The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
20 March 2002, 09:58 am
Luc Pillot Leads After Day One
No ALT tag specified

Steinlager Line 7 Cup
Westhaven

French skipper Luc Pillot chalked up four wins and only one loss on the opening day of the Steinlager/Line 7 Regatta, to hold the top spot on the leaderboard overnight.

Representing Le Defi Areva Challenge for the America's Cup, he won every start of the day, and only let one opponent pass him, after a mistake he readily admitted to.

The former physical education teacher commented at the end of the day, "we were quite happy with the day, we had four wins, it could be a little bit better."

Explaining his loss to Ed Baird he said, "we won the start against Ed Baird, but I did a mistake, and we lost that match, but we are very happy, we won all the starts, so it makes us very confident for the next days."

Auckland laid on a perfect day, with 10 to12 knots of south westerly breeze, and sunshine that made the Waitemata Harbour sparkle, the only downside was the strong ebb tide that dictated the tactics in most races.

Holding onto second place, with three wins and one loss is Sweden's Magnus Holmberg, the current leader of the Swedish Match Tour, who sailed a very steady day, only losing to Italy's Paolo Cian.

Three skippers share third place, with a three win, two loss scoreline, Gavin Brady of the Prada Challenge, Denmark's Jes Gram-Hansen, and Oracle Challenge skipper Peter Holmberg.

Probably one of the surprise packages of the first day is Paolo Cian of Italy's Mascalzone Latino Challenge, who also has three wins, but has three losses as well, a newcomer to the Swedish Match Tour, he performed better than expected.
A log-jam of five skippers share seventh place, have two wins and three losses, demonstrating just how close this series is.

While Luc Pillot may feel confident, he, like the rest of the skippers knows this regatta is far from over, and there is still all to sail for, the catch phrase of the day, "tomorrow will be tough."

Results after Day 1

1. Luc Pillot - France, Le Defi Areva 4 wins 1 loss
2 Magnus Holmberg - Sweden, Victory Challenge 3 wins 1 loss
3= Gavin Brady - Italy, Prada Challenge 3 wins 2 losses
Jes Gram-Hansen - Denmark 3 wins 2 losses
Peter Holmberg - U.S.A., Oracle Challenge 3 wins 2 losses
6 Paolo Cian - Italy, Mascalzone Latino Challenge 3 wins 3 losses
7=Dean Barker - New Zealand, Team New Zealand 2 wins 3 losses
Ed Baird - U.S.A. 2 wins 3 losses
Ken Read - U.S.A., Team Dennis Conner 2 wins 3 losses
Rod Davis - Italy, Prada Challenge 2 wins 3 losses
Andy Green - Britain, GBR Challenge 2 wins 3 losses
12 Ian Walker - Britain, GBR Challenge 1 win 4 losses

Who Beat Who:

Flight 1
Gavin Brady bt Dean Barker
Luc Pillot bt Jes Gram-Hansen
Ed Baird bt Ken Read
Andy Green bt Rod Davis
Paolo Cian bt Magnus Holmberg

Flight 2
Ken Read bt Andy Green
Gavin Brady bt Jes Gram-Hansen
Peter Holmberg bt Paolo Cian
Rod Davis bt Ed Baird
Magnus Holmberg bt Ian Walker

Flight 3
Peter Holmberg bt Ed Baird
Magnus Holmberg bt Andy Green
Rod Davis bt Dean Barker
Luc Pillot bt Ian Walker
Paolo Cian bt Gavin Brady

Flight 4
Andy Green bt Peter Holmberg
Ian Walker bt Gavin Brady
Dean Barker bt Ken Read
Luc Pillot bt Paolo Cian
Jes Gram-Hansen bt Rod Davis

Flight 5
Magnus Holmberg bt Ken Read
Peter Holmberg bt Rod Davis
Paolo Cian bt Dean Barker
Jes Gram-Hansen bt Ian Walker
Ed Baird bt Luc Pillot

Flight 6
Dean Barker bt Ian Walker
Gavin Brady bt Ed Baird
Luc Pillot bt Andy Green
Jes Gram-Hansen bt Paolo Cian
Ken Read bt Peter Holmberg
Steinlager Line 7 Cup Press/News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM