The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
22 March 2002, 10:36 am
A Restless Calm on the Waitemata Harbour
No ALT tag specified
©FOTOPRESS/Michael Bradley

Steinlager Line 7 Cup
Westhaven

While Auckland's Waitemata Harbour was barely ruffled by a breeze on the third day of the Steinlager/Line 7 Cup, the twelve crews restlessly paced the dockside, desperate to work off some pent-up energy, and to find out who would be progressing.
Neither the patience of the Peter Carr, the principal race officer for the Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron, nor the impatience of the crews were rewarded, when racing for the day was abandoned at 4:00 pm.

For the top four crews it was just an inconvenient waste of time, they are through to the quarter-finals, come what may, while for the rest the tension of having a Damoclean Sword hanging over their heads made for an agonizing day.

Magnus Holmberg, the current leader of the Swedish Match Tour, is one of the four skippers with his quarter-final place assured, but his problem was keeping an agitated crew in check.

Fortunately the spectators were kept entertained with a friendly match race between 'The Old Youth Scheme' and the current RNZYS Youth Training program participants.

The photo shows: The Old Youth Scheme (Graduates) with Gavin Brady (Helmsman), Morgan Trubovich (Main), James Dagg (Trimmer), Sean Clarkson (Pitman), Chris Ward (Bowman) race in the ASB yacht against the RNZYS Youth Training Programme with Laurie Jury (Helmsman), Matthew Stuart (Main), Paul Flett (Trimmer), Anne-Marie Waugh (Pitman) Nick Blackman (Mast), Dave Swette (Bowman) on the third day of the Steinlager Line 7 International match racing. Racing was called off today due tolight and shifting winds, so the race was put on as a friendly for the crowd at the viaduct basin, Friday.

Results - unchanged from day 2

1. Luc Pillot - France, Le Defi Areva 7 wins 2 loss
2= Magnus Holmberg - Sweden, Victory Challenge 6 3
Jes Gram-Hansen - Denmark 6 3
4 Gavin Brady - Italy, Prada Challenge 6 4
5= Paolo Cian - Italy, Mascalzone Latino Challenge 5 4
Ed Baird - U.S.A. 5 4
7= Rod Davis - Italy, Prada Challenge 4 5
Peter Holmberg - U.S.A., Oracle Challenge 4 5
Ken Read - U.S.A., Team Dennis Conner 4 5
10= Dean Barker - New Zealand, Team New Zealand 3 6
Ian Walker - Britain, GBR Challenge 3 6
12 Andy Green - Britain, GBR Challenge 2 8
Line 7 Cup Press/News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM