The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
21 March 2002, 08:12 am
Luc Pillot Still in the Lead
No ALT tag specified
Andy Green (GBR) ©FOTOPRESS/Dean Purcell

Steinlager Line 7 Cup
Westhaven

Frenchman Luc Pillot put in another strong day at the Steinlager/Line 7 Regatta, on Auckland's Waitemata Harbour, suffering only one defeat from four races, to hold top spot on the leaderboard.
Pillot sailed through the early part of the day undefeated, beating Peter Holmberg, Magnus Holmberg and Ken Read, before taking a hammering at the hands of Gavin Brady.

"We are again happy with that day," the self effacing Frenchman commented, "it could be a little bit better. I think against Gavin Brady, the last match, we had some bad luck, but some of the other matches we had some good luck, so overall it was fair."

The day's final match featured the Swedish Match Tour's top two points leaders, Magnus Holmberg of Team SeaLife and Oracle Racing's Peter Holmberg.

Magnus rallied from a poor start, a rarity in the regatta due to the tricky winds and current on Hauraki Harbor, to defeat Peter and finish the day one win off the pace.

"It was a quite important win, it makes it a little easier for us tomorrow, it was good to end the day that way after losing the first two matches today," said Holmberg "it's good to see we have a bye first thing tomorrow so maybe we can wake up."

Behind Luc, two skippers share second place, with a six win, three loss scoreline, Magnus Holmberg, current leader of the Swedish Match Tour, and non-America's Cup skipper Jes Gram-Hansen from Denmark.

Also assured of a place in the quarter finals is Prada Challenge's Gavin Brady, who also has six wins, but has suffered four defeats.

The battle of the other four places in the quarter finals is on for young and old, with so much hanging on Friday's three remaining flights of races, and so many premutations and combinations of what could happen, nobody's fate is entirely in their own hands.

Results after day 2
1. Luc Pillot - France, Le Defi Areva 7 wins 2 loss
2= Magnus Holmberg - Sweden, Victory Challenge 6 3
Jes Gram-Hansen - Denmark 6 3
4 Gavin Brady - Italy, Prada Challenge 6 4
5= Paolo Cian - Italy, Mascalzone Latino Challenge 5 4
Ed Baird - U.S.A. 5 4
7= Rod Davis - Italy, Prada Challenge 4 5
Peter Holmberg - U.S.A., Oracle Challenge 4 5
Ken Read - U.S.A., Team Dennis Conner 4 5
10= Dean Barker - New Zealand, Team New Zealand 3 6
Ian Walker - Britain, GBR Challenge 3 6
12 Andy Green - Britain, GBR Challenge 2 8

Who Beat Who
Flight 7
Paolo Cian bt Rod Davis
Ian Walker bt Ken Read
Jes Gram-Hansen bt Andy Green
Gavin Brady bt Magnus Holmberg
Luc Pillot bt Peter Holmberg

Flight 8
Gavin Brady bt Peter Holmberg
Jes Gram-Hansen bt Ed Baird
Luc Pillot bt Magnus Holmberg
Rod Davis bt Ian Walker
Dean Barker bt Andy Green

Flight 9
Luc Pillot bt Ken Read
Rod Davis bt Gavin Brady
Ian Walker bt Andy Green
Ed Baird bt Paolo Cian
Magnus Holmberg bt Dean Barker

Flight 10
Paolo Cian bt Andy Green
Ed Baird bt Ian Walker
Ken Read bt Gavin Brady
Peter Holmberg bt Dean Barker
Magnus Holmberg bt Jes Gram-Hansen

Flight 11
Ed Baird bt Andy Green
Jes Gram-Hansen bt Dean Barker
Ken Read bt Rod Davis
Gavin Brady bt Luc Pillot
Magnus Holmberg bt Peter Holmberg
Steinlager Line 7 Cup Press/News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM