The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
23 February 2005, 10:31 am
Day Two Results Stand
No ALT tag specified

St Croix International Regatta
St Croix, US Virgin Islands

Gear breaking conditions and long tows home in big seas for visiting yachtsmen saw the St Croix International Regatta committee make a gutsy decision and cancel racing for the last day. However, most classes had at least eight races under their belts and two more were not going to affect the final outcome.
After a day of fun and frivolity in the yacht club fueled by drink specials, regatta director Julie SAN MARTIN announced the final results on Monday afternoon and presented trophies to the winners of the 12th Annual International Regatta sponsored by Innovative Communications Corporation.

St. Thomas boat, Magnificent Seven, and its skipper John FOSTER, took home his weight in Cruzan Rum with an 11-point lead in the racing class from the two days of sailing.

Puerto Rican sailors made a strong showing, winning the Racer Cruiser, Cruiser, and Beach Cat classes.

St. Thomas sailor Chris CURRERI and his Brand New Secondhand crew won the newly introduced IC 24 class which saw five ICs compete towed from St Thomas, ISV and Tortola, IVB.

Thirty-four boats and their crews from St. Croix, St. Thomas, the British Virgin Islands Puerto Rico, and the United States participated in racing Saturday and Sunday.

Final Results

Pos Boat Name Skipper Nation
CSA Racing
1 Magnificent 7 John FOSTER St Thomas ISV
3 Mistress Quickley Guy ELDRIDGE Tortola IVB
3 El Shaddai II Jeff FANGMAN St Croix ISV
Racer/Cruiser
1 Lazy Dog Sergio SAGRAMOS PUR
2 Abracadabra, Carlos CAMACHO Fajardo, PUR
3 Pipe Dream Peter HAYCRAFT Haycraft, IVB
Cruiser
1 Balaju 2 Jose SANCHEZ Carolina PUR
2 Rumor Norman MARTIN Portsmouth, NH USA
3 Hotel California Steve SCHMIDT Delaware USA
IC24
1 Brand-New 2nd Hand Chris CURRERI St Thomas ISV
2 Stinger John HOLMBERG St Thomas ISV
3 Conch-Q-uerer Andrew WATERS Tortola IVB
Beach Cat
1 Lolo Too Anton GUERNICA San Juan PUR
2 Rush Bruce MERCED St Thomas ISV
3 Caribbean Automart Tom AINGER St Croix ISV
Large Multihull
1 Charis II Llewellyn WESTERMAN St Croix ISV
2 Piglet Joe SAN MARTIN St Croix ISV

The 2nd annual Optimist Regatta, that ran concurrently with the main regatta, offered two days of racing on Saturday and Sunday for 24 sailors ages 8 to 15 from St. Thomas, St. Croix, and Puerto Rico. Awards were presented on Sunday based on these final results:

Pos Skipper Nation
Optimist
1 David ALFONSO PUR
3 Jose NIGOGLIONI PUR
3 Jae TONACHEL ISV

Chris Goodier/Alastair Abrehart/caribbeanracing.com (as Amended by ISAF), Image © Alastair Abrehart
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM