The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
27 July 2002, 02:11 pm
Spain Win Womens Title and Denmark Mens
No ALT tag specified

Yngling World Championship & Olympic Qualification Regatta
Lake Lucerne

Monica Azon/Laia Tutzo/Sandra Azon (ESP) are the newly crowned Yngling world champions finishing nine points in front of Ulrike Schümann/Wibke Bülle/Winnie Lippert (GER), with Betsy Alison/Lee Icyda/Suzy Leech (USA) in bronze medal position.
Yesterday was the final day of racing at the Yngling World Championships, on Lake Lucerne, Brunnen, Switzerland. It has been a tricky regatta for the 46 competitors in the women's fleet; out of the five days of the event, two days have not been sailable due to lack of breeze.

Two races were sailed yesterday in very light and shifty conditions, ranging from 0-5 knots of wind speed and seeing 25-35 degree wind shifts on the course.

In the Open fleet Claus Hoj Jensen/Maria Holm/Morten Harmsen (DEN) became the new Yngling World Champions, with Christoph Skolaut/Georg Skolaut/Wolfgang Riha (AUT) in second position, and Rudi Mayr/Wolfgang Daurer/Ferdinand Huber (AUT) in third.

The Championship was also the first opportunity for nations to qualify for the 2004 Olympic Regatta. Ranked number 2 in the World, Monica Azon and her crew, Laia Tutzo and Sandra Azon (ESP) became the 2002 Yngling Women's World Champions and secured a place for Spain at the Olympics in 2004. Spain will be joined by Germany, the USA, Bermuda and Denmark.

Results
Open
Pos Nation Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Pts
1 DEN Claus Hoj Jensen 3 6 1 3 -8 6 2 21
Maria Holm
Morten Harmsen
2 AUT Christoph Skolaut 9 3 4 1 6 -20 3 26
Georg Skolaut
Wolfgang Riha
3 AUT Rudi Mayr 1 OCS 8 5 9 10 1 34
Wolfgang Daurer
Ferdinand Huber
4 DEN Mads Christensen 6 10 6 2 -12 2 10 36
Anders Fisker
Högild Sören
5 NED Yska Minks 14 7 2 7 7 -18 5 42
Marcel de Jong
Jeroen van de Broek
6 USA Dey Courtenay 7 4 16 -22 11 1 8 47
Linda Wennerstrom
Angela Windy
7 DEN Mikkel Palludan -15 9 11 10 2 3 14 49
Anders Stig Poulsen
Christophe O. Zafiryadis
8 NED Maarten Jamin 12 2 12 DSQ 4 14 11 55
Marcel Klein
Oda Neyens
9 NED Steven Neijenhuis 5 5 3 4 -38 27 16 60
Anne Jan Neijenhuis
Persijn Brongers
10 SWE Mattias Dahlström 8 13 10 9 3 -24 22 65
Malin Planander
Petter Klang

Women

Pos Nation Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Pts
1 ESP Monica Azon -38 5 9 14 4 10 1 43
Laia Tutzo
Sandra Azon
2 GER Ulrike Schümann 2 16 2 4 10 18 DSQ 52
Wibke Bülle
Winnie Lippert
3 USA Betsy Alison 26 2 4 1 1 20 -33 54
Lee Icyda
Suzy Leech
4 BER Paula Lewin 6 10 3 -20 11 7 18 55
Peta Lewin
Carola Cooper
5 DEN Dorte O. Jensen 22 -30 8 5 5 15 2 57
Helle Jespersen
Annette Strom
6 USA Jody Swanson 14 -34 5 12 18 4 6 59
Cory Sertl
Pease Glaser
7 USA Hannah Swett 7 7 6 17 7 -26 17 61
Melissa Purdy
Joan Touchette
8 USA Carol Cronin -29 11 1 6 15 24 8 65
Liz Filter
Kate Fears
9 AUS Melanie Dennison 4 1 18 DSQ 3 28 12 66
Fiona Herbert
Caroline Aders
10 RUS Ekaterina Skoudina 1 14 14.3 18 -31 8 14 69.3
Ekaterina Kovalenko
Tatiana Lartseva
Sacha Oswald/News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM