The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
6 September 2002, 11:25 am
First Day of Racing
No ALT tag specified
First Day

470 World Championship & Olympic Qualification
Cagliari, Sardinia

Mixed fortunes across the fleet leaves most crews with big hopes to take into the second day of of racing today.
With results of 1st & 2nd from the two races held, Paul Forester and Kevin Burnham are clearly ahead of the fleet.

Forester & Burnham have no less than 3 Olympic Silver medals between them and put their day down as "Fast Upwind in the first race and slow down hill then slow upwind and fast downhill in the second" so Paul says "we are learning". The two only sailed together for 3 days prior to starting the Worlds here in Italy.

Both Womens and Mens fleets, even though on 2 separate courses, got mostly the same breeze, a testing 6-10 knots in the first race and then starting in a freshening 10-11 knots before the shorelines disappeared behind the sea mist and the thermal developed.

The change of direction was enough for both race committee's to stop the first beat and restart, "that was good for us" said Forester "we were on the wrong side and I couldn't see it coming back".

A truly beautiful 13-15 knots met the fleet for the restart that saw the first raising of the Yellow flag by the race committee and big smiles from the sailors.

In the 470 Class the Yellow flag allows the sailors unlimited Pumping of sails and body work to get the most out of the waves, wind and boat. Even the International Jury Chairperson Barbera Farquhar commented on the Smiles and ability of the 470 sailors with the Rule 42 rule restrictions lifted.

Spain's Natalia Via-Dufresne & Sandra Azon made a good start by registering a 7th and a 2nd today and just sit just behind Russian sailors Vlada Ilienko and Diana Krutskih in the early regatta lead.

The men's results make great reading for the French. Gildas Phillippe the ex World Champion holds 2nd, the (Still Junior) Nicolas Charbonnier who is the current European Champion holds 3rd and then the up and coming Bonnaud brothers are 4th.

Racing continues tomorrow from 1100 hrs with the provailing mistral and thermal roundabout set to stick in for the remainder of the regatta.

Men's Top 5

Yellow group


Position Sail No Name Points 1 2
1 FRA 2588 Gildas Philippe, Nicolas Le Berre
032
4,0 2 2
2 NZL 55 Cooke Simon, Nicholas Peter
047
7,0 1 6
3 ISR 7 Kliger Gideon, Gal Udi
052
12,0 7 5
4 NED 1 Coster Sven, Coster Kalle
042
16,0 13 3
5 FRA 2587 Pallu Alex, Chappelie Aymeric
094
16,0 3 13




Blue Group

Seq Sailno Name Scores 1 2
1 USA 1722 Forester Paul, Burnham Kevin
049
3,0 1 2
2 FRA 2609 Bonnaud Benjamin, Bonnaud Romain
110
6,0 5 1
3 AUS 311 Wilmot Nathan, Page Malcom
017
7,0 2 5
4 GBR 807 Rogers Nick, Glanfiel Joe
098
7,0 3 4
5 ISR 12 Yosef Yogev, Amir Shahaf
050
15,0 12 3



Red Group

Seq Sailno Name Scores 1 2
1 FRA 2618 Charbonnier Nicolas, Christidis Stephane
101
5,0 3 2
2 GRE 131 Kosmatopoulos Andreas, Trigonis Konstantinos
053
10,0 7 3
3 ITA 2 Zandonà Gabrio, Trani Andrea
010
11,0 5 6
4 BRA 17 Paradera Alexandre, Albrech Samuel
067
12,0 1 11
5 SUI 3 Erni Lucas, Bruegger Simon
057
14,0 2 12




Womens top 5

Yellow Group


Seq Sailno Name Scores 1 2
1 ESP 1788 Via-Dufresne Natalia, Azon Sandra
018
9,0 7 2
2 AUS 341 Armstrong Jenny, Stowell Belinda
013
11,0 10 1
3 GER 4907 Trubel Stephanie, Kussatz Vivien
020
13,0 6 7
4 SLO 142 Dekleva Vesna, Maucec Klara
009
14,0 2 12
5 FRA 2594 Petitjean Ingrid, Douroux Nadege
023
14,0 8 6




Blue Group

Seq Sailno Name Scores 1 2
1 RUS 700 Ilienko Vlada, Krutskih Diana
062
10,0 1 9
2 GER 4908 Rothweiler Stephanie, Leu Monika
019
12,0 9 3
3 ISR 5 Kliger Linur, Fabrikant Anat
036
13,0 7 6
4 SWE 312 Therese Torgesson, Vendela Zachrisson
053
15,0 5 10
5 USA 1754 Maxwell Erik, Morgan Jen
014
16,0 2 14


Darren Dunkley-Smith/News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM