The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
20 September 2002, 11:36 am
Day Four
No ALT tag specified
Day 2 Action © Max Ranchi

Sardinia Cup
Porto Cervo, Sardinia

The weather conditions that characterised the first day's races, a nice constant southeasterly wind of about 15 knots, were repeated today which made everyone think that the same teams would thrive.
However, as we have learned from this sport, nothing is constant.

Two premature starters yesterday, saw both Michael Illbruck's "Nela" and Alberto Signorini's "Giacomelli Sport" penalised. "Nela", realising their mistake, turned around and repeated the start, while "Giacomelli Sport" continued the race probably not realizing she was over he line.

At the end of the first 8-mile course in the first race, "Mean Machine", belonging to Peter De Ridder, a member of the "North Sea" team was given victory. Second place went to "QQ7-Profit" and third place for Stefano Spangaro's "Giacomelli Sport". For the Farr 40 division the winner was the German boat "Struntje Light", second place was Massimo Mezzaroma's "Wind" and third place for the "Norwegian Team".

With the decreasing wind the second race saw the victory, for the IMS division, going to Vasco Vascotto's "Italtel", thus improving his first day of racing. Second place for His Highness the King of Spain's "Bribon-Telefonica Movistar" and third place for Pasquale Landolfi's "BravaQ8". For the Farr 40 division, the winner was "Bambakou", beating Michael Illbruck's "Nela"(also improving yesterday's results) and "Struntje Light".

Based on these results the "North Sea" team, made up of "Nela" and "Mean Machine", are still leading the Sardinia Cup. Second place is shared by both "Italy Yellow", both Giacomelli Sport boats, and "USA" (QQ7-Profit and Bambakou). "Team Norway" made up of "BravaQ8" and "Norwegian Steam" are currently in third.

Todays race is called the Island Race, and starts at 12.00

Team Results (After 4 Races/No Discard)

Pos Yacht Owner Team Class 1 2 3 4 Points Team
1 NELA MICHAEL ILLBRUCK North Sea FARR 40 OD 1 1 7 2 11
1 MEAN MACHINE PETER DE RIDDER North Sea IMX 45 2 4 1 8 15 26
2 GIACOMELLI SPORT GIACOMELLI SPORT Italy Yellow GRAND SOLEIL 44 1 1 3 4 9
2 GIACOMELLI SPORT ALBERTO SIGNORINI Italy Yellow FARR 40 OD 5 4 11 4 24 33
3 BAMBAKOU JOHN COUMANTAROS Usa FARR 40 OD 4 5 5 1 15
3 QQ7-PROFIT MAFFINI ROBERTO Usa VISMARA 41 4 6 2 6 18 33
4 BRAVA Q8 PASQUALE LANDOLFI Team Norway FARR 49' 7 3 4 3 17
4 NORWEGIAN STEAM EIVIND ASTRUP Team Norway FARR 40 OD 8 2 3 5 18 35
5 BRIBON TEL. MOVISTAR JOSE CUSI FERRET Spain IMS 53' C/R 3 2 6 2 13
5 TELEFONICA MOVISTAR ALBERTO VIEJO Spain FARR 40 OD 7 6 4 8 25 38
6 STRUNTJE LIGHT WOLFGANG SHAEFER Germany FARR 40 OD 2 3 1 3 9
6 NOA BEL-AIR MALLORCA Germany IMX 45 5 11 8 9 33 42
7 WIND MASSIMO MEZZAROMA Italy Blue FARR 40 OD 3 11 2 6 22
7 ITALTEL CANALAZ NADIA Italy Blue IMX 45 9 8 9 1 27 49
8 AURORA CACCIAPUOTI PASQUALE San Marino CANARD 41 6 5 7 5 23
8 ZZENZERO MAZZESCHI RENATO San Marino FARR 40 OD 6 7 6 7 26 49
9 SAGARMATHA TIBERINI Michel France IMX 40 8 7 5 7 27
9 YANA DELMOTTE France FARR 40 OD 11 11 11 11 44 71
10 TONNERRE DE SARK PETER VROON Netherlands ONE OFF 10 9 10 11 40
10 A BIT OF A COUP TONY BUCKINGAM Netherlands FARR 40 OD 11 11 11 11 44 84

Event Media/ISAF News Editor
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM