The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

www.sailing.org
12 August 2005, 02:59 pm
Tune Up Race Today
No ALT tag specified

420 Junior European Championship 2005
Riva del Garda, Italy

The opening ceremony of the 420 Junior European Championship 2005 took place yesterday on the Fraglia Vela Riva Terrace in Riva del Garda, Italy with all the teams hoisting their National Flags and Commodore of the Club Mr. Amos VACONDIO declaring the Championship open, wishing all competitors good wind.
Registration concluded yesterday with 108 crews from 21 nations ready to compete in the Championship. All of the seemed very enthusiastic and willing to sail at their best.

Among the competitors are the recently crowned 420 World Champion Tomas O. da SILVA and Francisco GOMES (POR) who says 'I very look forward to this event and to go sailing on this beautiful lake, which I have never seen before.' Hoping to end the run of the Portuguese will be Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Championship 2005 bronze medallists Thomas MALLADINE and James CLARK (GBR) and Thomas and Mathieu RAHIER (FRA) who finished just out of the medals at the worlds in Brest taking fourth.

The girls fleet sees a number of Volvo Youth Sailing ISAF World Championship 2005 competitors but none of the medallists and it's shaping up to be a close fight.

Yesterday we finished with registrations. 108 crews from 21 countries will participate in the Championship.

Measurement is still taking place today are still taking place and the hard working Measurement Committee will be aiming to have everything complete before the practice race at 15:00 (local time).

Measurement Committee
Chief Measurer: Dimitris DIMOU (GRE) IM
Deputy Chief: August ATZ (ITA)
Giorgio BAZZINI (ITA)
Ugo BRIVIO (ITA)
Massimo COCCOLONI (ITA)
Raffaello MORESCHINI (ITA)

The Jury and the Race Committee are composed as follow:

Jury
Chairman Luciano GIACOMI (ITA) IJ
Vice Chairman Josip VEHOVEC (CRO) IJ
Members Themistoules LEBESOPOULOS (GRE) IJ
Rafael SERRANO (ESP) IJ
Shlomo GOLDSTEIN (ISR) NJ
Nicola BORZANI (ITA) NJ.

Race Committee
Chairman Adolfo VILLANI (ITA) IRO
Members Giorgio BATTINELLI
Fabio BARRASSO
Luigi CANTARELLI
Andna CUCCIA
Marco MARCHETTI
Ernesto SANTULIANA
Mauro STANGA
MANUELA TIELLA.

Class course representative: Jon ECHAVE (ESP) IRO IJ

Class Delegate Nino SHMUELI (ISR) IRO IJ

ISAF (Source: Event Media)
Share this page
Isaf TV
Latest News
News Archive
© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM