The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
4 July 2002, 09:47 am
The Wind Is Here
No ALT tag specified
Flying High©ISAF

2002 ISAF World Sailing Games
Marseilles

The forecast light winds for this morning have been replaced by the Mistral which has filled in from the north-west and is blowing 22-26 knots with possible gusts of up to 30-35 knots today.
The wind is likely to decrease towards the end of the afternoon to 15-20 knots, before decreasing to 10-15 by the evening.

Lots of happy faces around the venue, itching to get out on the water. However, racing has been postponed as we wait for a decrease in the wind.

Today's Programme
Special guest : Marc Pajot (Olympic medallist and winner of the "Route du Rhum" and America's Cup skipper).
1100 hours - 1st race starts (postponed)
Kite Surf show.
1800 hours - Signature of the book "Les Calanques" (authors Christian and Marc Cres).
1830 hours - Sailors' Forum hosted by ISAF and Athletes' Party at the Village.


Results

Keel boat Female - J22 - Blue Fleet Round 3 Results
1. FRA 457 BRIAND CHRISTINE/DENTRAYGUES P FRA - 1.00
2. ITA 788 GURIOLI SABRINA/ORIOLI ELENA/ ITA - 2.00
3. USA 446 ZILLMAN KRIS/WULFF SUZANNE/ USA - 3.00
4. RSA 675 HUDSON DALE/MC ARTHUR GAYLE/ RSA - 4.00
5. RSA 679 PROVOYEUR DOMINIQUE/FOORD JACQ RSA - 5.00
6. AUS 117 SPITHILL KATIE/ROBERTS THOMPSON AUS - 6.00
7. AUS 113 WALTERS SUSAN/GOJNICH KARYN/ AUS - 7.00
8. BEL 908 VAN LAERE IRIS/DE KEYSER KATRI BEL - 8.00
9. IRL 589 MORRIS AMY/MORRIS MELANIE/ IRL - 9.00

Top 10 Results Per Fleet After 2 Races

Keelboat Male - J80
1. FRA - BRENAC FRANCOIS AND CREW / - 1, 1 - 2.00
=1. GBR - LLEWELLYN JOE AND CREW - GBR - 2.00
3. UKR - KHASHCHYNA DENYS AND CREW - 2, 3 -5.00
4. RSA - WILLCOX GRAEME AND CREW - 4, 3 - 7.00
5. SUI -MONNIN ERIC AND CREW - 6, 2 - 8.00
6. ITA -SOMMARIVA GIANNI AND CREW - 4, 4 - 8.00
7. LTU - SIUGZDINIS RAIMONDAS AND CREW - 7, 2 - 9.00
8. FRA - SEVESTRE PAUL-AMBROISE AND CREW - 5, 5 - 10.00
9. GBR - BROTHERTON PAUL AND CREW - 3, 8 - 11.00
10. AUS - OTTOWAY HUGO AND CREW - 2, 11 - 13.00

Keelboat Female - J22
1. GBR - ELLIS CORDELIA AND CREW -1, 1 - 2.00
2. FRA - BRIAND CHRISTINE AND CREW - 2, 1 - 3.00
3. NZL - DIXON KARLEEN AND CREW - 1, 2 - 3.00
4. AUS - WALTERS SUSAN AND CREW - 2, 3 - 5.00
5. NZL - WEST AMBER AND CREW - 6, 2 - 8.00
6. RSA - HUDSON DALE AND CREW - 5, 3 - 8.00
7. ITA - CONTI GIULIA AND CREW - 4, 4 - 8.00
=7. USA - ZILLMAN KRIS AND CREW - 4, 4 - 8.00
9. IRL -MITTON SUSAN AND CREW - 3, 6 - 9.00
=9. RSA -PROVOYEUR DOMINIQUE AND CREW - 3, 6 - 9.00

Multihull Female - Hobie Cat 16
1. FRA - DUVIGNAC MARIE/JAPHET CLAIRE - 4,1 - 5.00
2. FRA - DELORY FLORENCE/LE GAC LAURIAN - 3, 3 - 6.00
3. GBR - MARSHALL KAMI/SCOTT HELEN - 5, 2 - 7.00
4. USA - KORZENIEWSKI SUSAN/O' CONNOR S - 9, 4 -13.00
5. AUS - ZANESCO BELINDA/ANGWIN NAOMI - 1, DNC - 17.00
6. GBR - FORSHAW ELLEN/DEYES JENNY - 2, DNF - 18.00
7. ITA - BERTINI ALESSIA/POLI SARA - 6, DNC - 22.00
8. NAM - BUHRMANN JANA/MC LAREN PHILIPP - 7, DNC - 23.00
9. RSA - WHITELAW TRACEY/ALT MARGIE - 8, DNF - 24.00
10. ITA - ANGIONI CECILIA/GESSA VALENTIN - 10, DNC- 26.00

Multihull Mixed - Hobie Cat 16
1. ITA - SONINO ALBERTO/GUARNIERI ADRIA - 1, 3 - 4.00
2. PUR - FIGUEROA ENRIQUE/MALATRASI CAR - 6, 1 - 7.00
3. RSA - FERRY SHAUN/BALL ALISON - 9 2 - 11.00
4. AUS - COLBY GAVIN/MATFIELD SIMONE - 2, 9 - 11.00
5. FRA - RENAUD CHRISTOPHE/ROSSOLLIN AL - 4, 7 - 11.00
6. GER - SUCHANEK FRANCK/STEINHAGEN BRI - 5, 10 - 15.00
7. AUS - BUNDOCK DARREN/PADGETT MARK - 7, 8 - 15.00
8. FRA - COYON GUILLAUME/MILLIERET LUCA - 3, 14 - 17.00
9. GBR - WARD STEVE/FARROW MARK - 18, 5 - 23.00
10. NED - HUNTELMAN VINCENT/REEDIJK ROZE - 8, 17 - 25.00

Double-Handed Male - 470
1. AUS - WILMOT NATHAN/PAGE MALCOM - 1, 1 - 2.00
2. ISR - GAL UDI/KLIGER GIDEON - 2, 3 - 5.00
3. FRA - BONNAUD BENJAMIN/BONNAUD ROMAIN - 3, 4 - 7.00
4. FRA - CHARBONNIER NICOLAS/CHRISTIDIS - 7, 2 - 9.00
5. ESP - MARTINEZ GUSTAVO/ - 6, 5 - 11.00
6. UKR - BRASLAVETS EUGEN/MATVIENKO IGO - 5, 10 - 15.00
7. ISR - YOSEF YOGEV/AMIR SHAHAF - 8 7 - 15.00
8. ITA - ZANDONA GABRIO/TRANI ANDREA - 9,13 - 22.00
9. ARG - CONTE JAVIER/DE LA FUENTE JUAN - 14, 9 - 23.00
10. RUS - BEREZHIN DIMITRI/KRUTIKOV MIKH - 18, 8 - 26.00

Double-Handed Female - 470
1. AUS - ARMSTRONG JENNY/STOWELL BELINDA - 1, 1 - 2.00
2. ESP - VIA DUFRESNE NATALIA/AZON SANDRA - 2, 5 - 7.00
3. SWE - TORGERSON THERESE/ZACKRISSON V - 3, 4 - 7.00
4. ISR - KORNICKI NIKE/BUSKILA VERED - 8, 2 - 10.00
5. SLO - OREL JANJA/OREL ALENKA - 5, 8 - 13.00
6. FRA - PETITJEAN INGRID/DOUROUX NADEG - 11, 3 - 14.00
7. RUS - ILIENKO VLADELINA/KRUTSKIKH DI - 10, 7 - 17.00
8. ITA - MAGISTRO DANIELA/CECCONI ELISA - 7 11 - 18.00
9. CAN - PROVAN JEN/GIRKE NIKOLA - 4, 15 - 19.00
10. FRA - LE BERRE ANNE CLAIRE/RIOU MARI - 13, 6 - 19.00

Single Handed Female - Laser Radial
1. FRA -DE TURKHEIM SOPHIE - 1, 1 - 2.00
2. POL - SZOTYNSKA KATARZYNA - 2, 2 - 4.00
3. CRO - BARBIE GEA - 3, 3 - 6.00
4. AUS - CASEY HALL ALISON - 5, 4 - 9.00
5. ITA - NEVIEROV LARISSA - 4, 8 - 12.00
6. JPN - SATO MAIKO - 9, 7 - 16.00
7. NZL - POWRIE MIRANDA - 6, 11 - 17.00
8. CAN - RASA KEAMIA - 15, 5 - 20.00
9. FRA - DE PLANQUE MARION - 14, 6 - 20.00
10. IRL - PEELO CIARA - 8, 12 - 20.00

Single-Handed Male - Laser Standard
1. RSA - BLANCKENBERG GARETH - Yellow - 4, 2 - 6.00
2. GRE - CHIMONAS EVAGELOS - Yellow - 1, 6 - 7.00
3. SLO - ZBOGAR VASILIJ - Blue - 2, 8 - 10.00
4. CRO - ARAPOV MATE - Yellow - 7, 3 - 10.00
5. ITA - NEGRI DIEGO - Blue - 3, 7 - 10.00
5=. POR - LIMA GUSTAVO - Yellow - 3, 7 - 10.00
7. BRA - SCHEIDT ROBERT - Yellow - 6, 4 - 10.00
8. SWE - BIRGMARK DANIEL - Blue - 1, 10 - 11.00
9. FIN -SUOAMALAINEN ROOPE - Yellow - 2, 11 - 13.00
10. ARG - ALSOGARAY JULIO - Blue - 4, 9 - 13.00

Sailboard Female - Bic Techno Formula
1. ITA - SENSINI ALESSANDRA - 1, 1 - 2.00
2. CHN - ZHANG CHUJUN - 3, 3 - 6.00
3. FRA - VIDAL LISE - 2, 6 - 8.00
4. FRA - RAFFIN EUGENIE - 7, 2 - 9.00
5. GBR - CARTWRIGHT HELEN - 4, 7 - 11.00
6. GBR - JOHNSTON CHRISTINE - 6, 5 - 11.00
7. AUS - SHREEVE ALLISON - 8, 4 - 12.00
8. UKR - MASLYVETS OLGA - 9, 8 - 17.00
9. USA - ROSENBERG JULIE - 10, 10 - 20.00
10. CHN - LIU WEIMING - 5, DSQ - 21.00

Sailboard Male - Bic Techno Formula
1. ITA - CUCCHI ANDREA - 1, 1 - 2.00
2. FRA - MOUSSILMANI BENOIT - 2, 3 - 5.00
3. UKR - OBEREMKO MAKSYM - 3, 6 - 9.00
4. ITA - MENEGATTI ALBERTO - 6, 4 - 10.00
5. AUS - NELSON MICHAEL - 4, 7 - 11.00
6. FRA - BONTEMPS JULIEN - 5, 9 - 14.00
7. PUR - MC GRATH CHRIS - 12, 5 - 17.00
8. GBR - JACKSON ALAN - 8, 10 - 18.00
9. JPN - GOSHI AKINORI - 7, 12 - 19.00
10. RUS - CHIBEZOV ALEXEI - 11, 11 - 22.00
ISAF Secretariat
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM