The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
17 July 2002, 12:51 pm
Final Day
No ALT tag specified

New York Yacht Club Race Week
New York

Sent "up the Bay" today for their last race of a seven-race series, over 600 sailors concluded their participation in the first half of the New York Yacht Club's Race Week at Newport presented by Rolex.

After four days of racing on Rhode Island Sound in light-to-moderate southwest winds, the change in venue introduced the new challenge of reading a light northerly breeze off the landmasses surrounding Narragansett Bay. Winners in nine handicap-racing classes received awards on the lawn at Harbour Court, the New York Yacht Club's Newport clubhouse, while the best performing overall skippers in the IMS and PHRF divisions were awarded Rolex timepieces. Those skippers, respectively, were Rolex Yachtsman of the Year Chris Larson of Annapolis, Md., and Peter Brinckerhoff of Fishers Island, N.Y. Larson skippered the Farr 60 Carrera to victory in White Fleet's IMS Class 1, while Brinckerhoff finished victoriously in White Fleet's PHRF Class 4, steering his Evelyn 42 Hooligan.

With Carrera's fourth-place finish today, its victory over its closest competitor--the Nelson/Marek 50 Idler--was assured. A starting incident between the two boats looked protest-worthy, but Idler, which ultimately finished sixth today and second overall for the series, did not follow through since there was no scoring gain to be had. Describing today's racing, Larson said, "It was definitely difficult out there with the shifts off the land." Larson's tactician for yesterday and today, Moose McClintock of Middletown, R.I., added, "We were eight minutes ahead at the second weather mark and then, on the run, we saw all the boats catch a breeze and they were catching up to us. That's what happens in a light northerly here; you just can't do anything about it." Nevertheless, the handicap numbers worked in Carrera's favor.

Steering Idler was Tim Dawson of North Kingstown, R.I., who was pleased overall that he was able to handily beat the other 50 footers in his class and still give the 60-footer a run for its money. "Basically the IMS rule was working perfectly here. In three races the top boats were within seven seconds of each other. We just had a few more traffic problems than Carrera when we were in the fray with the other boats our size."

Aboard Hooligan, Brinckerhoff had his eye on Chris Bouzaid's Thompson 30 Wairere, which was only a quarter point behind him going into today. "We covered him at the start and never let him go," said Brinckerhoff after finishing third to Wairere's fifth today. "I'm overwhelmed," he added, admiring his Rolex watch.

Race Week's unique split format, which accommodated nine classes of handicap-rated boats for four days of racing on the front end, will switch to its one-design mode this Friday and continue through Sunday. Another several hundred racers will descend on Harbour Court for this second part of the regatta, while 53 boats will participate in a distance race tomorrow.

Final Results

White Fleet
IMS Racing Class 1 (eight boats)
1. Carrera, FRR60, Joseph Dockery, Stamford, Conn., 1-2-1-1-1-2-4, 11
2. Idler, N/M50, George David, Hartford, Conn., 2-1-2-3-4-1-6, 18.5
3. Uarshek II, FRR49, Ennio Staffini, Annapolis, Md., 6-4-3-2-6-3-2, 26

PHRF Class 2 (three boats)
1. Rumours, CSTM35, Tim Woodhouse, Newport, R.I., 1-1-2-2-2-1-2, 10.25
2. Irie, TRP47, Brian Cunha, Newport, R.I., 2-2-1-1-1-3-3, 12.25
3. Stars & Stripes, RP50, Dennis Conner, San Diego, Calif., 3-3-3-3-3-3-1,
18.75

12M Class 2 (two boats)
1. Hissar, 12M, Edgar Cato, Newport, R.I., 1-1-1-1-1-1-1, 5.25
2. Fiddler, 12M, Alfred Van Liew, Newport, R.I., DNC-2-2-2-DNF-DNC-2, 17

IMS40 Class 3 (six boats)
1. More War Stories, ILC40, Robert Bayer, Greenwich, Conn., 2-4-1-2-1-3-2,
14.50
2. Raven, TRP43, Gino Bottino, Stamford, Conn., 1-5-3-4-2-1-3, 18.50
3. Pterodactyl, CSTM43, Scott Weisman, White Plains, N.Y., 6-3-2-1-4-2-4,
21.75

PHRF Class 4 (ten boats)
1. Hooligan, EVE42, Peter Brinckerhoff, Fishers Island, N.Y., 2-2-2-3-3-2-3,
17
2. Wairere, T30, Chris Bouzaid, Jamestown, R.I., 1-1-4-1-5-3-5, 19.25
3. Avalanche, FRR395, Craig Albrecht, Glen Head, N.Y., 4-3-5-5-2-4-2, 25

Green Fleet
PHRF Class 1 (six boats)
1. Odyssey, SWN55, David Brodsky, Newport, R.I., 2-2-2-2-1-1-4, 13.5
2. Different Drummer, FAST40, Ted Naughton, Marblehead, Mass.,
1-1-4-4-2-3-5, 19.5
3. Puff, FIRST40, Neil Kimatian, Warwick, R.I., 3-DSQ-3-3-3-2-1, 21.75

PHRF Class 2 (six boats)
1. Troubador, EXP37, Morton Weintraub, Larchmont, N.Y., 1-1-2-1-2-2-1, 9
2. Gambler, FRS41, John Downey, Canton, Mass., 2-2-1-2-1-1-2, 10.25
3. Shadowfax, EXP37, Mike Shuttleworth, Newburyport, Mass., 4-3-5-3-5-3-5,
28

PHRF Class 3 (13 boats)
1. Vixen, SWN44, John/Bunny Wayt, Jamestown, R.I., 1-4-5-1-1-2-8, 21.25
2. Vigilant, NAVY44, Robert Aho, Annapolis, Md., 3-2-7-2-3-3-2, 22.50
3. Carronade, NY40, Bob James, Greenwich, Conn., 7-1-4-3-4-7-4, 29.75

PHRF Class 4 (12 boats)
1. Dirty Harry, J29, John Lavin, Johnston, R.I., 1-1-6-1-2-2-1, 13
2. Hustler, John Esposito, Mohegan Lake, N.Y., 3-2-2-2-4-1-5, 18.75
3. Firewater, COOK37, Jesse Waters, San Francisco, Calif., 5-OCS-1-4-3-3-2,
30.75

AMERICAP II White Fleet
Class 1 (five boats)
1. Amadeus, IMX40, Udo Schroff, 1-OCS-1-2-1-1-1, 11.75
2. Syrocco, SWN51, Samuel Fortenbaugh, Greenwich, Conn., 2-1-2-1-2-4-3,
14.50
3. Avalanche, FRR395, Craig Albrecht, Glen Head, N.Y., 3-2-3-3-3-2-2, 18

Class 3 (one boat)
1. Stars & Stripes, RP50, Dennis Conner, San Diego, Calif., 1-1-1-1-1-1-1,
5.25

AMERICAP II Green Fleet (11 boats)
Class 2
1. Troubador, EXP37, Morton Weintraub, Larchmont, N.Y., 1-1-2-1-1-2-2, 9
2. Freight Train, F36, Dick Hyde, Arlington, Mass., 3-4-1-4-2-3-3, 19.75
3. Odyssey, SWN55, David Brodsky, Newport, R.I., 6-2-8-3-4-1-4, 27.75
Barby MacGowan/News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM