos Sailing No. Name Race Results Points
1 ITA 11 Andrea Bonezzi (1969) 1.00, 1.00, 1.00, 1.00, 1.00, 2.00, DNC 7
2 DEN 44 Sören Andreasen (1971) 5.00, 2.00, 4.00, 7.00, 2.00, 1.00, 1.00 15
3 GER 507 Jan von der Bank (1967) DNF, 3.00, 2.00, 3.00, 4.00, 7.00, 3.00 22

Dragon

Pos Sailing No. Name Crewmember Race Results Points
1 GER 950 Harm Müller-Spreer (1962) Vincent Hösch (CYC) (1957) Thomas Auracher (YCAT) (1969) 1.00, 5.00, 2.00, 2.00, 6.00, 5.00, 1.00 16
2 GER 982 Werner Fritz (1961) Dieter Schön (CYC) (2002) Andreas Huber (DTYC) (2002) 3.00, 17.00, 4.00, 3.00, 8.00, 1.00, 2.00 21
3 GER 975 Marcus Brennecke (1961) Markus Wieser (DTYC) (1964) Jörg Mössnang (DTYC) (2002) 2.00, 3.00, 3.00, 15.00, 7.00, 2.00, DNC 32

Europe Men

Pos Sailing No. Name Race Results Points
1 DEN 2 Sören Johnsen (1969) 1.00, 1.00, 1.00, 4.00, 1.00, 1.00, 6.00 9
2 FRA 11 Valerian Lebrun (1981) 5.00, DSQ, 2.00, 1.00, 2.00, 5.00, 2.00 17
3 SWE 3360 Fredrik Svensson (1982) 2.00, 3.00, 3.00, 3.00, 6.00, 2.00, 5.00 18

Flying Dutchman

Pos Sailing No. Name Crewmember Race Results Points
1 GER 33 Hans Genthe (1966) Hauke Drengenberg (??) (1969) 1.00, 4.00, 1.00, 1.00, 2.00, 2.00 7
2 GER 99 Uwe Steingross (1951) Uwe Steingross (BTB) (1951) 4.00, 2.00, 3.00, 3.00, 1.00, 1.00 10
3 GER 52 Martin Krings (1959) Joachim Brodda (BSV) (1958) 6.00, 5.00, 2.00, 2.00, 4.00, DNC 19

Folkeboot

Pos Sailing No. Name Crewmember Race Results Points
1 DEN 826 Per Hovmark (1967) Søren Bredal (TS) (1901) Claus Lauritsen (TS) (1901) 1.00, 16.00, 6.00, 8.00, 2.00, 8.00, 5.00 30
2 DEN 800 Henrik Kold (1956) Henrik Möhl (KS) (1953) Peter B. Jensen (KS) (1959) 21.00, 5.00, 3.00, 5.00, 12.00, 4.00, 3.00 32
3 DEN 926 Per Buch (1956) Hans Schultz (KS) (1958) Per Puck (KS) (1963) 9.00, 6.00, 15.00, 12.00, 4.00, 3.00, 4.00 38

H-Boat

Pos Sailing No. Name Crewmember Race Results Points
1 DEN 565 Herluf Jörgensen (1954) Christian Pasbjerg (SSK) (2002) Fin Nicolaisen (SSK) (2002) 2.00, 2.00, 1.00, 3.00, BFD, 1.00, 1.00 10
2 DEN 533 Morten Nielsen (1956) Niels Henrik Borch (RS) (1960) Per Kloster (RS) (1962) 6.00, 5.00, 2.00, 1.00, 1.00, 2.00, BFD 17
3 DEN 559 Steffen Stegger (1965) Lars Christiansen (HS) (1963) Carsten Pedersen (HS) (2002) 3.00, 8.00, 3.00, 2.00, 4.00, 4.00, 5.00 21

Hobie 16

Pos Sailing No. Name Crewmember Race Results Points
1 GER 107004 Georg Backes (1971) Simone Monreal (USCU) (1972) 1.00, 1.00, 8.00, 2.00, 1.00, 4.00, 4.00 13
2 GER 107013 Stefan Wiese-Dohse (1967) Katrin Wiese-Dohse (SCKE) (1970) 4.00, 4.00, 11.00, 1.00, 3.00, OCS, 2.00 25
3 GER 107014 Arne Dransfeld (1973) Anke Korth (DHH) (1977) 8.00, 5.00, 2.00, 3.00, 4.00, 3.00, 16.00 25

J24

Pos Sailing No. Name Crewmember Race Results Points
1 GER 5266 Leif Tom Loose (1972) Leif Tom Loose (BSC) (1972) Jan-Marc Ulrich (BSC) (1974) Nils Keck (BSC) (1975) Nick von der Wense (BSC) (1973) Mattias Wallentin (BSC) (1974) 4.00, 2.00, 1.00, 1.00, 1.00, 4.00, DNC 13
2 NED 57 Albert Kooijman (1964) Fred Bulk (WV BRA) (1950) Robbert Baggers (WSV Vi) (1967) Mark Brouwer (WV BRA) (1971) Boris Bulk (WV BRA) (1979) 6.00, 14.00, 2.00, 5.00, 2.00, 2.00, 1.00 18
3 GER 3117 Peer Kock (1958) Peer Kock (MSC) (1958) Till Uterharck (MSC) (1968) Stephan Kessenich (MSC) (1960) Frank Kuhlmann (SCTOe) (1965) 16.00, 8.00, 4.00, 6.00, 3.00, 1.00, 4.00 26

Kielzugvogel

Pos Sailing No. Name Crewmember Race Results Points
1 GER 15 Herbert Kujan (1961) Peter Göckel (DSC) (1958) 13.00, 6.00, 4.00, 1.00, 2.00, 1.00 14
2 GER 3835 Joerg Lieflaender, Dr. (1969) Dirk Jacobs (KSCH) (1975) 5.00, 3.00, 16.00, 7.00, 1.00, 4.00 20
3 GER 88 Hans-Günter Besche (1948) Ingo Scheurer (DuYC) (1938) 2.00, 13.00, 3.00, 19.00, 3.00, 3.00 24

Laser Radial

Pos Sailing No. Name Club Race Results Points
1 SIN 168783 Stanley Tan (1974) SSF 16.00, 3.00, 6.00, 1.00, 1.00, 4.00, 5.00 20
2 IRL 146655 Connor McGaughey (1979) EABC 6.00, 14.00, 3.00, 2.00, 8.00, 6.00, 2.00 27
3 SLO 160850 Jan Mikulin (1978) BURJA 3.00, 10.00, 4.00, 4.00, 5.00, 3.00, DNC 29

OK-Jolle

Pos Sailing No. Name Club Race Results Points
1 GER 727 Karsten Hitz (1961) SSC 2.00, 8.00, 1.00, 1.00, 2.00, 1.00, 1.00 8
2 BEL 44 Bart Bomans (1967) KLYC 1.00, 2.00, 9.00, 2.00, 3.00, 4.00, 4.00 16
3 GER 680 Jan-Dietmar Dellas (1969) OYC OCS, 3.00, 5.00, 4.00, 4.00, 5.00, 2.00 23

Pirate

Pos Sailing No. Name Crewmember Race Results Points
1 GER 4321 Frank Schoenfeldt (1955) Sven Gräpel (SVST) (1971) 9.00, 1.00, 2.00, 1.00, 4.00, 1.00, 1.00, 1.00 7
2 GER 4333 Jan Seekamp (1972) Björn Schütte (SCD) (1972) 4.00, 2.00, 10.00, 2.00, 1.00, 2.00, 2.00, 2.00 11
3 GER 4078 Ralf Strzelecki (1972) Frank Thieme (SVH) (1963) 9.00, 1.00, 1.00, 5.00, 2.00, 4.00, 1.00, 6.00 14
News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM