The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
23 May 2002, 09:55 am
Day One
No ALT tag specified
Laser Start, ©Richard De Jonge

Spa Olympic Classes Regatta
Medemblik

Wednesday’s racing was sailed in 8-12 knots and raining conditions. All scheduled races were completed in time and only eight protests were handed in.
The International Jury was very active on the water which resulted in over 30 penalties for illegal propulsion (pumping, rocking, etc.), thus setting the standard for the 2004 Olympic Regatta.

The Race Committee had only a few problems due to shifty conditions, but were able to relay courses in time.

It was the first time ever a race (Yngling) could be followed live from the shore on large TV screens. Armada Security supplied the Organisers with a GPS box for each boat and mobile network (Vodafone).

This now opens the way to see positions at start and finish, make complete analysis and follow the race from distance. It is the intention to transfer the data to the SPA Regatta website in 2003, so that the world can follow the racing live on internet.

A few unexpected names are leading the 11 Olympic classes after day one including Croatian Aprovov Mate in the Laser, and young New Zealander Tom Ashley in the Mistral Men. But also some well established names lead other classes such as European Champion Emilios Papathanasiou (GRE) in the Finn, World Champions Vazovaz Santiago Lopez and Javier De La Plaza (ESP) in the 49er and Olympic Gold Medallist Lee Lai Shan (HKG) in the Mistral Women.

The Finals of the SPA Regatta, in which all 11 Olympic Disciplines compete, will take place on Sunday.

Top ten results for each class are displayed below.

470 Men

1 UKR Eugen Braslavets Igor Matvienko 1 1 4 6 pts

2 NED Sven Coster Kalle Coster 1 4 4 9 pts

3 FRA Philippe Gildas Nicolas Le Berre 7 5 1 13 pts

4 SWE Johan Molund Martin Anderson 12 1 1 14 pts

5 GBR Vials Graham Dan Newman 2 8 5 15 pts

6 ESP Gustavo Martinez Tunte Cantero 4 10 2 16 pts

7 GBR Rogers Nick Joe Glanfield 5 6 6 17 pts

8 ITA Zandona Gabrio Andrea Trani 12 4 2 18 pts

9 NZL Stephen Keen Philip Keen 2 3 18 23 pts

10 FRA Benjamin Bonnaud Romain Bonnaud 14 2 8 24 pts

470 Women

1 FRA Ingrid Petitjean Douroux Nadege 6 3 2 11 pts

2 NED Lisa Westerhof Margriet Matthijsse 3 2 7 12 pts

3 ISR Nike Kornicki Buskila Vered 4 8 4 16 pts

4 GER Stefanie Rothweiler Monika Leu 1 5 14 20 pts

5 FRA Anne-Claire Le Berre Riou Marie 14 4 5 23 pts

6 GER Stephanie Truebel Vivien Kussatz 7 6 12 25 pts

7 GER Alina Grobe Saskia Schroeder 5 9 19 33 pts

8 ISR Kliger Linor Fabrikant Anat 11 13 9 33 pts

9 NZL Shelley Hesson Linda Dickson 8 22 6 36 pts

10 CAN Jennifer Provan Nikola Girke 13 14 10 37 pts

49er

1 ESP Vazovaz Santiago Lopez Javier De La Plaza 1 6 2 9 pts

2 GBR Draper Chris Simon Hiscocks 2 2 5 9 pts

3 ESP Iker Martinez Xabi Fernandez 3 4 2 9 pts

4 GBR Paul Brotherton Mark Asquith 2 4 7 13 pts

5 POL Kacprowski Pawel Kuzmicki Pawel 3 7 4 14 pts

6 AUS Mark Turnbull Nick Partridge 4 6 8 18 pts

7 NOR Aleksander Brekke Carsten Hopstock 9 8 3 20 pts

8 DEN Peter Hansen Soren Hansen 19 2 1 22 pts

9 DEN Jonatan +ge persson Thomas Iversen 6 7 9 22 pts

10 GBR Alister Richardson Peter Greenhalgh 4 14 5 23 pts

Europe

1 FIN Sari Multala 2 1 1 4 pts

2 NZL Sarah Macky 1 1 3 5 pts

3 BEL Dezillie Min 1 2 3 6 pts

4 GER Christiane Petzke 2 4 1 7 pts

5 IRL Maria Coleman 5 1 4 10 pts

5 POL Monika Brinicka 5 4 1 10 pts

5 ITA Nevierov Larissa 1 4 5 10 pts

8 CZE Lenka Smidova 2 6 2 10 pts

9 POL Glinkiewicz Weronika 3 5 6 14 pts

10 DEN Ditte Juul 4 5 5 14 pts

Finn

1 GRE Papathanasio Emilios 1 1 2 pts

2 ITA Luca Devoti 2 3 5 pts

3 GBR Andrew Simpson 6 1 7 pts

4 DEN Jonas Hoegh-christensen 2 6 8 pts

5 GBR Ben Ainslie 3 5 8 pts

6 POL Waclaw Szukiel 1 10 11 pts

7 CRO Karlo Kuret 9 3 12 pts

8 SUI Christoph Burger 4 8 12 pts

9 FRA Deplanque Mathieu 8 7 15 pts

9 POL Szukiel Rafal 7 8 15 pts

Laser

1 CRO Arapov Mate . . 1 2 1 4 pts

2 SWE Karl Suneson 3 1 3 7 pts

3 GBR Goodison Paul 2 5 1 8 pts

4 GBR Edward Wright 3 1 4 8 pts

5 RSA Gareth Blanckenberg 6 3 2 11 pts

6 SLO Vasilij Zbogar 1 5 7 13 pts

7 NOR Peer Moberg 2 8 3 13 pts

8 SWE Daniel Birgmark 5 3 5 13 pts

9 SWE Peter Santén 2 5 7 14 pts

9 FIN Roope Suomalainen 5 7 2 14 pts

Mistral Men

1 NZL Tom Ashley 1 2 3 pts

2 ISR Matchoro Tal 2 2 4 pts

3 NED Kevin Mevissen 1 4 5 pts

4 GBR Dominic Tidey 7 1 8 pts

5 ISR Alex Chabner 8 1 9 pts

6 ESP Curro Manchon 3 6 9 pts

7 GBR Nick Dempsey 4 5 9 pts

8 ARG Marcos Galvßn 7 3 10 pts

9 POL Piotr Myszka 6 4 10 pts

9 FRA Samuel Launay 4 6 10 pts

Mistral Women

1 HKG Lee Lai shan 1 4 5 pts

2 HKG Chan Wai kei 5 2 7 pts

3 GBR Natasha Sturges 3 6 9 pts

4 JPN Yasuko Kosuge 4 10 14 pts

5 GER Romy Kinzl 9 9 18 pts

6 GBR Bryony Shaw 14 8 22 pts

7 POL Agata Brygola 10 12 22 pts

8 FRA Synthia Gros 20 3 23 pts

9 FRA Jeanne Mailhos 12 14 26 pts

10 JPN Michiru Takagi 7 20 27 pts

Yngling

1 AUS Melanie Dennison Fiona Herbert Caroline Aders 2 3 5 pts

2 GER Ulrike Schuemann Wibke Buelle Winnie Lippert 5 2 7 pts
3 NED Annelies Thies Annemieke Bes Petronella de Jong 1 9 10 pts

3 ESP Monica Azon Diana Cuadras Julie Garcia 9 1 10 pts

5 ESP Ana Llaca Eva Rios Helga Garces 7 4 11 pts

6 GRE Giakoumidov Katerina Elena Dimitrakopoulo Stavrovia Chatzili 3 10 13 pts

7 NED Janneke Hin Truus Vissia Froukje Kampen 4 13 17 pts

8 RUS Ekaterina Skudina Ekaterina Kovalenko Tatiana Lartseva 12 6 18 pts

9 GER Kristin Wagner Anna Hoell V. Lochbrunner 11 7 18 pts

10 DEN Dorte O. Jensen Helle Jespersen Tina Christensen 14 5 19 pts

Star

1 FRA Sevestre Paul-Ambroise Berenguier Vincent 2 6 8 pts

2 GBR Iain Percy Steve Mitchell 9 2 11 pts

3 ITA Celon Nicola Natucci Dodo 5 7 12 pts

4 NED Serge Kats Jean Pierre Martens 8 8 16 pts

5 GER Michael Koch Markus Koy 7 10 17 pts

6 AUT Hans Spitzauer Wolfgang Brenner 3 15 18 pts

7 FIN Marko Dahlberg Ville Kurki 4 14 18 pts

8 NED Neeleman Mark Jos Schrier 13 5 18 pts

9 DEN Christian Rasmussen Pete Oersted 17 3 20 pts

10 IRL Maxwell Treacy Anthony Shanks 10 11 21 pts

Tornado

1 SWE Hans Wallen Peter Mickos 8 4 4 16 pts

2 FRA Olivier Backes Lolo 11 6 1 18 pts

3 NED Mitch Booth Herbert Dercksen 1 12 14 27 pts

4 GBR Styles Hugh Adam May 5 19 3 27 pts

5 AUT Roman Hagara Hans P. Steinacher 3 2 23 28 pts

6 POR Digo Cayolla Nuno Barreto 10 13 5 28 pts

7 NED Karsenbarg Sven Mischa Heemskerk 17 3 11 31 pts

8 SWE Martin Strandberg Kristian Mattsson 2 18 13 33 pts

9 FRA Xavier Revil Guillemette Laurent 20 5 8 33 pts

10 BRA Mauricio Santa cruz Jonathan Farrar 7 7 20 34 pts

Spa Regatta Press/News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM