The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
18 November 2002, 01:46 pm
Kiwis Show dominance
No ALT tag specified

CYCA International Youth Match Racing
Sydney

The Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron has won the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Youth Sailing Academy's inaugural ISAF Grade 3 International Youth Match Racing Championship on Sydney Harbour.
Sailed in the YSA's brand new Elliott 6 sports boat, the series was fought right down to line, with the RNZYS crew of Graeme Southerland, Nick Bastow and Sam Burton showing their experience and their Club's America's Cup strength.

They have clearly learned a lot from their mentors at the RNZYS and the longtime match racing tradition at the Auckland club.

The RNZYS team won the Championship from Britain's Royal Yachting Association team of Paul Campbell-James, Alex Cherry and Paul Burgoine 3-1 in the final, but only second separated the boats in each match.

Sydney again turned on a perfect sea breeze, starting with a 6-8 knot nor'easter in the morning and freshening to 10 knots plus in the afternoon.

With the forecast of light morning breezes, the Kiwis made a strategic decision to choose the heavier Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron crew (then holding second place overall) as their opponents for the semi-finals.

They won 2-0 in the best of three match while in the other semi-final, the RYA team beat the CYCA No 2 team of John Winning, Seve Jarvin and Sam Newton 2-1.

In the final, RYA won the first match, but the Kiwis fought back to level the score and move on to a 3-1 victory in a highly successful inaugural ISAF Grade 3 event for the CYCA.

The petit final went to the CYCA No 2 team, defeating the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron team of Mark Dorling, Stuart Pollard and Charles Ellis despite a pre-start collision.

Winning overtook the RSYS on the last beat to windward to gain sufficient margin to wipe out his penalty and maintain the advantage downwind to win the race and take third place overall.

Steve Jarvin, a two times World Champion in the International Etchells class, Olympic sailor and member of the Youth Sailing Academy committee presented trophies to the successful teams.

Final Results

1. Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron (NZL)
2. Royal Yachting Association (GBR)
3. Cruising Yacht Club of Australia No 2 (AUS)
4. Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron (AUS)
5. Cruising Yacht Club of Australia No 1 (AUS)
6. Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club (AUS)
7. Royal Port Nicholson Yacht Club (NZL)

Event Media/ISAF News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM